Latest CompTIA JK0-018 Real Exam Download 261-280

Ensurepass

QUESTION 261

Which of the following network design elements will allow Jane, a security technician, to access internal company resources without the use of a DS3, Satellite, or T1 connection?

A. CSU/DSU

B. Firewall

C. Router

D. DSL

Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 262

Which of the following utilizes the ECHO function of Internet Control Message Protocol (ICMP) to overwhelm a victim’s system?

A. Logic bomb

B. Whaling

C. Man-in-the-middle

D. Smurf attack

Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 263

Matt, an administrator, is concerned about the wireless network being discovered by war driving. Which of the following can be done to mitigate this?

A. Enforce a policy for all users to authentic through a biometric device.

B. Disable all SSID broadcasting

C. Ensure all access points are running the latest firmware.

D. Move all access points into public access areas.

Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 264

Jane, the administrator of a small company, wishes to track people who access the secured server room, which is secured only by a simple hardware key lock. Jane does not have much of a budget or the approval to make significant construction changes. Given the limitations, which of the following can she do in the meantime?

A. Implement a sign in/out sheet with on-site security personnel

B. Install a 24/7 closed-circuit camera system

C. Install a separate hardware lock with limited keys

D. Implement a cipher key lock

Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 265

Which of the following enterprise security controls is BEST implemented by the use of a RADIUS server?

A. ACL

B. NAT

C. VLAN D. 802.1X

Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 266

Pete, the security administrator at a financial institution, has finished downloading a new system patch and needs to verify its authenticity. Which of the following is the correct MD5 string for the file he downloaded?

A. 1a03b7fe4c67d9012gb42b4de49d9f3b B. b42b4de49d9f3b1a03b7fe4c67d9012 C. 303b7fe4c67d9012b42b4de49d9f3b134 D. ab42b4de49d9f3b1a03b7f34c67d9012

Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 267

One of the advantages of Trusted Platform Modules (TPM) is:

A. it cannot be modified by a silent background process.

B. it is tied to the system’s MAC address for secured tracking.

C. it cannot be used as the basis for securing other encryption methods.

D. it can be tied to the user’s logon account for additional authentication

Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 268

Which of the following protocols is MOST closely linked with SSL?

A. SNMP

B. TLS

C. FTP

D. ICMP

Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 269

Which of the following would Jane, an administrator, use to detect an unknown security vulnerability?

A. Patch management

B. Application fuzzing

C. ID badge

D. Application configuration baseline

Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 270

Which of the following data center environmental controls must be property configured to prevent equipment failure from water?

A. Lighting

B. Temperature

C. Humidity

D. Halon fire suppression

Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 271

Matt, a corporate user, has volunteered to participate in a test group for full disk encryption on employees’ laptops. After his laptop’s hard drive has been fully encrypted, the network administrator is still able to access Matt’s files across a SMB share. Which of the following is the MAIN reason why the files are still accessible to the administrator?

A. Matt must reboot his laptop before the encryption is activated.

B. Files moved by the network administrator off Matt’s laptop are automatically decrypted

C. Full disk encryption only secures files when the laptop is powered off

D. The network administrator can decrypt anyone’s files.

Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 272

Hashing and encryption provide for which of the following? (Select TWO)

A. Authentication

B. Availability

C. Identification

D. Confidentiality

E. Authorization

F. Integrity

Correct Answer: DF


QUESTION 273

Which of the following will require exceptions when considering the use of 802.1x port security?

A. Switches

B. Printers

C. Laptops

D. Desktops

Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 274

Which of the following data encryption types will BEST protect data in motion and at rest to a cloud provider?

A. File encryption

B. Transport

C. PKI

D. SHA-256

Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 275

Which of the following will mitigate the effects of devices in close proximity?

A. EMI shielding

B. Load balancing

C. Grounding

D. Video monitoring

Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 276

A major CA has been compromised and a new patch has been released to make necessary changes on user machines. Which of the following is likely to be updated as a part of this patch?

A. Recovery agent

B. CRL

C. Key escrow

D. PKI

Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 277

Which of the following uses both a public and private key?

A. RSA

B. AES

C. MD5

D. SHA

Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 278

Visitors entering a building are required to close the back door before the front door of the same entry room is open. Which of the following is being described?

A. Tailgating

B. Fencing

C. Screening

D. Mantrap

Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 279

Symmetric encryption utilizes . While asymmetric encryption utilizes .

A. Public keys, one time

B. Shared keys, private keys

C. Private keys, session keys

D. Private keys, public keys

Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 280

Jane, an administrator, notices that after 2.000 attempts a malicious user was able to compromise an employee’s password. Which of the following security controls BEST mitigates this type of external attack? (Select TWO).

A. Account expiration

B. IDS

C. Password complexity

D. Server logging

E. Account lockout

F. Proxy server

Correct Answer: CE

Download Latest JK0-018 Real Free Tests , help you to pass exam 100%.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.