Latest ECCouncil 312-50v8 Real Exam Download 291-300

Ensurepass

QUESTION 291

Which of the following describes a component of Public Key Infrastructure (PKI) where a copy of a private key is stored to provide third-party access and to facilitate recovery operations?

 

A. Key registry

B. Recovery agent

C. Directory

D. Key escrow

 

Answer: D 

 

 

QUESTION 292

Which tool would be used to collect wireless packet data?

 

A. NetStumbler

B. John the Ripper

C. Nessus

D. Netcat

 

Answer: A 

 

 

QUESTION 293

Which of the following processes evaluates the adherence of an organization to its stated security policy?

 

A. Vulnerability assessment

B. Penetration testing

C. Risk assessment

D. Security auditing

 

Answer: D 

 

 

QUESTION 294

Which of the following.statements.are true regarding N-tier architecture? (Choose two.)

 

A. Each layer must be able to exist on a physically independent system.

B. The N-tier architecture must have at least one logical layer.

C. Each layer should exchange information only with the layers above and below it..

D. When a layer is changed or updated,the other layers must.also be.recompiled or modified.

 

Answer: A,C 

 

 

QUESTION 295

Some passwords are stored using specialized encryption algorithms known as hashes. Why is this an appropriate method?

 

A. It is impossible to crack hashed user passwords.unless the key used to encrypt them is obtained.

B. If a user forgets the password,it can be easily retrieved using the hash key stored by administrators.

C. Hashing is faster compared to more traditional encryption algorithms.

D. Passwords stored using hashes are non-reversible,making finding the password much more difficult.

 

Answer: D 

 

 

QUESTION 296

What is the main disadvantage of the scripting languages as opposed to compiled programming languages?

 

A. Scripting languages are hard to learn.

B. Scripting languages are not object-oriented.

C. Scripting languages cannot be used to create graphical user interfaces.

D. Scripting languages are slower because they require an interpreter to run the code.

 

Answer: D 

 

 

QUESTION 297

Which of the following are password cracking tools? (Choose.three.)

 

A. BTCrack

B. John the Ripper

C. KerbCrack

D. Nikto

E. Cain and Abel

F. Havij

 

Answer: B,C,E 

 

 

QUESTION 298

Which of the following techniques can be used to mitigate the risk of an on-site attacker from connecting to an unused network port and gaining full access to.the network? (Choose three.)

 

A. Port Security

B. IPSec Encryption

C. Network Admission Control (NAC)

D. 802.1q Port Based Authentication

E. 802.1x Port Based Authentication

F. Intrusion Detection System (IDS)

 

Answer: A,C,E 

 

 

QUESTION 299

When does the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS) require organizations to perform external and internal penetration testing?

 

A. At least once a year and after any significant upgrade or modification

B. At least once every three years or after any significant upgrade or modification

C. At least.twice a year or after any significant upgrade or modification

D. At least once.every.two.years and after any significant upgrade or modification

 

Answer: A 

 

 

QUESTION 300

Which.type of.antenna is used in wireless communication?

 

A. Omnidirectional

B. Parabolic

C. Uni-directional

D. Bi-directional

 

Answer: A  

 

Download Latest ECCouncil 312-50v8 Real Free Tests , help you to pass exam 100%.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.