Latest CompTIA JK0-018 Real Exam Download 81-100

Ensurepass

QUESTION 81

Which of the following may cause Jane, the security administrator, to seek an ACL work around?

A. Zero day exploit

B. Dumpster diving

C. Virus outbreak

D. Tailgating

Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 82

Which of the following ports would be blocked if Pete, a security administrator, wants to disable FTP?

A. 21

B. 23

C. 25

D. 110

Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 83

Sara, a security administrator, suspects that a web server may be under attack. The web logs have several entries containing variations of the following entries:

‘or 1=1–

or1’=1–

‘or1=1’–

Which of the following attacks is MOST likely occurring?

A. Zero day exploit

B. Buffer overflow

C. SQL injection

D. Man-in-the-middle

Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 84

Which of the following attacks would be used if Sara, a user, is receiving unwanted text messages?

A. Packet sniffing

B. Bluesnarfing

C. Smurf attack

D. Blue jacking

Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 85

Which of the following practices reduces the attack surface of a wireless network? (Select TWO)

A. Antenna placement

B. Using TKIP instead on AES

C. Power-level control

D. Using WPA2 instead of WPA

E. Using RADIUS

Correct Answer: AC


QUESTION 86

Matt, a security administrator, is responsible for provisioning role-based user accounts in an enterprise environment. A user has a temporary business need to perform multiple roles within the organization. Which of the following is the BEST solution to allow the user to perform multiple roles?

A. Create expiring unique user IDs per role

B. Allow access to an existing user ID

C. Assign multiple roles to the existing user ID

D. Create an additional expiring generic user ID

Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 87

An application programmer reports to Sara, the security administrator, that the antivirus software installed on a server is interfering with one of the production HR applications, and requests that antivirus be temporarily turned off. How should Sara respond to this request?

A. Ask the programmer to replicate the problem in a test environment.

B. Turn off antivirus, but install a host intrusion prevention system on the server.

C. Update the server’s antivirus and anti-malware definitions from the vendor’s site

D. Turn off antivirus, but turn on the host-based firewall with a deny-all rule set.

Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 88

A packet filtering firewall can protect from which of the following?

A. SOL injection

B. Brute force attack

C. Port scan

D. DNS poisoning

Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 89

Which of the following can Matt, an administrator, use to ensure the confidentiality of a file when it is being sent over FTP?

A. WPA2

B. PGP

C. MD5

D. NTLMv2

Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 90

Pete, a user, submitted a form on the Internet but received an unexpected response shown below

Server Error in "/" Application

Runtime error in script on asp.net version 2.0

Which of the following controls should be put in place to prevent Pete from learning this information about the web server in the future?

A. Patch management

B. Error handling

C. Fuzzing

D. Input validation

Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 91

Employees are reporting that they are receiving unusual calls from the help desk for the purpose of verifying their user credentials. Which of the following attack types is occurring?

A. Vishing

B. Spear phishing

C. Phishing

D. Pharming

Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 92

Sara, a forensic invest gator, believes that the system image she was presented with is not the same as the original source. Which of the following should be done to verify whether or not the image has been tampered with?

A. Compare file sizes from the original with the system image.

B. Reimage the original source with a read-only tool set to ignore errors.

C. Compare hashes of the original source and system image.

D. Compare time stamps from the original with the system image.

Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 93

Which of the following is a feature of Kerberos?

A. One-way encryption

B. Vendor patch management

C. Only available for Linux systems

D. Single sign-on

Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 94

An SQL injection vulnerability can be caused by which of the following?

A. Password complexity

B. Improper input validation

C. Discretionary access controls

D. Cross-site request forgery

Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 95

Which of the following is BEST used to break a group of IP addresses into smaller network segments or blocks?

A. NAT

B. Visualization

C. NAC

D. Subnetting

Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 96

Which of the following would Sara, a security administrator, utilize to identity a weakness within various applications without exploiting that weakness?

A. Protocol analyzer

B. Port scanner

C. Vulnerability scan

D. Penetration test

Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 97

Matt, a security administrator, wants to allow content owners to determine who has access to tiles. Which of the following access control types does this describe?

A. Rule based access control

B. Discretionary access control

C. Role based access control

D. Mandatory access control

Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 98

Which of the following commands can Matt, an administrator, use to create a forensically sound hard drive

image?

A. grep

B. dump

C. dcfldd

D. hex

Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 99

Which of the following technologies would allow the removal of a single point of failure?

A. Dual-homing a server

B. Clustering a SQL server

C. Adding a second VLAN to a switch

D. Assigning a second IP address to a NIC

Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 100

Jane, the administrator, is tasked with deploying a strong encryption cipher. Which of the following ciphers would she be the LEAST likely to choose?

A. DES

B. Two fish

C. 3DES

D. AES

Correct Answer: B

Download Latest JK0-018 Real Free Tests , help you to pass exam 100%.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.