Latest CompTIA Server+ SK0-003 Real Exam Download 281-290

Ensurepass

QUESTION 281

After performing the initial steps in installing the server OS from a DVD-ROM, the server reboots and goes back into the setup wizard. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause for this problem?

 

A. The DVD-ROM drive has failed.

B. An installation file copied from the DVD to the hard drive is corrupt.

C. Faulty OS installation DVD.

D. Incorrect boot sequence in the BIOS.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 282

When disposing of data, which of the following should be considered FIRST?

 

A.      Company policy requirements

B.      Local legal requirements

C.      Storage requirements

D.      Disposal requirements

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 283

Which of the following ports does RDP use by default?

 

A.      23

B.      902

C.      1677

D.      3389

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 284

Which of the following can be used when installing the OS without a boot disk?

 

A.      ZFS

B.      VMFS

C.      PXE

D.      PBX

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 285

The administrator has just installed a new memory module into the server. Now, the server is not showing the new memory. Which of the following should the administrator perform FIRST?

 

A.      System reboot

B.      Reseat the memory

C.      Install the latest firmware

D.      Install the latest driver

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 286

Management has asked the server technician to deploy fourteen new servers with newly-released operating systems in the virtual environment for testing purposes. Which of the following is the FASTEST way to do this?

 

A.      Create a template of an existing server and deploy the fourteen images from that server.

B.      Create a server template, and deploy all fourteen servers from this template.

C.      Create one server, create a backup image, and restore thirteen servers from the image.

D.      Create each server individually.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

 

QUESTION 287

Which of the following should be done FIRST when troubleshooting a problem?

 

A.      Test the theory to determine the cause

B.      Perform a root cause analysis

C.      Establish a plan of action

D.      Document outcomes

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 288

A datacenter director implements a new security measure in response to multiple equipment thefts from the datacenter. The new security measure requires people entering or leaving the datacenter to go through an extra secure area. Once entering the area people must present two forms of authentication to leave. Which of the following security measures does this describe?

 

A.      Mantrap

B.      RFID cards

C.      Defense in depth

D.      Biometrics

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 289

A system administrator needs to provision storage for a 200GB database. The database must have extremely low seek time. Which of the following is the BEST solution?

 

A.      A JBOD

B.      A RAID 50 array

C.      A NAS

D.      A single SSD

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 290

A technician works in a datacenter that is shared by multiple companies. The technician is concerned with preventing the theft of proprietary information by other technicians with access to the datacenter. Which of the following is the BEST way to prevent data theft in this scenario?

 

A.      Mantraps

B.      Two-factor authentication

C.      Security personnel

D.      Locked rack doors

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

Download Latest Server+ SK0-003 Real Free Tests , help you to pass exam 100%.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.