Latest CompTIA JK0-018 Real Exam Download 621-640

Ensurepass

QUESTION 621

Which of the following increases proper airflow in a datacenter?

A. Humidity controls

B. Video monitoring

C. Temperature controls

D. Hot and cold aisles

Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 622

Jane, an IT security technician, needs to create a way to secure company mobile devices. Which of the following BEST meets this need?

A. Implement voice encryption, pop-up blockers, and host-based firewalls.

B. Implement firewalls, network access control, and strong passwords.

C. Implement screen locks, device encryption, and remote wipe capabilities.

D. Implement application patch management, antivirus, and locking cabinets.

Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 623

In which of the following orders should Jane, an administrator, capture a system’s data for forensics investigation?

A. Hard disk, swap file, system memory, CPU cache

B. CPU cache, system memory, swap file, hard disk

C. System clock, flash BIOS, memory, hard disk

D. Flash BIOS, system memory, swap file, hard disk

Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 624

In PKI, a key pair consists of:

A. A key ring

B. A public key

C. A private key

D. Key escrow

E. A passphrase

Correct Answer: BC


QUESTION 625

Which of the following would MOST likely ensure that swap space on a hard disk is encrypted?

A. Database encryption

B. Full disk encryption

C. Folder and file encryption

D. Removable media encryption

Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 626

Which of the following can be utilized in order to provide temporary IT support during a disaster, where the organization sets aside funds for contingencies, but does not necessarily have a dedicated site to restore those services?

A. Hot site

B. Warm site

C. Cold site

D. Mobile site

Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 627

Which of the following, when used on a file, creates a non-reversible numeric representation of the file’s composition?

A. AES

B. SHA

C. 3DES

D. RC4

Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 628

Banning of personally owned electronic devices at work BEST strengthens which of the following security principles?

A. Encourages hard drive encryption

B. Impedes shoulder surfing

C. Prevention of data leakage

D. Decreases workplace disruption

Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 629

Implementation of routine file hash validation is an example of which of the following security concepts?

A. Vulnerability

B. Confidentiality

C. Integrity

D. Availability

Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 630

Which of the following is the BEST method for ensuring all files and folders are encrypted on all corporate laptops where the file structures are unknown?

A. Folder encryption

B. File encryption

C. Whole disk encryption

D. Steganography

Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 631

A company is installing a new security measure that would allow one person at a time to be authenticated to an area without human interaction. Which of the following does this describe?

A. Fencing

B. Mantrap

C. A guard

D. Video surveillance

Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 632

Which of the following provides authentication, authorization, and accounting services?

A. PKI

B. WPA2

C. NTLMv2

D. RADIUS

Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 633

Which of the following should be considered when implementing WPA vs. WPA2?

A. LEAP vs. PEAP

B. SSID vs. MAC

C. SHA1 vs. MD5

D. CCMP vs. TKIP

Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 634

A popular software application is used on all company workstation desktop and laptop computers. Which of the following is the BEST patch management process?

A. The patch management software should be approved by the change management group to ensure adherence to corporate policies.

B. The Chief Information Officer should approve and centrally deploy the patch to all company workstations in a staggered manner.

C. Users should individually download and verify the patch with an MD5 checksum utility before applying it to their own workstation.

D. The support team should receive vendor update notifications and deploy patches in test environment before deploying to workstations.

Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 635

Which of the following network protocols transmits a user’s credentials in clear-text? (Select TWO).

A. SSH

B. HTTPS

C. SCP

D. Telnet

E. FTP

F. TFTP

Correct Answer: BD


QUESTION 636

Data classification and labeling is an example of:

A. Preventative administrative control

B. Deterrent technical control

C. Preventative technical control

D. Deterrent administrative control

Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 637

Jane, a security administrator, must be able to identify and validate every use of local administrative accounts across a large number of Windows and Linux servers. Which of the following offers the BEST solution?

A. Modify the system baseline to increase log retention and enable a host firewall

B. Monitor LDAP and Active Directory for the use of Administrative accounts

C. Add or enable a NIDS signature for administrative activity

D. Implement centralized log collection for each server and define a log review process

Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 638

Which of the following is MOST likely used to establish a secure connection between email gateways?

A. TLS

B. PGP

C. HTTPS

D. SCP

Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 639

Which of the following describes how Pete, an employee, gains access to a location by entering with a fellow co-worker and not using his own credentials?

A. Impersonation

B. Tailgating

C. Evil twin

D. Shoulder surfing

Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 640

Sara, a security administrator, examines a network session to a compromised database server with a packet analyzer. Within the session there is a repeated series of the hex character 90 (x90).

Which of the following attack types has occurred?

A. Buffer overflow

B. Cross-site scripting

C. XML injection

D. SQL injection

Correct Answer: A

Download Latest JK0-018 Real Free Tests , help you to pass exam 100%.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.