Latest CompTIA JK0-018 Real Exam Download 321-340

Ensurepass

QUESTION 321

A company wants to ensure that its hot site is prepared and functioning. Which of the following would be the BEST process to verily the backup datacenter is prepared for such a scenario?

A. Site visit to the backup data center

B. Disaster recovery plan review

C. Disaster recovery exercise

D. Restore from backup

Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 322

Pete, the security administrator, would like all users connecting to the corporate SSL VPN router to have up-to-date patches and antivirus signatures verified prior to accessing the internal network. Which of the following would MOST likely be employed as the verification process?

A. The router ACL matches VPN traffic. The NAC server verifies antivirus signatures are supported and up-to-date.

B. The NAC server processes the authentication, and then it matches patches and antivirus signatures with its local database.

C. The access control server connects to the agent on the users’ client to set minimal accepted levels of patching and signatures allowed. The agent creates a token which the router can match for access.

D. The router sends queries to the access control server; the access control server handles proxy requests to third party patching and antivirus servers.

Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 323

In which of the following access control types does the operating system data classification determine who has access to certain resources?

A. Discretionary Access Control

B. Role based Access Control

C. Mandatory Access Control

D. Rule based Access Control

Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 324

Sara, a security administrator, needs to simplify the management of access to remote files and folders. Which of the following can she implement to BEST accomplish this?

A. Group based ACLs

B. Creating multiple copies of the files and folders

C. Discretionary access control

D. User based ACLs

Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 325

Matt, a security administrator, wants to implement a secure wireless network. Which of the following is the MOST secure wireless protocol?

A. WPA2

B. WPA

C. WEP

D. AES

Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 326

Which of the following protocols allows for the LARGEST address space?

A. IPX

B. IPv4

C. IPv6

D. Appletalk

Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 327

In order to justify the cost of a new security appliance, the administrator should do which of the following?

A. RIO analysis

B. Benchmarking

C. Market analysis

D. Usability testing

Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 328

Which of the following is responsible for masking the activity of an on-going attack from the administrator’s operating system monitoring tools?

A. Rootkit

B. Botnet

C. Spyware

D. Trojan

Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 329

Which of the following forms of FTP uses TLS to securely send information?

A. SCP

B. FTPS

C. SFTP

D. HTTPS

Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 330

Which of the following BEST allows Jane, a security administrator, to perform ongoing assessments of existing weaknesses within an enterprise?

A. Vulnerability scanning

B. NIPS

C. HIDS

D. Protocol analyzer

Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 331

Jane, an attacker, compromises a payroll system and replaces a commonly executed application with a modified version which appears to run as normal but also executes additional functions. Which of the following would BEST describe the slightly modified application?

A. Trojan

B. Rootkit

C. Spyware

D. Adware

Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 332

To protect corporate data on removable media, a security policy should mandate that all removable devices use which of the following?

A. Full disk encryption

B. Application isolation

C. Digital rights management

D. Data execution prevention

Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 333

Which of the following would allow Pete, a security analyst, to assess his company’s proficiency with a particular security process?

A. Risk Assessment

B. Capability Maturity Model

C. Risk Calculation

D. Trusted Platform Module

Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 334

The Chief Security Officer (CSO) informs Jane, the technician, that there is a new requirement for all data repositories where data must be encrypted when not in use. The CSO wants Jane to apply this requirement to all corporate servers. Which of the following data encryption types will BEST fill this requirement?

A. Mobile device encryption

B. Full disk encryption

C. Transport encryption

D. Database encryption

Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 335

Jane, a security technician, needs to develop access controls for the network. In which of the following access control types does a user determine who has access to certain network resources?

A. Mandatory Access Control

B. Rule based Access Control

C. Role based Access Control

D. Discretionary Access Control

Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 336

Which of the following should Pete, the security technician, use to secure DNS zone transfers?

A. VLAN

B. DIMSSEC

C. ACL D. 802.1X

Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 337

Matt, a network engineer, is implementing a VPN solution. Which of the following can Matt use to secure the user authentication session?

A. GPG

B. PGP

C. CHAP

D. RSA

Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 338

Sara, a user in the human resources department, requests a privacy screen for her monitor at work. Which of the following social engineering attack is Sara attempting to prevent?

A. Impersonation

B. Vishing

C. Shoulder surfing

D. Tailgating

Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 339

A password history value of three means which of the following?

A. Three different passwords are used before one can be reused.

B. A password cannot be reused once changed for three years.

C. After three hours a password must be re-entered to continue.

D. The server stores passwords in the database for three days.

Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 340

In order to provide flexible working conditions, a company has decided to allow some employees remote access into corporate headquarters. Which of the following security technologies could be used to provide remote access? (Select TWO).

A. Subnetting

B. NAT

C. Firewall

D. NAC

E. VPN

Correct Answer: CE

Download Latest JK0-018 Real Free Tests , help you to pass exam 100%.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.