Latest CompTIA JK0-018 Real Exam Download 521-540

Ensurepass

QUESTION 521

The information security team does a presentation on social media and advises the participants not to provide too much personal information on social media web sites. This advice would BEST protect people from which of the following?

A. Rainbow tables attacks

B. Brute force attacks

C. Birthday attacks

D. Cognitive passwords attacks

Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 522

The compliance team comes out with a new policy that all data stored on tapes over 3 years must be degaussed. This BEST describes which of the following types of policies?

A. Data handling

B. Data classification

C. Data labeling

D. Data disposal

Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 523

Pete’s corporation has outsourced help desk services to a large provider. Management has published a procedure that requires all users, when receiving support, to call a special number. Users then need to enter the code provided to them by the help desk technician prior to allowing the technician to work on their PC. Which of the following does this procedure prevent?

A. Collusion

B. Impersonation

C. Pharming

D. Transitive Access

Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 524

Pete, the security engineer, would like to prevent wireless attacks on his network. Pete has implemented a security control to limit the connecting MAC addresses to a single port. Which of the following wireless attacks would this address?

A. Interference

B. Man-in-the-middle

C. ARP poisoning

D. Rogue access point

Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 525

Which of the following can be implemented with multiple bit strength?

A. AES

B. DES

C. SHA-1

D. MD5

E. MD4

Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 526

Jane, the security administrator, is having issues with unauthorized users connecting to the wireless network. For administrative reasons, she cannot implement any wireless encryption methods. Which of the following can she implement to prevent unauthorized users from connecting to the network?

A. NIPS

B. Disable unused ports

C. MAC filtering

D. WEP

Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 527

Matt, the security administrator, wants to secure the wireless network. Which of the following encryption methods offers the MOST security?

A. WPA2 ENT AES

B. WPA2 PSK AES

C. WPA2 ENT TKIP

D. WPA2 PSK TKIP

Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 528

Sara, the IT administrator, wants to control which devices can connect to the wireless network. Which of the following can she implement to accomplish this task?

A. WPA2 Enterprise with AES encryption

B. Decrease the WAP’s power levels

C. Static IP addressing

D. MAC address filtering

Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 529

Pete, the system administrator, has instituted a policy banning personal digital music and video players from the company premises. Which of the following would be the BEST reason for such a policy?

A. The company would be legally liable for any personal device that is lost on its premises.

B. It is difficult to verify ownership of offline device’s digital rights management and ownership.

C. The media players may act as distractions during work hours and adversely affect user productivity.

D. If connected to a computer, unknown malware may be introduced into the environment.

Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 530

Pete, the system administrator, has blocked users from accessing social media web sites. In addition to protecting company information from being accidentally leaked, which additional security benefit does this provide?

A. No competition with the company’s official social presence

B. Protection against malware introduced by banner ads

C. Increased user productivity based upon fewer distractions

D. Elimination of risks caused by unauthorized P2P file sharing

Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 531

Pete, the system administrator, is concerned about unauthorized access at all entrances into the building. PIN pad readers have been installed, but users have developed the habit of holding the door for others behind them. Which of the following would BEST prevent this?

A. Install mantraps at every unmanned entrance.

B. Replace the PIN pad readers with card readers.

C. Implement video and audio surveillance equipment.

D. Require users to sign conduct policies forbidding these actions.

Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 532

Pete, the system administrator, is reviewing his disaster recovery plans. He wishes to limit the downtime in the event of a disaster, but does not have the budget approval to implement or maintain an offsite location that ensures 99.99% availability. Which of the following would be Pete’s BEST option?

A. Use hardware already at an offsite location and configure it to be quickly utilized.

B. Move the servers and data to another part of the company’s main campus from the server room.

C. Retain data back-ups on the main campus and establish redundant servers in a virtual environment.

D. Move the data back-ups to the offsite location, but retain the hardware on the main campus for redundancy.

Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 533

Jane, a network administrator, has configured a 48-port switch to isolate four different departments. Which of the following has Jane MOST likely configured on the switch?

A. NAC B. 802.1x

C. VLAN

D. DMZ

Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 534

A network stream needs to be encrypted. Sara, the network administrator, has selected a cipher which will encrypt 8 bits at a time before sending the data across the network. Which of the following has Sara selected?

A. Block cipher

B. Stream cipher

C. CRC

D. Hashing algorithm

Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 535

Pete, a security auditor, has detected clear text passwords between the RADIUS server and the authenticator. Which of the following is configured in the RADIUS server and what technologies should the authentication protocol be changed to?

A. PAP, MSCHAPv2

B. CHAP, PAP

C. MSCHAPv2, NTLMv2

D. NTLM, NTLMv2

Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 536

Which of the following is an important implementation consideration when deploying a wireless network that uses a shared password?

A. Authentication server

B. Server certificate

C. Key length

D. EAP method

Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 537

Sara, a security architect, has developed a framework in which several authentication servers work together to increase processing power for an application. Which of the following does this represent?

A. Warm site

B. Load balancing

C. Clustering

D. RAID

Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 538

How would a technician secure a router configuration if placed in an unsecured closet?

A. Mount the router into an immovable rack.

B. Enable SSH for maintenance of the router.

C. Disable the console port on the router.

D. Label the router with contact information.

Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 539

Which of the following firewall rules would only block tftp traffic and record it?

A. deny udp any server log

B. deny udp any server eq 69

C. deny tcp any server log

D. deny udp any server eq 69 log

Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 540

Which of the following services should be disabled to stop attackers from using a web server as a mail

relay?

A. IMAP

B. SMTP

C. SNMP

D. POP3

Correct Answer: B

Download Latest JK0-018 Real Free Tests , help you to pass exam 100%.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.