Latest ECCouncil 312-50v8 Real Exam Download 481-490

Ensurepass

QUESTION 481

Which of the following.business challenges.could be.solved by using a vulnerability scanner?

 

A. Auditors want to discover if all systems are following a standard naming convention.

B. A web server was compromised and management needs to know if any further systems were compromised.

C. There is an emergency need to remove administrator access from multiple machines for an employee that quit.

D. There is a monthly requirement to test corporate compliance with host application usage and security policies.

 

Answer: D 

 

 

QUESTION 482

Which of the following is a hardware requirement that either an IDS/IPS system or a proxy server must have in order to properly function?

 

A. Fast processor to help with network traffic analysis

B. They must be dual-homed

C. Similar RAM requirements

D. Fast network interface cards

 

Answer: B 

 

 

QUESTION 483

If an e-commerce site was put into a live environment and the programmers failed to remove the secret entry point that was used during the application development, what is this secret entry point known as?

 

A. SDLC process

B. Honey pot

C. SQL injection

D. Trap door

 

Answer: D 

 

 

QUESTION 484

A Certificate Authority (CA) generates a key pair.that will be used for encryption and decryption of email. The integrity of the encrypted email is dependent on the security of which of the following?

 

A. Public key

B. Private key

C. Modulus length

D. Email server certificate

 

Answer: B 

 

 

QUESTION 485

Which system consists of a publicly available set of databases that contain domain name registration contact information?

 

A. WHOIS

B. IANA.

C. CAPTCHA

D. IETF

 

Answer: A 

 

 

QUESTION 486

A tester.has been hired to do a web application security test. The tester notices that the site is dynamic and must make use of a back end database.

In order for the tester to see if SQL injection is possible, what is the first character that.the tester should use to attempt breaking a valid SQL request?

 

A. Semicolon

B. Single quote

C. Exclamation mark

D. Double quote

 

Answer: B 

 

 

QUESTION 487

Which set of access control solutions implements two-factor authentication?

 

A. USB token and PIN

B. Fingerprint scanner and retina scanner

C. Password and PIN

D. Account and password

 

Answer: A 

 

 

QUESTION 488

What is the name of the international standard that establishes a baseline level of confidence in the security functionality of IT products by providing a set of requirements for evaluation?

 

A. Blue Book

B. ISO 26029

C. Common Criteria

D. The Wassenaar Agreement

 

Answer: C 

 

 

QUESTION 489

Advanced encryption standard is an algorithm used for which of the following?

 

A. Data integrity

B. Key discovery

C. Bulk data encryption

D. Key recovery

 

Answer: C 

 

 

QUESTION 490

Which statement best describes a server type under an N-tier architecture?

 

A. A group of servers at a specific layer

B. A single server with a specific role

C. A group of servers with a unique role

D. A single server.at a specific layer

 

Answer: C 

 

Download Latest ECCouncil 312-50v8 Real Free Tests , help you to pass exam 100%.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.