Latest ECCouncil 312-50v8 Real Exam Download 421-430

Ensurepass

QUESTION 421

Which of the following describes the characteristics of a Boot Sector Virus?

 

A. Moves the MBR to another location on the.RAM and copies itself to the original location of the MBR

B. Moves the MBR to another location on the hard disk and copies itself to the original location of the MBR

C. Modifies directory table entries so that directory entries point to the virus code instead of the actual program

D. Overwrites the original MBR and only executes the new virus code

 

Answer: B 

 

 

QUESTION 422

Which of the following tools would be the best choice for achieving compliance with PCI Requirement 11?

 

A. Truecrypt

B. Sub7

C. Nessus

D. Clamwin

 

Answer: C 

 

 

QUESTION 423

The precaution of prohibiting employees from bringing personal computing devices into a facility is what type of security control?

 

A. Physical

B. Procedural

C. Technical

D. Compliance.

 

Answer: B 

 

 

QUESTION 424

A botnet can be managed through which of the following?

 

A. IRC

B. E-Mail

C. Linkedin and Facebook

D. A vulnerable FTP server

 

Answer: A 

 

 

QUESTION 425

Which of the following is a strong post designed to stop a car?

 

A. Gate

B. Fence

C. Bollard

D. Reinforced rebar

 

Answer: C 

 

 

QUESTION 426

What are common signs that a system has been compromised or hacked? (Choose three.)

 

A. Increased amount of failed logon events

B. Patterns in time gaps in system and/or event logs

C. New user accounts created

D. Consistency in usage baselines

E. Partitions are encrypted

F. Server hard drives become fragmented

 

Answer: A,B,C 

 

 

QUESTION 427

A recently hired network security associate at a local bank was given the responsibility to perform daily scans of the internal network to look for unauthorized devices. The employee decides to write a script that will scan the network for unauthorized devices every morning at 5:00 am.

Which of the following programming languages would most likely be used?

 

A. PHP

B. C#

C. Python

D. ASP.NET

 

Answer: C 

 

 

QUESTION 428

While performing data validation of web content, a security technician is required to restrict malicious input. Which of the following processes.is an efficient way of restricting malicious input?

 

A. Validate web content input for query strings.

B. Validate web content input with scanning tools.

C. Validate web content input for type,length,and range.

D. Validate web content input for extraneous queries.

 

Answer: C 

 

 

QUESTION 429

A technician is resolving an issue where a computer is unable to connect to the Internet using a wireless access point. The computer is able to transfer files locally to other machines, but cannot successfully reach the Internet. When the technician examines the IP address and default gateway they are both on the 192.168.1.0/24. Which of the following has occurred?

 

A. The.gateway is not routing to a public IP address.

B. The computer is using an invalid IP address.

C. The gateway and the computer are not on the same network.

D. The computer is not using a private IP address.

 

Answer: A 

 

 

QUESTION 430

A Network Administrator was recently promoted to Chief Security Officer at a local university. One of employee’s new responsibilities is to manage the implementation of an RFID card access system to a new server room on campus. The server room will house student enrollment information that is securely backed up to an off-site location.

During a meeting with an outside consultant, the Chief Security Officer explains that he is concerned that the existing security controls have not been designed properly. Currently, the Network Administrator is responsible for approving and issuing RFID card access to the server room, as well as reviewing the electronic access logs on a weekly basis.

Which of the following is an issue with the situation?

 

A. Segregation of duties

B. Undue influence

C. Lack of experience

D. Inadequate disaster recovery plan

 

Answer: A 

 

Download Latest ECCouncil 312-50v8 Real Free Tests , help you to pass exam 100%.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.