Latest CompTIA JK0-018 Real Exam Download 501-520

Ensurepass

QUESTION 501

Which of the following is an authentication service that uses UDP as a transport medium?

A. TACACS+

B. LDAP

C. Kerberos

D. RADIUS

Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 502

Which of the following is a hardware-based security technology included in a computer?

A. Symmetric key

B. Asymmetric key

C. Whole disk encryption

D. Trusted platform module

Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 503

An administrator might choose to implement a honeypot in order to:

A. Provide load balancing for network switches.

B. Distract potential intruders away from critical systems.

C. Establish a redundant server in case of a disaster.

D. Monitor any incoming connections from the Internet.

Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 504

In an enterprise environment, which of the following would be the BEST way to prevent users from accessing inappropriate websites when AUP requirements are constantly changing?

A. Deploy a network proxy server

B. Configure Internet content filters on each workstation

C. Deploy a NIDS

D. Deploy a HIPS

Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 505

An administrator notices that former temporary employees’ accounts are still active on a domain. Which of the following can be implemented to increase security and prevent this from happening?

A. Implement a password expiration policy.

B. Implement an account expiration date for permanent employees.

C. Implement time of day restrictions for all temporary employees.

D. Run a last logon script to look for inactive accounts.

Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 506

A trojan was recently discovered on a server. There are now concerns that there has been a security breach that allows unauthorized people to access data. The administrator should be looking for the presence of a/an:

A. logic bomb

B. backdoor

C. adware application

D. rootkit

Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 507

Which of the following protocols uses TCP instead of UDP and is incompatible with all previous versions?

A. TACACS

B. XTACACS

C. RADIUS

D. TACACS+

Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 508

Which of the following would satisfy wireless network implementation requirements to use mutual authentication and usernames and passwords?

A. EAP-MD5

B. WEP

C. PEAP-MSCHAPv2

D. EAP-TLS

Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 509

A security analyst needs to ensure all external traffic is able to access the company’s front-end servers but protect all access to internal resources. Which of the following network design elements would MOST likely be recommended?

A. DMZ

B. Cloud computing

C. VLAN

D. Visualization

Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 510

Layer 7 devices used to prevent specific types of html tags are called:

A. firewalls.

B. content filters.

C. routers.

D. NIDS.

Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 511

Which of the following allows a network administrator to implement an access control policy based on individual user characteristics and NOT on job function?

A. Attributes based

B. Implicit deny

C. Role based

D. Rule based

Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 512

Which of the following network architecture concepts is used to securely isolate at the boundary between networks?

A. VLAN

B. Subnetting

C. DMZ

D. NAT

Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 513

In which of the following categories would creating a corporate privacy policy, drafting acceptable use policies, and group based access control be classified?

A. Security control frameworks

B. Best practice

C. Access control methodologies

D. Compliance activity

Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 514

Which of the following devices is typically used to provide protection at the edge of the network attack surface?

A. Firewall

B. Router

C. Switch

D. VPN concentrator

Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 515

A malicious program modified entries in the LMHOSTS file of an infected system. Which of the following protocols would have been affected by this?

A. ICMP

B. BGP

C. NetBIOS

D. DNS

Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 516

A router has a single Ethernet connection to a switch. In the router configuration, the Ethernet interface has three sub-interfaces, each configured with ACLs applied to them and 802.1q trunks. Which of the following is MOST likely the reason for the sub-interfaces?

A. The network uses the subnet of 255.255.255.128.

B. The switch has several VLANs configured on it.

C. The sub-interfaces are configured for VoIP traffic.

D. The sub-interfaces each implement quality of service.

Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 517

Digital Signatures provide which of the following?

A. Confidentiality

B. Authorization

C. Integrity

D. Authentication

E. Availability

Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 518

— Exhibit —

— Exhibit —

Use the exhibit button to show a video of an attack.

Which of the following BEST describes the type of attack that is occurring?

A. Smurf Attack

B. Man in the middle

C. Backdoor

D. Replay

E. Spear Phishing

F. Xmas Attack

G. Blue Jacking

H. Ping of Death

Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 519

Which of the following BEST describes a SQL Injection attack?

A. The attacker attempts to have the receiving server pass information to a back-end database from which it can compromise the stored information.

B. The attacker attempts to have the receiving server run a payload using programming commonly found on web servers.

C. The attacker overwhelms a system or application, causing it to crash and bring the server down to cause an outage.

D. The attacker overwhelms a system or application, causing it to crash, and then redirects the memory address to read from a location holding the payload.

Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 520

An encryption method where the plain text and cipher text are always the same size is an example of which of the following types of encryption?

A. RC4

B. MD5

C. Steam Cipher

D. Block Cipher

Correct Answer: D

Download Latest JK0-018 Real Free Tests , help you to pass exam 100%.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.