Latest CompTIA Server+ SK0-003 Real Exam Download 241-250

Ensurepass

QUESTION 241

An administrator installed new components on a server. After the device installation, two of the components fail. Which of the following is the cause of the problem?

 

A.      The server was not powered off correctly.

B.      The proper ESD procedures were not used.

C.      The devices were installed in the incorrect sequence.

D.      The devices are incompatible with the system.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 242

An administrator installs a new server with five 146GB drives and implements RAID 5 for hardware redundancy. How much disk space will be available for the OS, tools and regular files?

 

A.      146GB

B.      438GB

C.      584GB

D.      730GB

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 243

Which of the following statements is true about L3 cache?

 

A.      L3 cache operates faster than the system processor.

B.      L3 cache runs at the speed of the processor.

C.      L3 cache can deliver data in as little as 15ns.

D.      L3 cache runs at the speed of the system bus.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 244

Which of the following memory technologies doubles the amount of data obtained in a single memory access from 64-bits to 128-bits?

 

A.      SDRAM

B.      DDR RAM

C.      Interleaved memory

D.      Online spare memory

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 245

Which of the following would restrict traffic from a specific host to a network?

 

A.      MIBs

B.      NAS

C.      ACL

D.      SMTP

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 246

Which of the following is eliminated when using SATA instead of PATA technology?

 

A.      Jumper selection

B.      Power connector

C.      Data port connector

D.      Hard drive LEDs

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 247

Which of the following features should a technician consider when purchasing a KVM switch for a datacenter?

 

A.      PCI slots available

B.      Scalability and flexibility

C.      Number of analog modems provided

D.      Number of video conference devices connected

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 248

While reviewing the backup logs a server administrator notices that a backup job for an application server on the same subnet has failed. Which of the following is MOST likely the problem?

 

A.      The remote agent was not running.

B.      The management card has failed.

C.      The proxy server was blocking access.

D.      The hardware firewall was blocking access.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 249

Which of the following is an advantage of using a KVM with multiple servers?

 

A.      Eliminates the need for backup tapes

B.      Increases redundancy

C.      Saves physical space in the racks

D.      Offers additional runtime for the UPS

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 250

An administrator sees that smoke is coming from the UPS. Which of the following should they do FIRST?

 

A.      Use a Class A fire extinguisher.

B.      Evacuate personnel.

C.      Install additional fans in the UPS.

D.      Backup the servers.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

Download Latest Server+ SK0-003 Real Free Tests , help you to pass exam 100%.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.