Latest ECCouncil 312-50v8 Real Exam Download 271-280

Ensurepass

QUESTION 271

A company.has made the decision to host their own email and basic web services. The administrator needs to set up the external firewall to limit what protocols should be allowed to get to the public part of the company’s network. Which ports should the administrator open? (Choose.three.)

 

A. Port 22

B. Port 23

C. Port 25

D. Port 53

E. Port 80

F. Port 139

G. Port 445

 

Answer: C,D,E 

 

 

QUESTION 272

Which type of scan measures a person’s external features through a digital video camera?

 

A. Iris scan

B. Retinal scan

C. Facial recognition scan

D. Signature kinetics scan

 

Answer: C 

 

 

QUESTION 273

In order to show improvement of security over time, what must be developed?

 

A. Reports

B. Testing tools

C. Metrics D. Taxonomy of vulnerabilities

 

Answer: C 

 

 

QUESTION 274

In the software security development life cyle process, threat modeling occurs in which phase?

 

A. Design

B. Requirements

C. Verification

D. Implementation

 

Answer: A 

 

 

QUESTION 275

Which of the following items of a computer system will an anti-virus program scan for viruses?

 

A. Boot Sector

B. Deleted Files

C. Windows Process List

D. Password Protected Files

 

Answer: A 

 

 

QUESTION 276

Which of the following can take an arbitrary length of input and produce a message digest output of 160 bit?

 

A. SHA-1

B. MD5

C. HAVAL

D. MD4

 

Answer: A 

 

 

QUESTION 277

A computer science student needs to fill some information into a secured Adobe PDF job application that was received from a prospective employer. Instead of requesting a new document that allowed the forms to be completed, the student decides to write a script that pulls passwords from a list of commonly used passwords to try against the secured PDF until the correct password is found or the list is exhausted.

Which cryptography attack is the student attempting?

 

A. Man-in-the-middle attack

B. Brute-force attack

C. Dictionary attack

D. Session hijacking

 

Answer: C 

 

 

QUESTION 278

A hacker, who posed as a heating and air conditioning specialist, was able to install a sniffer program in.a switched environment.network. Which attack could.the hacker use.to sniff all of the packets in the network?

 

A. Fraggle

B. MAC Flood

C. Smurf

D. Tear Drop

 

Answer: B 

 

 

QUESTION 279

Which of the following conditions must be given to allow a tester to exploit a Cross-Site Request Forgery (CSRF) vulnerable web application?

 

A. The victim user must open the malicious link with an Internet Explorer prior to version 8.

B. The session cookies generated by the application do not have the HttpOnly flag set.

C. The victim user must open the malicious link with a Firefox prior to version 3.

D. The web application should not use random tokens.

 

Answer: D 

 

 

QUESTION 280

During a wireless penetration test, a tester detects an access point using WPA2 encryption. Which of the following attacks should be used to obtain the key?

 

A. The tester must capture the WPA2 authentication handshake and then crack it.

B. The tester must use the tool inSSIDer to crack it using the ESSID of the network.

C. The tester.cannot crack WPA2 because it is in full compliance with the IEEE 802.11i standard.

D. The tester must change the MAC address of the wireless network card and then use the AirTraf tool to obtain the key.

 

Answer: A 

 

Download Latest ECCouncil 312-50v8 Real Free Tests , help you to pass exam 100%.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.