Latest CompTIA Network+ N10-005 Real Exam Download 221-230

Ensurepass

QUESTION 221

When a packet that is entering a switch port is encapsulated, which of the following is the switch performing?

 

A.      802.1q

B.      Collision avoidance

C.      Port mirroring

D.      STP

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 222

A technician has been dispatched to investigate an issue where several users in the same aisle have stated they have had no network connection for over an hour. When the technician gets there, the network seems to be up and running. Which of the following should the technician do NEXT?

 

A.      Ask the users for more information, such as which applications were not functioning.

B.      Power-cycle the switch that the users share to clear out cached DNS records.

C.      Escalate the issue to the network administrator to have their domain credentials reset.

D.      Close and document the service call, as there was no actual issue affecting the users.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 223

A technician has been dispatched to investigate connectivity problems of a recently renovated office. The technician has found that the cubicles were wired so that the network cables were run inside the conduit with the electrical cabling. Which of the following would MOST likely resolve the connectivity issue?

 

A.      Power-cycle the computers and switches to re-establish the network connection.

B.      Re-run the network cabling through the ceiling alongside the lights to prevent interference.

C.      Test the wiring in the network jacks for faults using a cable verifier.

D.      Re-run the network cabling so that they are 12 inches or more away from the electrical lines.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 224

A company is looking for the simplest solution to help prioritize VoIP traffic on its congested network. Which of the following would BEST accomplish this?

 

A.      MPLS

B.      Caching engines

C.      QoS

D.      Load balancing

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 225

Honeypots and honeynets are different in which of the following ways?

 

A.      Honeynets are managed collections of honeypots.

B.      Honeypots only test software security, not hardware.

C.      Honeynets require specialized hardware to implement.

D.      Honeypots are usually servers and honeynets are routers and switches.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 226

A corporate office recently had a security audit and the IT manager has decided to implement very strict security standards. The following requirements are now in place for each employee logging into the network:

 

Ÿ   Biometric fingerprint scan

Ÿ   Complex 12 character password

Ÿ   5 digit pin code authorization

Ÿ   Randomized security

QUESTION prompt upon login

 

Which of the following security setups does this company employ?

 

A.      Single factor authentication

B.      Three factor authentication

C.      Two factor authentication

D.      Single sign-on

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

 

QUESTION 227

Which of the following wireless standards would BEST allow a company to utilize new and old devices on the 5GHz spectrum while allowing for the highest possible speeds?

 

A.      A

B.      B

C.      G

D.      N

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 228

A technician has received a trouble ticket from a user who has intermittent wireless access. Moving the computer farther from the WAP results in a more stable connection. Which of the following is MOST likely the cause of this instability?

 

A.      Wrong encryption type

B.      SSID mismatch

C.      Signal bounce

D.      Incorrect channel

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 229

Which of the following is the MAXIMUM potential speed of CAT5e UTP cable?

 

A.      10BaseT

B.      100BaseT

C.      100BaseFX

D.      1000BaseT

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 230

A technician sees suspicious traffic coming from a computer connected to a WAP. Which of the following can be used to stop this traffic while troubleshooting the problem?

 

A.      tracert

B.      QoS

C.      ipconfig

D.      MAC filtering

Correct Answer: D

 

 




Download Latest Network+ N10-005 Real Free Tests , help you to pass exam 100%.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.