Latest ECCouncil 312-50v8 Real Exam Download 441-450

Ensurepass

QUESTION 441

Which of the following resources does NMAP need to be used as a basic vulnerability scanner covering several vectors like SMB, HTTP and.FTP?

 

A. Metasploit scripting engine

B. Nessus scripting engine

C. NMAP scripting engine

D. SAINT scripting engine

 

Answer: C 

 

 

QUESTION 442

A penetration tester is hired to do a risk assessment of a company’s DMZ..The rules of engagement states that the.penetration test be done from an external IP address with no prior knowledge of the internal IT systems..What kind of test is being performed?

 

A. white box

B. grey box

C. red box

D. black box

 

Answer: D 

 

 

QUESTION 443

How can a policy help.improve an employee’s security awareness?

 

A. By implementing written security procedures,enabling employee security training,and promoting the benefits of security

B. By using informal networks of communication,establishing secret passing procedures,and immediately terminating employees C. By sharing security secrets with employees,enabling employees to share secrets,and establishing a consultative help line

D. By decreasing an employee’s vacation time,addressing ad-hoc employment clauses,and ensuring that managers know employee strengths

 

Answer: A 

 

 

QUESTION 444

Which statement is.TRUE.regarding network firewalls preventing Web Application attacks?

 

A. Network firewalls can prevent attacks because they can detect malicious HTTP traffic.

B. Network firewalls cannot prevent attacks because ports 80 and 443 must be opened.

C. Network firewalls can prevent attacks if they are properly configured.

D. Network firewalls cannot prevent attacks because.they are.too complex to configure.

 

Answer: B 

 

 

QUESTION 445

An organization hires a tester to do a wireless penetration test..Previous reports indicate that the last test did not contain management or control packets in the submitted traces..Which of the following is the most likely reason for lack of management or control packets?

 

A. The wireless card was not turned on.

B. The wrong network card drivers were in use by Wireshark.

C. On Linux and Mac OS X,only.802.11 headers are received in promiscuous mode.

D. Certain operating systems and adapters do not collect the management or control packets.

 

Answer: D 

 

 

QUESTION 446

Which of the following techniques will identify if computer files have been changed?

 

A. Network sniffing

B. Permission sets

C. Integrity checking hashes

D. Firewall alerts

 

Answer: C 

 

 

QUESTION 447

Which of the following.does proper basic configuration of snort as a network intrusion detection system require?

 

A. Limit the packets captured to the snort configuration file.

B. Capture every packet on the network segment.

C. Limit the packets captured to a single segment.

D. Limit the packets captured to the /var/log/snort directory.

 

Answer: A 

 

 

QUESTION 448

When analyzing the IDS logs, the.system administrator notices connections from outside of the LAN have been sending packets where the Source IP address and Destination IP address.are the same. There have been no alerts sent.via email or logged in the IDS. Which type of.an alert.is this?

 

A. False positive

B. False negative

C. True positive

D. True negative

 

Answer: B 

 

 

QUESTION 449

Which of the following descriptions is true about a static NAT?

 

A. A static NAT uses a many-to-many mapping.

B. A static NAT uses a one-to-many mapping.

C. A static NAT uses a many-to-one mapping.

D. A static NAT uses a one-to-one mapping.

 

Answer: D 

 

 

QUESTION 450

Which United States legislation mandates that the Chief Executive Officer (CEO) and the Chief Financial Officer (CFO) must sign statements verifying the completeness and accuracy of financial reports?

 

A. Sarbanes-Oxley Act (SOX)

B. Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA)

C. Fair and Accurate Credit Transactions Act (FACTA)

D. Federal Information Security Management Act (FISMA)

 

Answer: A 

 

Download Latest ECCouncil 312-50v8 Real Free Tests , help you to pass exam 100%.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.