Latest CompTIA JK0-018 Real Exam Download 701-720

Ensurepass

QUESTION 701

Jane, the security administrator for a company, needs to assign permissions for users on her network. Which of the following would allow Jane to give ONLY the appropriate permissions necessary?

A. Separation of duties

B. Job rotation

C. Privilege escalation

D. Least privilege

Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 702

Users in the marketing department are given a different level of access to files than users in the accounting department. Which of the following types of access control does this BEST describe?

A. Standard access control

B. Role based access control

C. Mandatory access control

D. Discretionary access control

Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 703

Which of the following types of data encryption would Jane, a security administrator, use if MBR and the file systems needed to be included?

A. Full disk

B. Individual files

C. Database

D. Partial disk

Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 704

Sara, an employee, enters the datacenter but does not ensure the door was fully closed afterwards. Which of the following could directly result from this situation?

A. Clean desk policy

B. Social engineering

C. Tailgating

D. Chain of custody

Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 705

Which of the following should Pete, the security administrator, change to help mitigate the risk associated with war drivers discovering the wireless network?

A. WPA encryption

B. WEP encryption

C. MAC filtering

D. AP power levels

Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 706

Which of the following is used to verify the identity of the sender of a signed email?

A. Public key

B. Sender’s IP

C. From field

D. Private key

Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 707

Which of the following is the MOST important security requirement for mobile devices storing PII?

A. Remote data wipe

B. GPS location service

C. VPN pass-through

D. WPA2 wireless

Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 708

Which of the following is a way to confirm that all staff members know their roles and responsibilities during an IT disaster or other IT contingency event?

A. Table-top exercise

B. Hot site

C. Disaster recovery plan

D. MTTR

Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 709

The main corporate website has a service level agreement that requires availability 100% of the time, even in the case of a disaster. Which of the following would be required to meet this demand?

A. Warm site implementation for the datacenter

B. Geographically disparate site redundant datacenter

C. Localized clustering of the datacenter

D. Cold site implementation for the datacenter

Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 710

Which of the following concepts is BEST described as developing a new chain of command in the event of a contingency?

A. Business continuity planning

B. Continuity of operations

C. Business impact analysis

D. Succession planning

Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 711

Which of the following will allow proper ventilation for servers in a data center?

A. Hot/cold aisles

B. Humidity controls

C. EMI shielding

D. Load balancing

Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 712

Which of the following combinations represents multifactor authentication?

A. Key and proximity badge

B. Fingerprint and proximity badge

C. Retina scan and voice analysis

D. Password and PIN

Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 713

Jane, an administrator, is primarily concerned with blocking external attackers from gaining information on remote employees by scanning their laptops. Which of the following security applications is BEST suited for this task?

A. Host IDS

B. Personal firewall

C. Anti-spam software

D. Anti-virus software

Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 714

Which of the following can Pete, the security administrator, implement to filter Internet traffic?

A. Warning banners

B. Spam filters

C. Host-based firewalls

D. Command shell restrictions

Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 715

Which of the following should Jane, the security administrator, do FIRST when an employee reports the loss of a corporate mobile device?

A. Remotely lock the device with a PIN

B. Enable GPS location and record from the camera

C. Remotely uninstall all company software

D. Remotely initiate a device wipe

Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 716

Which of the following protocols is used to authenticate the client and server’s digital certificate?

A. PEAP

B. DNS

C. TLS

D. ICMP

Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 717

Which of the following authentication services uses the AAA architecture and runs on TCP?

A. LDAP

B. Kerberos

C. RADIUS

D. TACACS+

Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 718

Users have notified Sara, a technician, that the performance of a specific set of servers has degraded. All of the servers are in the same facility and accessible, but are very slow to respond.

Which of the following is MOST likely the cause?

A. The servers are not configured in a hot aisle and cool aisle containment.

B. Redundancy and data de-duplication has failed.

C. The UPS is overloaded and has begun the shutdown process.

D. HVAC has failed causing server CPUs to overheat and throttle.

Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 719

Matt, an administrator, captures malicious DNS traffic on the network. Which of the following tools would be used to analyze the nature of this traffic?

A. Sniffer

B. Zone transfer

C. Network tap

D. Application firewall

Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 720

Which of the following should Pete, an administrator, use to verify the integrity of a downloaded file?

A. CRL

B. CSR

C. AES

D. MD5

Correct Answer: D

Download Latest JK0-018 Real Free Tests , help you to pass exam 100%.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.