Latest CompTIA JK0-018 Real Exam Download 441-460

Ensurepass

QUESTION 441

Jane, an administrator, hears reports of circles being drawn in the parking lot. Because the symbols fall within range of the company’s wireless AP, the MOST likely concern is:

A. that someone has used war chalking to help others access the company’snetwork

B. that the symbols indicate the presence ofan evil twin of a legitimate AP

C. that someone is planning to install an AP where the symbols are, to cause interference

D. that a rogue access point has been installed within range of the symbols

Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 442

Which of the following are used to implement VPNs? (Select TWO).

A. SFTP

B. IPSec

C. HTTPS

D. SNMP

E. SSL

Correct Answer: BE


QUESTION 443

Which of the following describes how Sara, an attacker, can send unwanted advertisements to a mobile device?

A. Man-in-the-middle

B. Bluejacking

C. Bluesnarfing

D. Packet sniffing

Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 444

Matt, a security administrator, is receiving reports about several SQL injections and buffer overflows through his company’s website. Which of the following would reduce the amount of these attack types?

A. Antivirus

B. Anti-spam

C. Input validation

D. Host based firewalls

Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 445

Enforcing data encryption of removable media ensures that the:

A. lost media cannot easily be compromised.

B. media can be identified.

C. location of the media is known at all times.

D. identification of the user is non-repudiated.

Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 446

Pete, an employee, is terminated from the company and the legal department needs documents from his encrypted hard drive. Which of the following should be used to accomplish this task? (Select TWO).

A. Private hash

B. Recovery agent

C. Public key

D. Key escrow

E. CRL

Correct Answer: BD


QUESTION 447

A company had decided to assign employees laptops instead of desktops to mitigate the risk of company closures due to disasters. Which of the following is the company trying to ensure?

A. Succession planning

B. Fault tolerance

C. Continuity of operations

D. Removing single points of failure

Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 448

Which of the following mitigation strategies is established to reduce risk when performing updates to business critical systems?

A. Incident management

B. Server clustering

C. Change management

D. Forensic analysis

Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 449

Which of the following can Pete, a security administrator, use to distribute the processing effort when generating hashes for a password cracking program?

A. RAID

B. Clustering

C. Redundancy

D. Visualization

Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 450

Which of the following should Jane, a security administrator, perform before a hard drive is analyzed with forensics tools?

A. Identify user habits

B. Disconnect system from network

C. Capture system image

D. Interview witnesses

Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 451

Pete, the security administrator, wants to ensure that traffic to the corporate intranet is secure using HTTPS. He configures the firewall to deny traffic to port 80. Now users cannot connect to the intranet even through HTTPS. Which of the following is MOST likely causing the issue?

A. The web server is configured on the firewall’s DMZ interface.

B. The VLAN is improperly configured.

C. The firewall’s MAC address has not been entered into the filtering list.

D. The firewall executes an implicit deny.

Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 452

Mike, a user, receives an email from his grandmother stating that she is in another country and needs money. The email address belongs to his grandmother. Which of the following attacks is this?

A. Man-in-the-middle

B. Spoofing

C. Relaying

D. Pharming

Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 453

Which of the following protocols can be used to secure traffic for telecommuters?

A. WPA

B. IPSec

C. ICMP

D. SMTP

Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 454

Which of the following allows Pete, a security technician, to provide the MOST secure wireless implementation?

A. Implement WPA

B. Disable SSID

C. Adjust antenna placement

D. Implement WEP

Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 455

Which of the following is a management control?

A. Logon banners

B. Written security policy

C. SYN attack prevention

D. Access Control List (ACL)

Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 456

Which of the following risk concepts BEST supports the identification of fraud?

A. Risk transference

B. Management controls

C. Mandatory vacations

D. Risk calculation

Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 457

Which of the following security strategies allows a company to limit damage to internal systems and provides loss control?

A. Restoration and recovery strategies

B. Deterrent strategies

C. Containment strategies

D. Detection strategies

Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 458

In order for Sara, a client, to logon to her desktop computer, she must provide her username, password, and a four digit PIN. Which of the following authentication methods is Sara using?

A. Three factor

B. Single factor

C. Two factor

D. Four factor

Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 459

Which of the following must Jane, a security administrator, implement to ensure all wired ports are authenticated before a user is allowed onto the network?

A. Intrusion prevention system

B. Web security gateway

C. Network access control

D. IP access control lists

Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 460

Mike, a server engineer, has received four new servers and must place them in a rack in the datacenter. Which of the following is considered best practice?

A. All servers’ air exhaust toward the cold aisle.

B. All servers’ air intake toward the cold aisle.

C. Alternate servers’ air intake toward the cold and hot aisle.

D. Servers’ air intake must be parallel to the cold/hot aisles.

Correct Answer: B

Download Latest JK0-018 Real Free Tests , help you to pass exam 100%.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.