Latest CompTIA Network+ N10-005 Real Exam Download 231-240

Ensurepass

QUESTION 231

Which of the following will BEST block a host from accessing the LAN on a network using static IP addresses?

 

A. IP filtering

B. Port filtering

C. MAC address filtering

D. DHCP lease

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 232

Which of the following remote access types requires a certificate for connectivity?

 

A.      SSH

B.      PPP

C.      HTTPS

D.      WEP

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 233

A network administrator is deploying a new wireless network with over 50 thin WAPs and needs to ensure all WAPs use consistent firmware and settings. Which of the following methods provides this functionality?

 

A.      Use WAP auto-configuration

B.      Use a wireless controller

C.      Use PXE to load and track WAPs

D.      Use DHCP scope options

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 234

The APIPA address 169.254.10.123 falls into which of the following class of addresses?

 

A.      A

B.      B

C.      C

D.      D

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 235

An organization finds that most of the outgoing traffic on the network is directed at several Internet sites viewed by multiple computers simultaneously. Which of the following performance optimization methods would BEST alleviate network traffic?

 

A.      Load balancing internal web servers

B.      Redundant network resources

C.      Implement fault tolerance on the WAN

D.      Implement caching engines

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 236

A technician is troubleshooting Internet connectivity for a PC. Which of the following is MOST likely the reason for Internet connectivity issues upon inspecting the routing table?

 

clip_image002

 

A.      The router should be listed as 224.0.0.1

B.      The NIC is set to the wrong subnet mask

C.      The route of last resort is missing

D.      Loopback traffic is weighted higher than NIC interface traffic

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 237

Compare the settings below to determine which of the following issues is preventing the user from connecting to a wireless network. Which of the following settings is incorrect on the client?

 

clip_image003

 

A.      The mode is incorrect

B.      SSID Mismatch

C.      Incorrect WEP Key

D.      Channel is set incorrectly

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 238

A technician replaces a failed router in an office with the same model unit using the default settings. After the installation, the technician reboots all of the PCs and servers. Upon reboot some of the PCs are receiving IP addresses on the same subnet as the new router; other PCs are receiving addresses on the same subnet as the servers. Which of the following most likely describes the issue?

 

A.      The DHCP lease pool was not large enough

B.      DHCP lease times were set too low

C.      The router is not the only DHCP server

D.      DHCP was not enabled on the replacement router

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 239

A technician is troubleshooting authentication issues on a server. It turns out the clock on the server was 72 minutes behind. Setting the clock to the correct time fixed the issue. Given the scenario, which of the following authentication methods was being used?

 

A.      Kerberos

B.      CHAP

C.      TACACS+

D.      RADIUS

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 240

Which of the following wireless standards uses a block encryption cipher rather than a stream cipher?

 

A.      WPA2-CCMP

B.      WPA

C.      WEP

D.      WPA2-TKIP

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 




Download Latest Network+ N10-005 Real Free Tests , help you to pass exam 100%.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.