New Updated Cisco CCNP 642-832 Real Exam Download 51-60

Ensurepass

QUESTION 51

Ticket 10: VLAN Access Map

Scenario: The implementation group has been using the test bed to do a ‘proof-of-concept’ that requires both Client 1 and Client 2 to access the WEB Server at 209.65.200.241. After several changes to the network addressing, routing schemes, DHCP services, layer 2 connectivity, FHRP services, and, device security, a trouble ticket has been opened indicating that Client 1 cannot ping the 209.65.200.241 address.

 

clip_image002

 

clip_image004

 

Use the supported commands to isolate the cause of this fault and answer the following questions.

 

Configuration on DSW1

 

DSW1

vlan access-map test1 10

 action drop

 match ip address 10

vlan access-map test1 20

 action drop

 match ip address 20

vlan access-map test1 30

 action foward

 match ip address 30

vlan access-map test1 40

 action foward

!

vlan filter test1 vlan-list 10

vlan internal allocation policy asdending

!

access-list 10 permit 10.2.1.3

access-list 20 permit 10.2.1.4

access-list 30 permit 10.2.1.0 0.0.0.255

 

The fault condition is related to which technology?

 

A.       Under the global configuration mode enter no access-list 10 command.

B.       Under the global configuration mode enter no access-map vlan 10 command.

C.       Under the global configuration mode enter no vlan access-map test1 10 command.

D.       Under the global configuration mode enter no vlan filter test1 vlan-list 10 command.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 52

Ticket 11: IPv6 OSPF

Scenario: The implementation group has been using the test bed to do a ‘proof-of-concept’ that requires both Client 1 and Client 2 to access the WEB Server at 209.65.200.241. After several changes to the network addressing, routing schemes, DHCP services, layer 2 connectivity, FHRP services, and, device security, a trouble ticket has been opened indicating that Client 1 cannot ping the 209.65.200.241 address.

 

The network setup for this trouble ticket is shown in exhibit.

clip_image006

Trouble Ticket Statement

 

DSW1 and R4 cannot ping R2’s loopback or R2’s s0/0/0/0.12 IPv6 address. Initial troubleshooting shows and R2 is not an OSPFv3 neighbor on R3.

 

Configuration on R2

 

ipv6 unicast-routing

!

ipv6 router ospf 6

router-id 2.2.2.2

!

interface s0/0/0/0.23

ipv6 address 2026::1:1/122

 

 

Configuration on R3

 

ipv6 unicast-routing

!

ipv6 router ospf 6

router-id 3.3.3.3

!

interface s0/0/0/0.23

ipv6 address 2026::1:2/122

ipv6 ospf 6 area 0

 

On which device is the fault condition located?

 

A.       DSW1

B.       DSW2

C.       R2

D.       R3

E.        R1

F.        R4

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 53

Ticket 11: IPv6 OSPF

Scenario: The implementation group has been using the test bed to do a ‘proof-of-concept’ that requires both Client 1 and Client 2 to access the WEB Server at 209.65.200.241. After several changes to the network addressing, routing schemes, DHCP services, layer 2 connectivity, FHRP services, and, device security, a trouble ticket has been opened indicating that Client 1 cannot ping the 209.65.200.241 address.

 

The network setup for this trouble ticket is shown in exhibit.

 

clip_image007

 

Trouble Ticket Statement

 

DSW1 and R4 cannot ping R2’s loopback or R2’s s0/0/0/0.12 IPv6 address. Initial troubleshooting shows and R2 is not an OSPFv3 neighbor on R3.

 

Configuration on R2

 

ipv6 unicast-routing

!

ipv6 router ospf 6

router-id 2.2.2.2

!

interface s0/0/0/0.23

ipv6 address 2026::1:1/122

 

Configuration on R3

 

ipv6 unicast-routing

!

ipv6 router ospf 6

router-id 3.3.3.3

!

interface s0/0/0/0.23

ipv6 address 2026::1:2/122

ipv6 ospf 6 area 0

 

The Fault Condition is related to which technology?

