Latest ECCouncil 312-50v8 Real Exam Download 341-350

Ensurepass

QUESTION 341

Which of the following problems can be solved by using Wireshark?

 

A. Tracking version changes of source code

B. Checking creation dates on all webpages on a server

C. Resetting the administrator password on multiple systems

D. Troubleshooting communication resets between two systems

 

Answer: D 

 

 

QUESTION 342

Which of the following is an example of an asymmetric encryption implementation?

 

A. SHA1

B. PGP

C. 3DES

D. MD5

 

Answer: B 

 

 

QUESTION 343

What is the purpose of conducting security assessments on network resources?

 

A. Documentation

B. Validation

C. Implementation

D. Management

 

Answer: B 

 

 

QUESTION 344

A penetration tester was hired to perform a penetration test.for a.bank..The tester began searching for IP ranges owned by the bank, performing lookups on the bank’s DNS servers, reading news articles online about the bank, watching what times the bank employees come into work and leave from work, searching the bank’s job postings (paying special attention to IT related jobs), and visiting the local dumpster for the bank’s corporate office. What phase of the penetration test is the tester currently in?

 

A. Information reporting

B. Vulnerability assessment

C. Active information gathering

D. Passive information gathering

 

Answer: D 

 

 

QUESTION 345

Which of the following is an application that requires a host application for replication?

 

A. Micro

B. Worm

C. Trojan

D. Virus

 

Answer: D 

 

 

QUESTION 346

Which of the following is a characteristic of Public Key Infrastructure.(PKI)?

 

A. Public-key cryptosystems are faster than.symmetric-key cryptosystems.

B. Public-key cryptosystems distribute public-keys within digital signatures.

C. Public-key cryptosystems do not require a secure key distribution channel.

D. Public-key cryptosystems do not provide technical non-repudiation via digital signatures.

 

Answer: B 

 

 

QUESTION 347

What statement is true regarding LM hashes?

 

A. LM hashes consist in 48 hexadecimal characters.

B. LM hashes are based on AES128 cryptographic standard.

C. Uppercase characters in the password are converted to lowercase.

D. LM hashes are not generated when the password length exceeds 15 characters.

 

Answer: D 

 

 

QUESTION 348

What is a successful method for protecting a router from potential smurf attacks?

 

A. Placing the router in broadcast mode

B. Enabling port forwarding on the router

C. Installing the router outside of.the network’s firewall

D. Disabling the router from accepting broadcast ping messages

 

Answer: D 

 

 

QUESTION 349

Which of the following tools will scan a network to perform vulnerability checks and compliance auditing?

 

A. NMAP

B. Metasploit

C. Nessus

D. BeEF

 

Answer: C 

 

 

QUESTION 350

The use of technologies like IPSec can help guarantee the followinG. authenticity, integrity, confidentiality and

 

A. non-repudiation.

B. operability.

C. security.

D. usability.

 

Answer: A 

 

Download Latest ECCouncil 312-50v8 Real Free Tests , help you to pass exam 100%.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.