Latest ECCouncil 312-50v8 Real Exam Download 401-410

Ensurepass

QUESTION 401

What is one thing a tester.can do.to ensure.that the software is trusted and is not changing or tampering with critical data on the back end of a system it is loaded on?

 

A. Proper testing

B. Secure coding principles

C. Systems security and architecture review

D. Analysis of interrupts within the software

 

Answer: D 

 

 

QUESTION 402

Which of the following algorithms provides better protection against brute force attacks by using a 160-bit message digest?

 

A. MD5

B. SHA-1

C. RC4

D. MD4

 

Answer: B 

 

 

QUESTION 403

Company A and Company B have just merged and each has its own Public Key Infrastructure (PKI). What must the Certificate Authorities (CAs) establish so that the private PKIs for Company A and Company B trust one another and each private PKI can validate digital certificates from the other company?

 

A. Poly key exchange

B. Cross certification

C. Poly.key reference

D. Cross-site exchange

 

Answer: B 

 

 

QUESTION 404

What is the best.defense against privilege escalation vulnerability?

 

A. Patch systems regularly and upgrade interactive login privileges at the system administrator level.

B. Run administrator and applications on least privileges and use a content registry for tracking.

C. Run services with least privileged accounts and implement multi-factor authentication and authorization.

D. Review user roles and administrator privileges for maximum utilization of automation services.

 

Answer: C 

 

 

QUESTION 405

Fingerprinting.VPN firewalls is possible with which of the following tools?

 

A. Angry IP

B. Nikto

C. Ike-scan

D. Arp-scan

 

Answer: C 

 

 

QUESTION 406

A company has publicly hosted web applications and an internal Intranet protected by a firewall..Which technique will help protect against enumeration?

 

A. Reject all invalid email received via SMTP.

B. Allow full DNS zone transfers.

C. Remove A records for internal hosts.

D. Enable null session pipes.

 

Answer: C 

 

 

QUESTION 407

Which of the following is a primary service of the.U.S. Computer Security Incident Response Team (CSIRT)?

 

A. CSIRT provides an incident response service to enable a reliable and trusted single point of contact for reporting computer security incidents worldwide.

B. CSIRT provides a computer security surveillance service to supply a government with important intelligence information on individuals travelling abroad.

C. CSIRT provides a penetration testing service to support exception reporting on incidents worldwide by individuals and multi-national corporations.

D. CSIRT provides a vulnerability assessment service to assist law enforcement agencies with profiling an individual’s property or company’s asset.

 

Answer: A 

 

 

QUESTION 408

Which of the following is a.client-server tool utilized to evade firewall inspection?

 

A. tcp-over-dns

B. kismet

C. nikto

D. hping

 

Answer: A 

 

 

QUESTION 409

Which of the following is a symmetric cryptographic standard?.

 

A. DSA

B. PKI

C. RSA

D. 3DES

 

Answer: D 

 

 

QUESTION 410

Which of the following.cryptography attack methods is usually performed without the use of a computer?

 

A. Ciphertext-only attack

B. Chosen key attack

C. Rubber hose attack

D. Rainbow table attack

 

Answer: C 

 

Download Latest ECCouncil 312-50v8 Real Free Tests , help you to pass exam 100%.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.