 

A.       IPv6 Addressing

B.       Route Redistribution

C.       OSPFv3

D.       RIPng

E.        BGP

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 54

Ticket 11: IPv6 OSPF

Scenario: The implementation group has been using the test bed to do a ‘proof-of-concept’ that requires both Client 1 and Client 2 to access the WEB Server at 209.65.200.241. After several changes to the network addressing, routing schemes, DHCP services, layer 2 connectivity, FHRP services, and, device security, a trouble ticket has been opened indicating that Client 1 cannot ping the 209.65.200.241 address.

 

The network setup for this trouble ticket is shown in exhibit.

clip_image008

 

Trouble Ticket Statement

 

DSW1 and R4 cannot ping R2’s loopback or R2’s s0/0/0/0.12 IPv6 address. Initial troubleshooting shows and R2 is not an OSPFv3 neighbor on R3.

 

Configuration on R2

 

ipv6 unicast-routing

!

ipv6 router ospf 6

router-id 2.2.2.2

!

interface s0/0/0/0.23

ipv6 address 2026::1:1/122

 

Configuration on R3

 

ipv6 unicast-routing

!

ipv6 router ospf 6

router-id 3.3.3.3

!

interface s0/0/0/0.23

ipv6 address 2026::1:2/122

ipv6 ospf 6 area 0

 

What is the solution of the fault condition?

 

A.       Add ipv6 ospf 6 area 0 under s0/0/0/0.23 on R2

B.       Add ipv6 ospf 6 area 6 under s0/0/0/0.23 on R2

C.       Remove IPv6 address from s0/0/0/0.23 on R2

D.       Enable IPv6 routing on s0/0/0/0.23 on R2

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 55

Ticket 12: HSRP Issue

Scenario: The implementation group has been using the test bed to do a ‘proof-of-concept’ that requires both Client 1 and Client 2 to access the WEB Server at 209.65.200.241. After several changes to the network addressing, routing schemes, DHCP services, layer 2 connectivity, FHRP services, and, device security, a trouble ticket has been opened indicating that Client 1 cannot ping the 209.65.200.241 address.

 

clip_image009

clip_image010

 

Trouble Ticket Statement

 

HSRP has been configurationured between DSW1 and DSW2. DSW1 is configurationured to be active router but it never becomes active even though the HSRP communication between DSW1 and DSW2 is working.

 

Configuration on DSW1

 

track 1 ip route 10.1.21.128 255.255.0.0 metric threshold threshold metric up 1 down 2

!

track 10 ip route 10.2.21.128 255.255.255.0 metric threshold threshold metric up 63 down 64

!

interface Vlan10

ip address 10.2.1.1 255.255.255.0

standby 10 ip 10.2.1.254

standby 10 priority 200

standby 10 preempt

standby 10 track 1 decrement 60

 

Configuration on R4

 

interface loopback0

ip address 10.2.21.128 255.255.255.0

 

On which device is the fault condition located?

 

A.      R4

B.      DSW2

C.      DSW1

D.      R3

E.       R2

F.       R1

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 56

Ticket 12: HSRP Issue

Scenario: The implementation group has been using the test bed to do a ‘proof-of-concept’ that requires both Client 1 and Client 2 to access the WEB Server at 209.65.200.241. After several changes to the network addressing, routing schemes, DHCP services, layer 2 connectivity, FHRP services, and, device security, a trouble ticket has been opened indicating that Client 1 cannot ping the 209.65.200.241 address

 

clip_image009[1]

clip_image010[1]

 

Trouble Ticket Statement

 

HSRP has been configurationured between DSW1 and DSW2. DSW1 is configurationured to be active router but it never becomes active even though the HSRP communication between DSW1 and DSW2 is working.

