Latest CompTIA SY0-301 Real Exam Download 61-80

Ensurepass

QUESTION 61

Which of the following MOST interferes with network-based detection techniques?

A. Mime-encoding

B. SSL

C. FTP

D. Anonymous email accounts

Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 62

Which of the following secure coding concepts can prevent the unintentional execution of malicious code entered in place of proper commands?

A. Patch management

B. Proper exception handling

C. Code reviews

D. Input validation

Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 63

A certificate authority takes which of the following actions in PKI?

A. Signs and verifies all infrastructure messages

B. Issues and signs all private keys

C. Publishes key escrow lists to CRLs

D. Issues and signs all root certificates

Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 64

To ensure the security of a PKI, security technicians should regularly update which of the following, by checking with the CA for newer versions?

A. CRLs

B. Expiration lists

C. Preshared keys

D. Public keys

Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 65

Use of a smart card to authenticate remote servers remains MOST susceptible to which of the following attacks?

A. Malicious code on the local system

B. Shoulder surfing

C. Brute force certificate cracking

D. Distributed dictionary attacks

Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 66

An administrator is provided two accounts: one with administrative access but not network services, and the other account with other network services but no administrative access.

Which of the following describes this scenario?

A. Least privilege

B. Mandatory access control

C. Multifactor authentication

D. Separation of duties

Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 67

Separation of duties is often implemented between developers and administrators in order to separate which of the following?

A. More experienced employees from less experienced employees

B. Changes to program code and the ability to deploy to production

C. Upper level management users from standard development employees

D. The network access layer from the application access layer

Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 68

Which of the following will require exceptions when considering the use of 802.1x port security?

A. Switches

B. Printers

13 / 78

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

C. Laptops

D. Desktops

Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 69

Which of the following may cause Jane, the security administrator, to seek an ACL work around?

A. Zero day exploit

B. Dumpster diving

C. Virus outbreak

D. Tailgating

Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 70

Which of the following is MOST likely to lead to a breach of security in which Matt, an unauthorized employee, accidently views sensitive data?

A. Lack of business continuity plan

B. Lack of logging and auditing access to files

C. Lack of chain of custody procedure

D. Lack of data labeling, handling, and disposal policies

Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 71

A security administrator needs to update the OS on all the switches in the company. Which of the following MUST be done before any actual switch configuration is performed?

A. The request needs to be sent to the incident management team.

B. The request needs to be approved through the incident management process.

C. The request needs to be approved through the change management process.

D. The request needs to be sent to the change management team.

Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 72

Jane, an individual, has recently been calling various financial offices pretending to be another person to gain financial information.

Which of the following attacks is being described?

A. Phishing

B. Tailgating

C. Pharming

D. Vishing

Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 73

The security administrator wants each user to individually decrypt a message but allow anybody to encrypt it.

Which of the following MUST be implemented to allow this type of authorization?

A. Use of CA certificate

B. Use of public keys only

C. Use of private keys only

D. Use of public and private keys

Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 74

Jane, a user in the company, is in charge of various financial roles but needs to prepare for an upcoming audit. She uses the same account to access each financial system. Which of the following security controls will MOST likely be implemented within the company?

A. Account lockout policy

B. Account password enforcement

C. Password complexity enabled

D. Separation of duties

Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 75

Pete, an employee, is granted access to only areas of a network folder needed to perform his job. Which of the following describes this form of access control?

A. Separation of duties

B. Time of day restrictions

C. Implicit deny

D. Least privilege

Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 76

A security administrator notices unusual activity from a default account when reviewing system logs and finds the account has been compromised. After investigating the incident, the administrator determines the account can be disabled to prevent any further incidents because the account was not necessary for any job functions.

Which of the following could have prevented this incident?

A. Enhanced password complexity

B. Disabling unnecessary accounts

C. Reviewing centralized logs

D. Disabling unnecessary services

Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 77

A CRL is comprised of:

A. malicious IP addresses.

B. trusted CA 痵.

C. untrusted private keys.

D. public keys.

Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 78

Which of the following can be implemented to prevent Matt, a user, from connecting a hub or switch to a single switch port to access network resources with multiple devices? (Select TWO).

A. Subnetting

B. NAC

C. VLAN

D. DMZ

E. Port security

Correct Answer: BE


QUESTION 79

Which of the following devices utilizes behavior heuristics to detect or prevent intrusion into network resources?

A. NIPS

B. VPN concentrators

C. NAT router

D. Flood guard

Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 80

Which of the following may significantly reduce data loss if multiple drives fail at the same time?

A. Virtualization

B. RAID

C. Load balancing

D. Server clustering

Correct Answer: B


Download Latest SY0-301 Real Free Tests , help you to pass exam 100%.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.