Latest ECCouncil 312-50v8 Real Exam Download 561-570

Ensurepass

QUESTION 561

What are the default passwords used by SNMP? (Choose two.)

 

A. Password

B. SA

C. Private

D. Administrator

E. Public

F. Blank

 

Answer: C,E 

Besides the fact that it passes information in clear text,SNMP also uses well-known passwords. Public and private are the default passwords used by SNMP.

 

 

QUESTION 562

Which of the following ICMP message types are used for destinations unreachables?

 

A. 0

B. 3

C. 11

D. 13

E. 17

 

Answer: B 

Type 3 messages are used for unreachable messages. 0 is Echo Reply,8 is Echo request,11 is time exceeded,13 is timestamp and 17 is subnet mask request. Learning these would be advisable for the test.

 

 

QUESTION 563

What is the proper response for a FIN scan if the port is closed?

 

A. SYN

B. ACK

C. FIN

D. PSH

E. RST

 

Answer: E 

Closed ports respond to a FIN scan with a RST.

 

 

QUESTION 564

What is the proper response for a X-MAS scan if the port is closed?

 

A. SYN

B. ACK

C. FIN

D. PSH

E. RST

F. No response

 

Answer: E 

Closed ports respond to a X-MAS scan with a RST.

 

 

QUESTION 565

What flags are set in a X-MAS scan?(Choose all that apply.

 

A. SYN

B. ACK

C. FIN

D. PSH

E. RST

F. URG

 

Answer: C,D,F 

FIN,URG,and PSH are set high in the TCP packet for a X-MAS scan

 

 

QUESTION 566

Which of the following is an automated vulnerability assessment tool?

 

A. Whack a Mole

B. Nmap

C. Nessus

D. Kismet

E. Jill32

 

Answer: C 

Nessus is a vulnerability assessment tool.

 

 

QUESTION 567

John is using a special tool on his Linux platform that has a signature database and is therefore able to detect hundred of vulnerabilities in UNIX, Windows, and commonly-used web CGI scripts. Additionally, the database detects DDoS zombies and Trojans. What would be the name of this multifunctional tool?

 

A. nmap

B. hping

C. nessus

D. make

 

Answer: C 

Nessus is the world’s most popular vulnerability scanner,estimated to be used by over 75,000 organizations world-wide. Nmap is mostly used for scanning,not for detecting vulnerabilities. Hping is a free packet generator and analyzer for the TCP/IP protocol and make is used to automatically build large applications on the *nix plattform.

 

 

QUESTION 568

What is the disadvantage of an automated vulnerability assessment tool?

 

A. Ineffective

B. Slow

C. Prone to false positives

D. Prone to false negatives

E. Noisy

 

Answer: E

 Vulnerability assessment tools perform a good analysis of system vulnerabilities;

however,they are noisy and will quickly trip IDS systems.

 

 

QUESTION 569

What are two things that are possible when scanning UDP ports? (Choose two.

 

A. A reset will be returned

B. An ICMP message will be returned

C. The four-way handshake will not be completed

D. An RFC 1294 message will be returned

E. Nothing

 

Answer: B,E 

Closed UDP ports can return an ICMP type 3 code 3 message. No response can mean the port is open or the packet was silently dropped.

 

 

QUESTION 570

What does a type 3 code 13 represent?(Choose two.

 

A. Echo request

B. Destination unreachable

C. Network unreachable

D. Administratively prohibited

E. Port unreachable

F. Time exceeded

 

Answer: B,D 

Type 3 code 13 is destination unreachable administratively prohibited. This type of message is typically returned from a device blocking a port.

 

Download Latest ECCouncil 312-50v8 Real Free Tests , help you to pass exam 100%.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.