Latest ECCouncil 312-50v8 Real Exam Download 611-620

Ensurepass

QUESTION 611

Joseph was the Web site administrator for the Mason Insurance in New York, who’s main Web site was located at www.masonins.com. Joseph uses his laptop computer regularly to administer the Web site.

One night, Joseph received an urgent phone call from his friend, Smith. According to Smith, the main Mason Insurance web site had been vandalized! All of its normal content was removed and replaced with an attacker’s message ”Hacker Message: You are dead! Freaks!

From his office, which was directly connected to Mason Insurance’s internal network, Joseph surfed to the Web site using his laptop. In his browser, the Web site looked completely intact. No changes were apparent. Joseph called a friend of his at his home to help troubleshoot the problem. The Web site appeared defaced when his friend visited using his DSL connection. So, while Smith and his friend could see the defaced page, Joseph saw the intact Mason Insurance web site. To help make sense of this problem, Joseph decided to access the Web site using his dial-up ISP. He disconnected his laptop from the corporate internal network and used his modem to dial up the same ISP used by Smith.

After his modem connected, he quickly typed www.masonins.com in his browser to reveal the following web page:

H@cker Mess@ge: Y0u @re De@d! Fre@ks!

After seeing the defaced Web site, he disconnected his dial-up line, reconnected to the internal network, and used Secure Shell (SSH) to log in directly to the Web server. He ran Tripwire against the entire Web site, and determined that every system file and all the Web content on the server were intact.

How did the attacker accomplish this hack?

 

A. ARP spoofing

B. SQL injection

C. DNS poisoning

D. Routing table injection

 

Answer: C 

External calls for the Web site has been redirected to another server by a successful DNS poisoning.

 

 

QUESTION 612

Which of the following tools are used for enumeration? (Choose three.)

 

A. SolarWinds

B. USER2SID

C. Cheops

D. SID2USER

E. DumpSec

 

Answer: B,D,E 

USER2SID,SID2USER,and DumpSec are three of the tools used for system enumeration. Others are tools such as NAT and Enum. Knowing which tools are used in each step of the hacking methodology is an important goal of the CEH exam. You should spend a portion of your time preparing for the test practicing with the tools and learning to understand their output.

 

 

QUESTION 613

What did the following commands determine?

C: user2sid earth guest

S-1-5-21-343818398-789336058-1343024091-501

C:sid2user 5 21 343818398 789336058 1343024091 500

Name is Joe

Domain is EARTH

 

A. That the Joe account has a SID of 500

B. These commands demonstrate that the guest account has NOT been disabled

C. These commands demonstrate that the guest account has been disabled

D. That the true administrator is Joe

E. Issued alone,these commands prove nothing

 

Answer: D 

One important goal of enumeration is to determine who the true administrator is. In the example above,the true administrator is Joe.

 

 

QUESTION 614

Which definition among those given below best describes a covert channel?

 

A. A server program using a port that is not well known.

B. Making use of a protocol in a way it is not intended to be used.

C. It is the multiplexing taking place on a communication link.

D. It is one of the weak channels used by WEP which makes it insecure.

 

Answer: B 

A covert channel is described as: "any communication channel that can be exploited by a process to transfer information in a manner that violates the systems security policy." Essentially,it is a method of communication that is not part of an actual computer system design,but can be used to transfer information to users or system processes that normally would not be allowed access to the information.

 

 

QUESTION 615

Susan has attached to her companyos network. She has managed to synchronize her bossos sessions with that of the file server. She then intercepted his traffic destined for the server, changed it the way she wanted to and then placed it on the server in his home directory. What kind of attack is Susan carrying on?

 

A. A sniffing attack

B. A spoofing attack

C. A man in the middle attack

D. A denial of service attack

 

Answer: C 

A man-in-the-middle attack (MITM) is an attack in which an attacker is able to read,insert and modify at will,messages between two parties without either party knowing that the link between them has been compromised.

 

 

QUESTION 616

Eric has discovered a fantastic package of tools named Dsniff on the Internet. He has learnt to use these tools in his lab and is now ready for real world exploitation. He was able to effectively intercept communications between the two entities and establish credentials with both sides of the connections. The two remote ends of the communication never notice that Eric is relaying the information between the two.

What would you call this attack?

 

A. Interceptor

B. Man-in-the-middle

C. ARP Proxy

D. Poisoning Attack

 

Answer: B 

A man-in-the-middle attack (MITM) is an attack in which an attacker is able to read,insert and modify at will,messages between two parties without either party knowing that the link between them has been compromised.

 

 

QUESTION 617

Eve is spending her day scanning the library computers. She notices that Alice is using a computer whose port 445 is active and listening. Eve uses the ENUM tool to enumerate Alice machine. From the command prompt, she types the following command.

For /f "tokens=1 %%a in (hackfile.txt) do net use * \10.1.2.3c$ /user:"Administrator" %%a

What is Eve trying to do?

 

A. Eve is trying to connect as an user with Administrator privileges

B. Eve is trying to enumerate all users with Administrative privileges

C. Eve is trying to carry out a password crack for user Administrator

D. Eve is trying to escalate privilege of the null user to that of Administrator

 

Answer: C 

Eve tries to get a successful login using the username Administrator and passwords from the file hackfile.txt.

 

 

QUESTION 618

Which of the following represents the initial two commands that an IRC client sends to join an IRC network?

 

A. USER,NICK

B. LOGIN,NICK

C. USER,PASS

D. LOGIN,USER

 

Answer: A

 A "PASS" command is not required for either client or server connection to be registered,but it must precede the server message or the latter of the NICK/USER combination.

(RFC 1459)

 

 

QUESTION 619

Null sessions are un-authenticated connections (not using a username or password.) to an NT or 2000 system. Which TCP and UDP ports must you filter to check null sessions on your network?

 

A. 137 and 139

B. 137 and 443

C. 139 and 443

D. 139 and 445

 

Answer: D 

NULL sessions take advantage of pfeaturesq in the SMB (Server Message Block) protocol that exist primarily for trust relationships. You can establish a NULL session with a Windows host by logging on with a NULL user name and password. Primarily the following ports are vulnerable if they are accessible:

 

 

QUESTION 620

Exhibit:

clip_image002

Study the following log extract and identify the attack.

 

A. Hexcode Attack

B. Cross Site Scripting

C. Multiple Domain Traversal Attack

D. Unicode Directory Traversal Attack

 

Answer: D 

The pGet /msadc/mm/mm/mm/winnt/system32/cmd.exe?q shows that a Unicode Directory Traversal Attack has been performed.

 

Download Latest ECCouncil 312-50v8 Real Free Tests , help you to pass exam 100%.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.