Latest CompTIA Network+ N10-005 Real Exam Download 41-50

Ensurepass

QUESTION 41

Which of the following properties of DHCP would a technician use to ensure an IP address is not leased out from the active scope?

 

A.      Reservations

B.      Lease times

C.      Removing IPs from the active leases

D.      Configuring the DNS options

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 42

A network technician needs to configure a port on a switch to provide connectivity and electrical support to a WAP being installed in a warehouse. Which of the following features needs to be configured on the switch?

 

A.      STP

B.      PoE

C.      VTP trunking

D.      Port forwarding

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 43

Which of the following reasons would MOST likely be used to implement QoS and traffic shaping solutions?

 

A.      Redundancy

B.      Fault tolerance

C.      Unified communications

D.      Uptime requirements

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 44

Which of the following uses SSL encryption?

 

A.      SMTP

B.      FTP

C.      HTTPS

D.      SNMP

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 45

Users notice a problem with their network connectivity when additional lights are turned on. Which of the following would be the cause for this problem?

 

A.      DDOS

B.      Cross talk

C.      Open short

D.      EMI

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 46

Ann, a network technician, has been troubleshooting a connectivity problem in the LAN room. Ann has diagnosed the problem and implemented a solution. Which of the following would be the NEXT step?

 

A.      Test the theory

B.      Establish a plan of action

C.      Establish a theory

D.      Document findings

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 47

A network technician is troubleshooting a user’s connectivity problem, and has determined a probable cause. The technician is at which step in the troubleshooting methodology?

 

A.      Verify full system functionality

B.      Identify the problem

C.      Establish a theory

D.      Implement the solution

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 48

Spanning-Tree Protocol is used with which of the following network devices?

 

A. Router

B. NIC

C. Switch

D. DHCP server

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 49

In a SOHO environment, placing a VoIP unit on the outside edge of a LAN router enhances which of the following network optimization methods?

 

A.      Load balancing

B.      Quality of service

C.      Fault tolerance

D.      Traffic shaping

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 50

The network support team is constantly getting calls from users in a specific area of an office building. The users are able to connect to the office wireless network, but they sometimes disconnect or experience very slow download speeds. Which of the following is MOST likely the problem?

 

A.      Incorrect service set identifier

B.      Low signal strength or interference

C.      Incorrect encryption scheme

D.      Incorrect IP address or subnet mask

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 




Download Latest Network+ N10-005 Real Free Tests , help you to pass exam 100%.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.