Latest ECCouncil 312-50v8 Real Exam Download 451-460

Ensurepass

QUESTION 451

Which of the following is a component of a risk assessment?

 

A. Physical security

B. Administrative safeguards

C. DMZ

D. Logical interface

 

Answer: B 

 

 

QUESTION 452

What information should an IT system analysis provide to the risk assessor?

 

A. Management buy-in

B. Threat statement

C. Security architecture

D. Impact analysis

 

Answer: C 

 

 

QUESTION 453

Which.security strategy requires using several, varying methods to protect IT systems against.attacks?

 

A. Defense in depth

B. Three-way handshake

C. Covert channels

D. Exponential backoff algorithm

 

Answer: A 

 

 

QUESTION 454

An IT security engineer notices that the companyos web server is currently being hacked. What should the engineer do next?

 

A. Unplug the network connection on the companyos web server.

B. Determine the origin of the attack and launch a counterattack.

C. Record as much information as possible from the attack.

D. Perform a system restart on the companyos web server.

 

Answer: C 

 

 

QUESTION 455

During a.penetration test, a tester finds a target that is running MS SQL 2000 with default credentials..The tester assumes that the service is running with Local System account. How can.this weakness be exploited to access the system?

 

A. Using the Metasploit psexec module setting the SA / Admin credential

B. Invoking the stored procedure xp_shell to spawn a Windows command shell

C. Invoking the stored procedure cmd_shell to spawn a Windows command shell

D. Invoking the stored procedure xp_cmdshell to spawn a Windows command shell

 

Answer: D 

 

 

QUESTION 456

Which of the following programming languages is most vulnerable to buffer overflow attacks?

 

A. Perl

B. C++

C. Python

D. Java

 

Answer: B 

 

 

QUESTION 457

Which property ensures that a hash function will not produce the same hashed value for two different messages?

 

A. Collision resistance

B. Bit length

C. Key strength

D. Entropy

 

Answer: A 

 

 

QUESTION 458

From the two screenshots below, which of the following.is occurring?

 

A. 10.0.0.253 is performing an IP scan against 10.0.0.0/24,10.0.0.252 is performing a port scan against 10.0.0.2.

B. 10.0.0.253 is performing an IP scan against 10.0.0.2,10.0.0.252 is performing a port scan against 10.0.0.2.

C. 10.0.0.2 is performing an IP scan against 10.0.0.0/24,10.0.0.252 is performing a port scan against 10.0.0.2.

D. 10.0.0.252 is performing an IP scan against 10.0.0.2,10.0.0.252 is performing a port scan against 10.0.0.2.

 

Answer: A 

 

 

QUESTION 459

Which of the following can the administrator do to verify that a tape backup can be recovered in its entirety?

 

A. Restore a random file.

B. Perform a full restore.

C. Read the first 512 bytes of the tape.

D. Read the last 512 bytes of the tape.

 

Answer: B 

 

 

QUESTION 460

An NMAP scan of a server shows port 69.is open. What risk could this pose?

 

A. Unauthenticated access

B. Weak SSL version

C. Cleartext login

D. Web portal data leak

 

Answer: A 

 

Download Latest ECCouncil 312-50v8 Real Free Tests , help you to pass exam 100%.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.