 

Configuration on DSW1

 

track 1 ip route 10.1.21.128 255.255.0.0 metric threshold threshold metric up 1 down 2

!

track 10 ip route 10.2.21.128 255.255.255.0 metric threshold threshold metric up 63 down 64

!

interface Vlan10

ip address 10.2.1.1 255.255.255.0

standby 10 ip 10.2.1.254

standby 10 priority 200

standby 10 preempt

standby 10 track 1 decrement 60

 

Configuration on R4

 

interface loopback0

ip address 10.2.21.128 255.255.255.0

 

Fault Condition is related to which technology?

 

A.       GLBP

B.       HSRP

C.       OSPF

D.       Switch to Switch Connectivity

E.        VRRP

F.        EIGRP

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 57

Ticket 12: HSRP Issue

Scenario: The implementation group has been using the test bed to do a ‘proof-of-concept’ that requires both Client 1 and Client 2 to access the WEB Server at 209.65.200.241. After several changes to the network addressing, routing schemes, DHCP services, layer 2 connectivity, FHRP services, and, device security, a trouble ticket has been opened indicating that Client 1 cannot ping the 209.65.200.241 address.

 

clip_image011

clip_image012

 

Trouble Ticket Statement

 

HSRP has been configurationured between DSW1 and DSW2. DSW1 is configurationured to be active router but it never becomes active even though the HSRP communication between DSW1 and DSW2 is working.

 

Configuration on DSW1

 

track 1 ip route 10.1.21.128 255.255.0.0 metric threshold threshold metric up 1 down 2

!

track 10 ip route 10.2.21.128 255.255.255.0 metric threshold threshold metric up 63 down 64

!

interface Vlan10

ip address 10.2.1.1 255.255.255.0

standby 10 ip 10.2.1.254

standby 10 priority 200

standby 10 preempt

standby 10 track 1 decrement 60

 

Configuration on R4

 

interface loopback0

ip address 10.2.21.128 255.255.255.0

 

What is the solution of fault condition?

 

A.       Change standby priority to 140

B.       Change standby priority to 260

C.       Change standby 10 track 1 decrement 60 to standby 10 track 10 decrement 60

D.       Change standby 10 track 1 decrement 60 to standby 10 track 1 decrement 100

E.        Change standby 10 track 1 decrement 60 to standby 10 track 10 decrement 100

F.        Change standby 10 track 1 decrement 60 to standby 10 track 1 decrement 60

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 58

Ticket 13: DHCP Issue Topology Overview

Scenario: The implementation group has been using the test bed to do a ‘proof-of-concept’ that requires both Client 1 and Client 2 to access the WEB Server at 209.65.200.241. After several changes to the network addressing, routing schemes, DHCP services, layer 2 connectivity, FHRP services, and, device security, a trouble ticket has been opened indicating that Client 1 cannot ping the 209.65.200.241 address.

 

Ÿ   Client should have IP 10.2.1.3

Ÿ   EIGRP 100 is running between switch DSW1 & DSW2

Ÿ   OSPF (Process ID 1) is running between R1, R2, R3, R4

Ÿ   Network of OSPF is redistributed in EIGRP

Ÿ   BGP 65001 is configured on R1 with Webserver cloud AS 65002

Ÿ   HSRP is running between DSW1 & DSW2 switches

clip_image011[1]

clip_image012[1]

 

Question:

 

Scenario: The implementation group has been using the test bed to do a ‘proof-of-concept’ that requires both Client 1 and Client 2 to access the WEB Server at 209.65.200.241. After several changes to the network addressing, routing schemes, DHCP services, layer 2 connectivity, FHRP services, and, device security, a trouble ticket has been opened indicating DSWA will not become the active outer for HSRP group 10.

 

clip_image014

 

Configuration on R4 was:

 

!

ip dhcp exclude 10.2.1.1-10.2.1.253

!

 

The fault condition is related to which technology?

 

A.       R4

B.       DSW1

C.       DSW2

D.       ASW1

E.        ASW2

F.        Client 1

G.       Client 2

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 59

Ticket 13: DHCP Issue Topology Overview

Scenario: The implementation group has been using the test bed to do a ‘proof-of-concept’ that requires both Client 1 and Client 2 to access the WEB Server at 209.65.200.241. After several changes to the network addressing, routing schemes, DHCP services, layer 2 connectivity, FHRP services, and, device security, a trouble ticket has been opened indicating that Client 1 cannot ping the 209.65.200.241 address.

