Latest CompTIA Network+ N10-005 Real Exam Download 11-20

Ensurepass

QUESTION 11

Which of the following would be used to check whether a DoS attack is taking place from a specific remote subnet?

 

A.      Syslog files

B.      Honeypot

C.      Network sniffer

D.      tracert

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 12

Which of the following would a technician do to monitor remote traffic through an access point?

 

A.      Enable an SNMP agent

B.      Enable network mapping

C.      Set monitoring SSID

D.      Select WPA2

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 13

Which of the following commands can a network technician use to check whether the DNS server for a given domain is reachable?

 

A.      nmap

B.      nbtstat

C.      dig

D.      arp

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 14

Which of the following standards can operate at either 20MHz or 40MHz channel spacing?

 

A.      802.11a

B.      802.11b

C.      802.11g

D.      802.11n

 

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 15

A client’s computer is unable to access any network resources. Which of the following utilities can a technician use to determine the IP address of the client’s machine?

 

A.      ipconfig

B.      nslookup

C.      dig

D.      tracert

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 16

A user’s computer is unable to access the Internet. Which of the following utilities can a technician use to determine if DNS is working?

 

A. nbstat

B. arp

C. nslookup

D. ipconfig

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 17

Which of the following can MOST likely cause intermittent connection problems with a CAT5 network cable?

 

A. Cable has been looped too many times.

B. Cable has a twist tie attached too close to the connector.

C. Cable is too warm.

D. Cable is run too close to a fluorescent light.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 18

Given a subnet mask of 255.255.255.0, how many usable IP addresses would be in that subnet?

 

A. 250

B. 254

C. 255

D. 256

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 19

On which of the following OSI model layers would a MAC address be used?

 

A.      Network

B.      Data Link

C.      Transport

D.      Physical

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 20

Joe, a network technician, is troubleshooting in a wiring closet in 2011. The cabling to all the equipment does not match the documentation from 2007. Which of the following configuration management methods has been overlooked?

 

A.      Change management

B.      System logs

C.      Asset management

D.      Baselining

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 




Download Latest Network+ N10-005 Real Free Tests , help you to pass exam 100%.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.