Latest ECCouncil 312-50v8 Real Exam Download 511-520

Ensurepass

QUESTION 511

While investigating a claim of a user downloading illegal material, the investigator goes through the files on the suspect’s workstation. He comes across a file that is just called "file.txt" but when he opens it, he finds the following:

clip_image002

What can he infer from this file?

 

A. A picture that has been renamed with a .txt extension

B. An encrypted file

C. An encoded file

D. A buffer overflow

 

Answer: D 

 

 

QUESTION 512

Harold is the senior security analyst for a small state agency in New York. He has no other security professionals that work under him, so he has to do all the security-related tasks for the agency. Coming from a computer hardware background, Harold does not have a lot of experience with security methodologies and technologies, but he was the only one who applied for the position. Harold is currently trying to run a Sniffer on the agency’s network to get an idea of what kind of traffic is being passed around, but the program he is using does not seem to be capturing anything. He pours through the Sniffer’s manual, but cannot find anything that directly relates to his problem. Harold decides to ask the network administrator if he has any thoughts on the problem. Harold is told that the Sniffer was not working because the agency’s network is a switched network, which cannot be sniffed by some programs without some tweaking. What technique could Harold use to sniff his agency’s switched network?

 

A. ARP spoof the default gateway

B. Conduct MiTM against the switch

C. Launch smurf attack against the switch

D. Flood the switch with ICMP packets

 

Answer: A 

 

 

QUESTION 513

Which Windows system tool checks integrity of critical files that has been digitally signed by Microsoft?

 

A. signverif.exe

B. sigverif.exe

C. msverif.exe

D. verifier.exe

 

Answer: B 

 

 

QUESTION 514

Botnets are networks of compromised computers that are controlled remotely and surreptitiously by one or more cyber criminals. How do cyber criminals infect a victim’s computer with bots? (Select 4 answers)

 

A. Attackers physically visit every victim’s computer to infect them with malicious software

B. Home computers that have security vulnerabilities are prime targets for botnets

C. Spammers scan the Internet looking for computers that are unprotected and use these "open-doors" to install malicious software

D. Attackers use phishing or spam emails that contain links or attachments

E. Attackers use websites to host the bots utilizing Web Browser vulnerabilities

 

Answer: B,C,D,E 

 

 

QUESTION 515

What is the essential difference between an nEthical Hackero and a nCrackero?

 

A. The ethical hacker does not use the same techniques or skills as a cracker.

B. The ethical hacker does it strictly for financial motives unlike a cracker.

C. The ethical hacker has authorization from the owner of the target.

D. The ethical hacker is just a cracker who is getting paid.

 

Answer: C 

 

 

QUESTION 516

What does the term pEthical Hackingq mean?

 

A. Someone who is hacking for ethical reasons.

B. Someone who is using his/her skills for ethical reasons.

C. Someone who is using his/her skills for defensive purposes.

D. Someone who is using his/her skills for offensive purposes.

 

Answer: C 

 

 

QUESTION 517

Who is an Ethical Hacker?

 

A. A person who hacks for ethical reasons

B. A person who hacks for an ethical cause

C. A person who hacks for defensive purposes

D. A person who hacks for offensive purposes

 

Answer: C 

 

 

QUESTION 518

What is "Hacktivism"?

 

A. Hacking for a cause

B. Hacking ruthlessly

C. An association which groups activists

D. None of the above

 

Answer: A 

 

 

QUESTION 519

Where should a security tester be looking for information that could be used by an attacker against an organization? (Select all that apply)

 

A. CHAT rooms

B. WHOIS database

C. News groups

D. Web sites

E. Search engines

F. Organizationos own web site

 

Answer: A,B,C,D,E,F

 

 

QUESTION 520

What are the two basic types of attacks? (Choose two.

 

A. DoS

B. Passive

C. Sniffing

D. Active

E. Cracking

 

Answer: B,D

 

 

Download Latest ECCouncil 312-50v8 Real Free Tests , help you to pass exam 100%.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.