Latest ECCouncil 312-50v8 Real Exam Download 531-540

Ensurepass

QUESTION 531

According to the CEH methodology, what is the next step to be performed after footprinting?

 

A. Enumeration

B. Scanning

C. System Hacking

D. Social Engineering

E. Expanding Influence

 

Answer: B

Once footprinting has been completed,scanning should be attempted next.

Scanning should take place on two distinct levels: network and host.

 

 

QUESTION 532

NSLookup is a good tool to use to gain additional information about a target network. What does the following command accomplish?

nslookup

> server <ipaddress>

> set type =any

> ls -d <target.com>

 

A. Enables DNS spoofing

B. Loads bogus entries into the DNS table

C. Verifies zone security

D. Performs a zone transfer

E. Resets the DNS cache

 

Answer: D 

If DNS has not been properly secured,the command sequence displayed above will perform a zone transfer.

 

 

QUESTION 533

While footprinting a network, what port/service should you look for to attempt a zone transfer?

 

A. 53 UDP

B. 53 TCP

C. 25 UDP

D. 25 TCP

E. 161 UDP

F. 22 TCP

G. 60 TCP

 

Answer: B 

IF TCP port 53 is detected,the opportunity to attempt a zone transfer is there.

 

 

QUESTION 534

Your lab partner is trying to find out more information about a competitors web site. The site has a .com extension. She has decided to use some online whois tools and look in one of the regional Internet registrys. Which one would you suggest she looks in first?

 

A. LACNIC

B. ARIN

C. APNIC

D. RIPE

E. AfriNIC

 

Answer: B 

Regional registries maintain records from the areas from which they govern. ARIN is responsible for domains served within North and South America and therefore,would be a good starting point for a .com domain.

 

 

QUESTION 535

Network Administrator Patricia is doing an audit of the network. Below are some of her findings concerning DNS. Which of these would be a cause for alarm?

Select the best answer.

 

A. There are two external DNS Servers for Internet domains. Both are AD integrated.

B. All external DNS is done by an ISP.

C. Internal AD Integrated DNS servers are using private DNS names that are

D. unregistered.

E. Private IP addresses are used on the internal network and are registered with the internal AD integrated DNS server.

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 536

Doug is conducting a port scan of a target network. He knows that his client target network has a web server and that there is a mail server also which is up and running. Doug has been sweeping the network but has not been able to elicit any response from the remote target. Which of the following could be the most likely cause behind this lack of response? Select 4.

 

A. UDP is filtered by a gateway

B. The packet TTL value is too low and cannot reach the target

C. The host might be down

D. The destination network might be down

E. The TCP windows size does not match

F. ICMP is filtered by a gateway

 

Answer: A,B,C,F 

 

 

QUESTION 537

Exhibit

clip_image002

Joe Hacker runs the hping2 hacking tool to predict the target hostos sequence numbers in one of the hacking session.

What does the first and second column mean? Select two.

 

A. The first column reports the sequence number

B. The second column reports the difference between the current and last sequence number

C. The second column reports the next sequence number

D. The first column reports the difference between current and last sequence number

 

Answer: A,B 

 

 

QUESTION 538

While performing a ping sweep of a subnet you receive an ICMP reply of Code 3/Type 13 for all the pings sent out.

What is the most likely cause behind this response?

 

A. The firewall is dropping the packets.

B. An in-line IDS is dropping the packets.

C. A router is blocking ICMP.

D. The host does not respond to ICMP packets.

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 539

The following excerpt is taken from a honeyput log. The log captures activities across three days. There are several intrusion attempts; however, a few are successful. Study the log given below and answer the following question:

(Note: The objective of this questions is to test whether the student has learnt about passive OS fingerprinting (which should tell them the OS from log captures): can they tell a SQL injection attack signature; can they infer if a user ID has been created by an attacker and whether they can read plain source Ƀ destination entries from log entries.)

clip_image004

What can you infer from the above log?

 

A. The system is a windows system which is being scanned unsuccessfully.

B. The system is a web application server compromised through SQL injection.

C. The system has been compromised and backdoored by the attacker.

D. The actual IP of the successful attacker is 24.9.255.53.

 

Answer: A 

 

 

QUESTION 540

Bob has been hired to perform a penetration test on XYZ.com. He begins by looking at IP address ranges owned by the company and details of domain name registration. He then goes to News Groups and financial web sites to see if they are leaking any sensitive information of have any technical details online.

Within the context of penetration testing methodology, what phase is Bob involved with?

 

A. Passive information gathering

B. Active information gathering

C. Attack phase

D. Vulnerability Mapping

 

Answer: A 

He is gathering information and as long as he doesnot make contact with any of the targets systems he is considered gathering this information in a passive mode.

 

 

Download Latest ECCouncil 312-50v8 Real Free Tests , help you to pass exam 100%.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.