Latest CompTIA Server+ SK0-003 Real Exam Download 181-190

Ensurepass

QUESTION 181

A company has recently switched ISPs and is being assigned a new block of public addresses. The public web and FTP servers must be re-addressed to support this change. After changing IP addresses and updating the DNS records many customers have reported that they are not able to access the web or FTP servers. Which of the following could have been done prior to making these changes to make it more transparent to users?

A.      Reduce the TTL on the DHCP records.

B.      Configure a primary DNS server for the PTR records.

C.      Reduce the TTL on the DNS records.

D.      Configure a caching only DNS server.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 182

A disk drive failed in a RAID 5 array. After replacing the disk drive, users are still reporting that access to the server is very slow. Which of the following BEST explains the problem?

 

A.      The array is rebuilding.

B.      The array must be reconfigured.

C.      The array is corrupt.

D.      The disk drive is not compatible.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 183

All of the following are contained in a server baseline document EXCEPT:

 

A.      number of users.

B.      number of files.

C.      memory usage.

D.      average disk I/O.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 184

Which of the following is the minimum number of drives in an RAID 10 configuration?

 

A.      2

B.      3

C.      4

D.      6

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 185

An administrator has a rack server that is 3.5 inches (8.9 cm) tall. Which of the following is the correct U size for this server?

 

A.      One

B.      Two

C.      Three

D.      Five

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 186

An administrator has a rack server that is 1.75 inches (4.4 cm) tall. Which of the following is the correct U size for this server?

 

A.      One

B.      Two

C.      Three

D.      Five

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 187

A client has a need to look at and add many image files but has no need to change them. Which of the following media types would BEST meet the client’s needs?

 

A.      CD-RW

B.      Disk

C.      Flash

D.      WORM

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 188

An administrator just installed a new RAID controller card into a server. The firmware is current for the controller card. When the server is powered up the administrator notices that the RAID controller card is not recognized during POST. Which of the following is the cause of the problem?

 

A.      The hard drives were not plugged into the server correctly.

B.      The controller driver is outdated and needs to be updated from the OEMs website.

C.      The firmware for the server is too old and does not support the new RAID controller card.

D.      The cable from the controller to the hard drive backplane is not connected.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 189

An administrator is building a server that will run a data warehousing application. The server was ordered with eight 300GB drives. The application requires a dedicated storage location for the OS and one for critical files. The critical file storage needs fast access but must provide high redundancy. The OS requires 100GB and the file requires 950GB. Which of the following configurations will BEST suit the data warehouse needs?

 

A.     OS: 3 Drives, RAID 1 with hot spare

    Files: 5 Drives, RAID 5 with hot spare

 

B.     OS: 2 Drives, RAID 1

    Files: 6 Drives, RAID 1

 

C.     OS: 2 Drives, RAID 0

    Files: 6 Drives, RAID 5

 

D.     OS: 2 Drives, RAID 1

    Files: 6 Drives, RAID 5 with hot spare

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 190

An administrator has set up a company’s intranet server. Users should be able to access it but no users are able to. The administrator verifies that the website is accessible by IP address. Which of the following should the administrator look at FIRST to resolve the issue?

 

A.        WINS server

B.        DNS server

C.        Lmhosts file

D.        DHCP cache

 

Correct Answer: B

 

Download Latest Server+ SK0-003 Real Free Tests , help you to pass exam 100%.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.