Latest CompTIA Network+ N10-005 Real Exam Download 111-120

Ensurepass

QUESTION 111

A user has network connectivity per the link lights on the NIC, but cannot access any network resources or the Internet. Which of the following commands should the technician run FIRST?

 

A.      arp

B.      ipconfig

C.      tracert

D.      route

 

Correct Answer: B




 

QUESTION 112

In order to discover the currently unknown IP address of the next-hop router, a network administrator would begin by using which of the following tools?

 

A.      NMAP

B.      ping

C.      nslookup

D.      tracert

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 113

A network administrator suspects that recent traffic problems could be caused by a high CPU load on company routers. Which of the following would BEST be used to monitor CPU cycles on the routers?

 

A.      TACACS+

B.      SNMP

C.      Syslog

D.      DOCSIS

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 114

Which of the following network topologies describes a network where each node is connected to every other node?

 

A.      Bus

B.      Star

C.      Mesh

D.      Ring

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 115

Which of the following DHCP properties defines the size of the pool of available IP addresses?

 

A.      Options

B.      Scope

C.      Leases

D.      Reservations

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 116

Which of the following supports faster wireless broadband speeds?

 

A.      Satellite

B.      WiMAX

C.      ISDN

D.      OC-3

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 117

A NAS appliance has had a failed NIC replaced. Now the NAS appliance is no longer visible on the network. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the problem?

 

A.      The network cable connecting the NAS to the network switch is bad.

B.      The network port that the appliance is connected to is assigned to the wrong VLAN.

C.      Port security on the Ethernet switch has disabled the port.

D.      Firewall needs to be updated for the new NAS device.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 118

A network administrator must ensure that both the server and the client are authenticated to the wireless system before access is granted. Which of the following should be implemented to meet this requirement?

 

A.      EAP-PEAP

B.      MAC ACL

C.      EAP-TTLS

D.      MS-CHAPv2

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 119

A network administrator is implementing a wireless honeypot to detect wireless breach attempts. The honeypot must implement weak encryption to lure malicious users into easily breaking into the network. Which of the following should the network administrator implement on the WAP?

 

A.      WPA

B.      WPA2

C.      WEP

D.      VPN

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 120

Which of the following protocols works at the LOWEST layer of the OSI model?

 

A.      L2TP

B.      PPTP

C.      ISAKMP

D.      IPSec

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 




Download Latest Network+ N10-005 Real Free Tests , help you to pass exam 100%.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.