Latest CompTIA Network+ N10-005 Real Exam Download 261-270

Ensurepass

QUESTION 261

Which of the following is the MOST secure way to prevent malicious changes to a firewall?

 

A.      SNMPv2 access only

B.      TELNET access only

C.      SSH access only

D.      Console access only

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 262

Which of the following allows a malicious attacker to view network traffic if the attacker is on the same network segment as Joe, an administrator?

 

A.      DoS attack

B.      Man-in-the-middle attack

C.      Smurf attack

D.      Xmas attack

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 263

Which of the following OSI layers allows users to access network services such as file sharing?

 

A.      Layer 1

B.      Layer 3

C.      Layer 4

D.      Layer 7

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 264

Which of the following can function in an unsecure mode?

 

A.      SNMPv3

B.      SSH

C.      SSL

D.      SCP

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 265

Which of the following is used to register and resolve IP addresses with their plain language equivalents?

 

A.      Proxy server

B.      DNS server

C.      Brouter equipment

D.      DHCP server

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 266

An administrator determines there are an excessive number of packets being sent to a web server repeatedly by a small number of external IP addresses. This is an example of which of the following attacks?

 

A.      DDoS

B.      Viruses

C.      Worms

D.      Man-in-the-middle

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 267

Which of the following features will a firewall MOST likely use to detect and prevent malicious traffic on the network?

 

A.      Zone filtering

B.      Signature identification

C.      Port identification

D.      Port scanner

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 268

Which of the following protocols is MOST commonly associated with VoIP?

 

A.      LDAP

B.      HTTPS

C.      SIP

D.      SCP

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 269

Stateful packet inspection is a security technology used by which of the following devices?

 

A.      Unmanaged switch

B.      Hardware firewall

C.      Bridge

D.      IDS

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 270

Which of the following commands will provide an administrator with the number of hops a packet takes from host to host?

 

A.      nslookup

B.      ping

C.      traceroute

D.      route

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 




Download Latest Network+ N10-005 Real Free Tests , help you to pass exam 100%.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.