Latest ECCouncil 312-50v8 Real Exam Download 371-380

Ensurepass

QUESTION 371

Which Open Web Application Security Project (OWASP) implements a web application full of known vulnerabilities?

 

A. WebBugs

B. WebGoat

C. VULN_HTML

D. WebScarab

 

Answer: B 

 

 

QUESTION 372

A hacker is attempting to use nslookup to query Domain Name Service (DNS). The hacker uses the nslookup interactive mode for the search. Which command should the hacker type into the command shell to request the appropriate records?

 

A. Locate type=ns

B. Request type=ns

C. Set type=ns

D. Transfer type=ns

 

Answer: C 

 

 

QUESTION 373

After gaining access to the password hashes used to protect access to a web based application, knowledge of which cryptographic algorithms would be useful to gain access to the application?

 

A. SHA1

B. Diffie-Helman

C. RSA

D. AES

 

Answer: A 

 

 

QUESTION 374

To send a PGP encrypted message, which piece of information from the recipient must the sender have before encrypting the message?

 

A. Recipient’s private key

B. Recipient’s public key

C. Master encryption key

D. Sender’s public key

 

Answer: B 

 

 

QUESTION 375

An attacker has been successfully modifying the purchase price of items purchased on.the company’s.web site. The security administrators verify the web server and Oracle database have not been compromised directly. They have also verified the Intrusion Detection System (IDS) logs and found no attacks that could have caused this. What is the mostly likely way the attacker has been able to modify the.purchase price?

 

A. By using SQL injection

B. By changing hidden form values

C. By using cross site scripting

D. By.utilizing a buffer overflow attack

 

Answer: B 

 

 

QUESTION 376

Which of the following items is unique to the N-tier architecture method of designing software applications?

 

A. Application layers can be separated,allowing each layer to be upgraded independently from other layers.

B. It is compatible with various databases including Access,Oracle,and SQL.

C. Data security is tied into each layer and must be updated for all layers when any upgrade is performed.

D. Application layers can be written in C,ASP.NET,or Delphi without any performance loss.

 

Answer: A 

 

 

QUESTION 377

A Security Engineer at a medium-sized accounting firm has been tasked with discovering how much information can be obtained from the firm’s public facing web servers. The engineer decides to start by using netcat to port 80.

The engineer.receives this output:

clip_image002

Which of the following is an example of what the engineer performed?

 

A. Cross-site scripting

B. Banner grabbing

C. SQL injection

D. Whois database query

 

Answer: B 

 

 

QUESTION 378

To reduce the attack surface of a system, administrators should perform which of the following processes to remove unnecessary software, services, and insecure configuration settings?

 

A. Harvesting

B. Windowing

C. Hardening

D. Stealthing

 

Answer: C 

 

 

QUESTION 379

While conducting a penetration test, the tester determines that there is a firewall between the tester’s machine and the target machine. The firewall is only monitoring TCP handshaking of packets at the session layer of the OSI model..Which type of firewall is the tester trying to traverse?

 

A. Packet filtering firewall

B. Application-level firewall

C. Circuit-level gateway firewall

D. Stateful multilayer inspection firewall

 

Answer: C 

 

 

QUESTION 380

Which type of scan is used on the eye to measure the layer of blood vessels?

 

A. Facial recognition scan

B. Retinal scan

C. Iris scan

D. Signature kinetics scan

 

Answer: B 

 

Download Latest ECCouncil 312-50v8 Real Free Tests , help you to pass exam 100%.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.