Latest CompTIA Network+ N10-005 Real Exam Download 31-40

Ensurepass

QUESTION 31

Which of the following copper cable types should be chosen to run gigabit speeds through a dropped ceiling that returns airflow?

 

A.      Non-Plenum CAT5

B.      Non-Plenum CAT5e

C.      Plenum CAT5

D.      Plenum CAT5e

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 32

Which of the following TCP/IP model layers does the OSI model Presentation layer map to?

 

A.      Transport

B.      Internet

C.      Application

D.      Network Interface

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 33

A customer wants to keep cost to a minimum and has only ordered a single static IP address from the ISP. Which of the following must be configured on the router to allow for all the computers to share the same public IP address?

 

A.      VLANs

B.      PoE

C.      PAT

D.      VPN

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 34

After a technician has identified the problem and its impact, which of the following steps should be performed NEXT?

 

A.      Implement preventative measures.

B.      Establish a plan of action to resolve the problem.

C.      Establish a theory of probable cause.

D.      Implement the solution or escalate as necessary.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 35

Which of the following wireless standards has a MAXIMUM transfer rate of 11Mbps?

 

A.      802.11a

B.      802.11b

C.      802.11g

D.      802.11n

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 36

A technician tests a cable going to the patch panel and notices the following output from the cable tester:

 

1——————1

2——————2

3——————3

4——————4

5——————5

6——————6

7——————7

8——————8

 

On a T568A standard CAT5e cable, which of the following wire strands is the cause of this connectivity issue?

 

A.      White Orange

B.      Solid Brown

C.      Solid Orange

D.      White Green

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 37

Which of the following monitoring devices are used only to recognize suspicious traffic from specific software?

 

A.      Signature based IPS

B.      Application based IDS

C.      Anomaly based IDS

D.      Application based IPS

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 38

Which of the following security appliances are used to only identify traffic on individual systems?

 

A.      Host based IPS

B.      Application based IPS

C.      Network based IDS

D.      Host based IDS

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 39

Which of the following components of wiring distribution is referred to as the core communications closet for an organization?

 

A.      MDF

B.      Smart jack

C.      IDF

D.      Demarc extension

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 40

Which of the following LAN technologies is used to provide a MAXIMUM bandwidth of 1Gbps through singlemode fiber?

 

A.      10GBaseLR

B.      100BaseFX

C.      100BaseTX

D.      1000BaseX

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 




Download Latest Network+ N10-005 Real Free Tests , help you to pass exam 100%.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.