Latest ECCouncil 312-50v8 Real Exam Download 551-560

Ensurepass

QUESTION 551

What port scanning method involves sending spoofed packets to a target system and then looking for adjustments to the IPID on a zombie system?

 

A. Blind Port Scanning

B. Idle Scanning

C. Bounce Scanning

D. Stealth Scanning

E. UDP Scanning

 

Answer: B 

From NMAP:

-sI <zombie host[:probeport]> Idlescan: This advanced scan method allows for a truly blind TCP

port scan of the target (meaning no packets are sent to the tar- get from your real IP address).

Instead,a unique side-channel attack exploits predictable "IP fragmentation ID" sequence

generation on the zombie hostto glean information about the open ports on the target.

 

 

QUESTION 552

What port scanning method is the most reliable but also the most detectable?

 

A. Null Scanning

B. Connect Scanning

C. ICMP Scanning

D. Idlescan Scanning

E. Half Scanning

F. Verbose Scanning

 

Answer: B 

A TCP Connect scan,named after the Unix connect() system call is the most accurate scanning method. If a port is open the operating system completes the TCP three-way handshake,and the port scanner immediately closes the connection.

 

 

QUESTION 553

What does an ICMP (Code 13) message normally indicates?

 

A. It indicates that the destination host is unreachable

B. It indicates to the host that the datagram which triggered the source quench message will need to be re-sent

C. It indicates that the packet has been administratively dropped in transit

D. It is a request to the host to cut back the rate at which it is sending traffic to the Internet destination

 

Answer: C 

CODE 13 and type 3 is destination unreachable due to communication administratively prohibited by filtering hence maybe they meant "code 13",therefore would be C).

Note: A – Type 3 B – Type 4 C – Type 3 Code 13 D – Typ4 4

 

 

QUESTION 554

Because UDP is a connectionless protocol: (Select 2)

 

A. UDP recvfrom() and write() scanning will yield reliable results

B. It can only be used for Connect scans

C. It can only be used for SYN scans

D. There is no guarantee that the UDP packets will arrive at their destination

E. ICMP port unreachable messages may not be returned successfully

 

Answer: D,E 

Neither UDP packets,nor the ICMP errors are guaranteed to arrive,so UDP scanners must also implement retransmission of packets that appear to be lost (or you will get a bunch of false positives).

 

 

QUESTION 555

What ICMP message types are used by the ping command?

 

A. Timestamp request (13) and timestamp reply (14)

B. Echo request (8) and Echo reply (0)

C. Echo request (0) and Echo reply (1)

D. Ping request (1) and Ping reply (2)

 

Answer: B 

ICMP Type 0 = Echo Reply,ICMP Type 8 = Echo

 

 

QUESTION 556

Which of the following systems would not respond correctly to an nmap XMAS scan?

 

A. Windows 2000 Server running IIS 5

B. Any Solaris version running SAMBA Server

C. Any version of IRIX

D. RedHat Linux 8.0 running Apache Web Server

 

Answer: A 

When running a XMAS Scan,if a RST packet is received,the port is considered closed,while no response means it is open|filtered. The big downside is that not all systems follow RFC 793 to the letter. A number of systems send RST responses to the probes regardless of whether the port is open or not. This causes all of the ports to be labeled closed. Major operating systems that do this are Microsoft Windows,many Cisco devices,BSDI,and IBM OS/400.

 

 

QUESTION 557

Use the traceroute results shown above to answer the following question:

clip_image002

 The perimeter security at targetcorp.com does not permit ICMP TTL-expired packets out.

 

A. True

B. False

 

Answer: A 

As seen in the exhibit there is 2 registrations with timeout,this tells us that the firewall filters packets where the TTL has reached 0,when you continue with higher starting values for TTL you will get an answer from the target of the traceroute.

 

 

QUESTION 558

While attempting to discover the remote operating system on the target computer, you receive the following results from an nmap scan:

clip_image004

Remote operating system guess: Too many signatures match to reliably guess the OS.

Nmap run completed — 1 IP address (1 host up) scanned in 277.483 seconds

What should be your next step to identify the OS?

 

A. Perform a firewalk with that system as the target IP

B. Perform a tcp traceroute to the system using port 53

C. Run an nmap scan with the -v-v option to give a better output

D. Connect to the active services and review the banner information

 

Answer: D 

Most people donot care about changing the banners presented by applications listening to open ports and therefore you should get fairly accurate information when grabbing banners from open ports with,for example,a telnet application.

 

 

QUESTION 559

When Nmap performs a ping sweep, which of the following sets of requests does it send to the target device?

 

A. ICMP ECHO_REQUEST & TCP SYN

B. ICMP ECHO_REQUEST & TCP ACK

C. ICMP ECHO_REPLY & TFP RST

D. ICMP ECHO_REPLY & TCP FIN

 

Answer: B 

The default behavior of NMAP is to do both an ICMP ping sweep (the usual kind of ping) and a TCP port 80 ACK ping sweep. If an admin is logging these this will be fairly characteristic of NMAP.

 

 

QUESTION 560

_________ is one of the programs used to wardial.

 

A. DialIT

B. Netstumbler

C. TooPac

D. Kismet

E. ToneLoc

 

Answer: E 

ToneLoc is one of the programs used to wardial. While this is considered an "old school" technique,it is still effective at finding backdoors and out of band network entry points.

 

Download Latest ECCouncil 312-50v8 Real Free Tests , help you to pass exam 100%.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.