Latest CompTIA Network+ N10-005 Real Exam Download 91-100

Ensurepass

QUESTION 91

Which of the following network protocols is used to resolve FQDNs to IP addresses?

 

A.      DNS

B.      FTP

C.      DHCP

D.      APIPA

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 92

Which of the following network protocols is used for a secure command line interface for management of network devices?

 

A.      SSH

B.      TELNET

C.      IGMP

D.      HTTP

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 93

Which of the following network protocols is used to transport email between servers?

 

A.      IMAP4

B.      POP3

C.      SNMP

D.      SMTP

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 94

A user is having difficulty connecting a laptop to the company’s network via a wireless connection. The user can connect to the network via a wired NIC. The technician suspects the laptop’s wireless NIC has failed. The technician performs hardware diagnostics on the wireless NIC and discovers the hardware is working fine. Which of the following network troubleshooting methodology steps should the technician do NEXT?

 

A.      Establish a plan of action to resolve the problem.

B.      Test the theory to determine a cause.

C.      Re-establish a new theory or escalate.

D.      Implement the solution or escalate as necessary.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 95

Ann, a technician, installs a new WAP and users are able to connect; however, users cannot access the Internet. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the problem?

 

A.      The signal strength has been degraded and latency is increasing hop count.

B.      An incorrect subnet mask has been entered in the WAP configuration.

C.      The signal strength has been degraded and packets are being lost.

D.      Users have specified the wrong encryption type and routes are being rejected.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 96

An administrator is using a packet sniffer to try to determine what is causing the traffic on the network. The administrator sees a lot of packets on port 25. Which of the following traffic types is MOST likely using port 25?

 

A.      SMTP

B.      SSH

C.      DNS

D.      TELNET

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 97

Which of the following is the BEST way to prevent new users from connecting to a wireless access point, but still allow already connected users to continue to connect?

 

A.      Create a MAC filter containing the current users.

B.      Turn off SSID broadcast.

C.      Change the encryption type to AES 256-bit for current users.

D.      Reduce the signal strength to 0 percent.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 98

Which of the following should be used when throughput to the destination network is a priority?

 

A.      MTU

B.      Hop count

C.      Reliability of the path

D.      Bandwidth

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 99

Users have reported issues accessing an Internet website. The network technician wants to verify network layer connectivity. Which of the following tools can provide the verification?

 

A.      ping

B.      netstat

C.      route

D.      arp

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 100

A network technician is concerned that a user is utilizing a company PC for file sharing and using a large amount of the bandwidth. Which of the following tools can be used to identify the IP and MAC address of the user’s PC?

 

A.      System log

B.      History log

C.      Network sniffer

D.      Nslookup

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 




Download Latest Network+ N10-005 Real Free Tests , help you to pass exam 100%.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.