 

 

Ÿ   Client should have IP 10.2.1.3

Ÿ   EIGRP 100 is running between switch DSW1 & DSW2

Ÿ   OSPF (Process ID 1) is running between R1, R2, R3, R4

Ÿ   Network of OSPF is redistributed in EIGRP

Ÿ   BGP 65001 is configured on R1 with Webserver cloud AS 65002

Ÿ   HSRP is running between DSW1 & DSW2 switches

 

clip_image011[2]

clip_image012[2]

 

Question:

 

Scenario: The implementation group has been using the test bed to do a ‘proof-of-concept’ that requires both Client 1 and Client 2 to access the WEB Server at 209.65.200.241. After several changes to the network addressing, routing schemes, DHCP services, layer 2 connectivity, FHRP services, and, device security, a trouble ticket has been opened indicating DSWA will not become the active outer for HSRP group 10.

 

clip_image014[1]

 

Configuration on R4 was:

 

!

ip dhcp exclude 10.2.1.1-10.2.1.253

!

The fault condition is related to which technology?

 

A.       NTP

B.       IP DHCP Server

C.       IPv4 EIGRP Routing

D.       IPv6 RIP Routing

E.        IPv4 layer 3 security

F.        Switch-to-Switch Connectivity

G.       Loop Prevention

H.       Access Vlans

I.         Port Security

J.         VLAN ACL / Port ACL

K.        Switch Virtual Interface

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 60

Ticket 13: DHCP Issue Topology Overview

Scenario: The implementation group has been using the test bed to do a ‘proof-of-concept’ that requires both Client 1 and Client 2 to access the WEB Server at 209.65.200.241. After several changes to the network addressing, routing schemes, DHCP services, layer 2 connectivity, FHRP services, and, device security, a trouble ticket has been opened indicating that Client 1 cannot ping the 209.65.200.241 address.

 

Ÿ   Client should have IP 10.2.1.3

Ÿ   EIGRP 100 is running between switch DSW1 & DSW2

Ÿ   OSPF (Process ID 1) is running between R1, R2, R3, R4

Ÿ   Network of OSPF is redistributed in EIGRP

Ÿ   BGP 65001 is configured on R1 with Webserver cloud AS 65002

Ÿ   HSRP is running between DSW1 & DSW2 switches

clip_image011[3]

clip_image015

 

Question:

 

Scenario: The implementation group has been using the test bed to do a ‘proof-of-concept’ that requires both Client 1 and Client 2 to access the WEB Server at 209.65.200.241. After several changes to the network addressing, routing schemes, DHCP services, layer 2 connectivity, FHRP services, and, device security, a trouble ticket has been opened indicating DSWA will not become the active outer for HSRP group 10.

 

clip_image014[2]

 

Configuration on R4 was:

 

!

ip dhcp exclude 10.2.1.1-10.2.1.253

!

 

The fault condition is related to which technology?

 

A.      on DSW1 delete ip dhcp exclude 10.2.1.1-10.2.1.253 and apply ip dhcp-excluded 10.2.1.1-10.2.1.2

B.      on DSW2 delete ip dhcp exclude 10.2.1.1-10.2.1.253 and apply ip dhcp-excluded 10.2.1.1-10.2.1.2

C.      on R4 delete ip dhcp exclude 10.2.1.1-10.2.1.253 and apply ip dhcp-excluded 10.2.1.1-10.2.1.2

D.      on R4 delete ip dhcp exclude 10.2.1.1-10.2.1.253 and apply ip dhcp-excluded 10.2.1.1-10.2.1.10

 

Correct Answer: C

 

Download Latest Complete Collection of CCNP 642-832 Real Exam ,help you to pass exam 100%.

Ensurepass Cisco Certifications Exam Questions and Answers
Ensurepass CCNP Exams Questions and Answers

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.