Latest CompTIA SY0-301 Real Exam Download 141-160

Ensurepass

QUESTION 141

Which of the following is used to translate a public IP to a private IP?

A. NAT

B. CCMP

C. NAC

D. VLAN

Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 142

Why is it important for a penetration tester to have established an agreement with management as to which systems and processes are allowed to be tested?

A. Penetration test results are posted publicly, and some systems tested may contain corporate secrets.

B. Penetration testers always need to have a comprehensive list of servers, operating systems, IP subnets, and department personnel prior to ensure a complete test.

C. Having an agreement allows the penetration tester to look for other systems out of scope and test them for threats against the in-scope systems.

D. Some exploits when tested can crash or corrupt a system causing downtime or data loss.

Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 143

An administrator wants to minimize the amount of time needed to perform backups during the week. It is also acceptable to the administrator for restoration to take an extended time frame. Which of the following strategies would the administrator MOST likely implement?

A. Full backups on the weekend and incremental during the week 27 / 78 The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

B. Full backups on the weekend and full backups every day

C. Incremental backups on the weekend and differential backups every day

D. Differential backups on the weekend and full backups every day

Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 144

Which of the following can be used in code signing?

A. AES

B. RC4

C. GPG

D. CHAP

Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 145

Sara, an administrator, disables the beacon function of an access point. Which of the following is accomplished by this?

A. The AP stops broadcasting radio frequencies.

B. The SSID is not broadcasted by the AP.

C. The AP presence is undetectable by wireless sniffers.

D. Wireless clients are now required to use 2.4 GHz.

Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 146

Which of the following can use RC4 for encryption? (Select TWO).

A. CHAP

B. SSL

C. WEP

D. AES

E. 3DES

Correct Answer: BC


QUESTION 147

Which of the following defines a business goal for system restoration and acceptable data loss?

A. MTTR

B. MTBF

C. RPO

D. Warm site

Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 148

Which of the following defines an organization goal for acceptable downtime during a disaster or other contingency?

A. MTBF

B. MTTR

C. RTO

D. RPO

Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 149

Which of the following is an attack vector that can cause extensive physical damage to a datacenter

28 / 78

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

without physical access?

A. CCTV system access

B. Dial-up access

C. Changing environmental controls

D. Ping of death

Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 150

An ACL placed on which of the following ports would block IMAP traffic?

A.

110

B.

143

C.

389

D.

465

Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 151

Which of the following provides the HIGHEST level of confidentiality on a wireless network?

A. Disabling SSID broadcast

B. MAC filtering

C. WPA2

D. Packet switching

Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 152

A new AP has been installed and there are problems with packets being dropped. Which of the following BEST explains the packet loss?

A. EMI

B. XML injection

C. DDoS

D. Botnet

Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 153

Which of the following intrusion detection methods may generate an alert when Matt, an employee, accesses a server during non-business hours?

A. Signature

B. Time of Day restrictions

C. Heuristic

D. Behavioral

Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 154

Which of the following controls should be used to verify a person in charge of payment processing is not colluding with anyone to pay fraudulent invoices?

A. Least privilege

B. Security policy

C. Mandatory vacations

D. Separation of duties

Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 155

Which of the following techniques describes the use of application isolation during execution to prevent system compromise if the application is compromised?

A. Least privilege

B. Sandboxing

C. Black box

D. Application hardening

Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 156

Which of the following allows a company to maintain access to encrypted resources when employee turnover is high?

A. Recovery agent

B. Certificate authority

C. Trust model

D. Key escrow

Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 157

Which of the following security methods should be used to ensure mobile devices are not removed by unauthorized users when the owner is away from their desk?

A. Screen lock

B. Biometrics

C. Strong passwords

D. Cable lock

Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 158

Which of the following should be implemented to stop an attacker from mapping out addresses and/or devices on a network?

A. Single sign on

B. IPv6

C. Secure zone transfers

D. VoIP

Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 159

Jane, a network technician, notices that users ?Internet homepages have been changed to sites that include malware.

Which of the following will change the default homepage for the Internet browser to be the same for all users?

A. Flush the DNS cache

B. Remove workstations from the domain

C. Upgrade the Internet browser

D. Implement group policies

Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 160

A security administrator wants to scan an infected workstation to understand how the infection

30 / 78

The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams.

occurred.

Which of the following should the security administrator do FIRST before scanning the workstation?

A. Make a complete hard drive image

B. Remove the memory

C. Defragment the hard drive

D. Delete all temporary Internet files

Correct Answer: A


Download Latest SY0-301 Real Free Tests , help you to pass exam 100%.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.