Latest CompTIA JK0-018 Real Exam Download 241-260

Ensurepass

QUESTION 241

One of the concerns regarding portable digital music devices in a corporate environment is they:

A. can distract users during various security training exercises.

B. can also be used as a USB removable drive.

C. can be used as recorders during meetings.

D. may cause interference with wireless access points

Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 242

Which of the following describes separating encryption keys into multiple parts to store with trusted third parties?

A. Ticket granting ticket

B. Key recovery

C. Key escrow

D. Key registration

Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 243

Which of the following authentication services relies on a shared secret?

A. RADIUS

B. LDAP

C. Kerberos

D. Tokens

Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 244

Which of the following is characterized by an attack against a mobile device?

A. Evil twin

B. Header manipulation

C. Blue jacking

D. Rogue AP

Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 245

Which of the following should Pete, a security technician, apply to a server to BEST prevent SYN attacks?

A. Loop protection

B. Flood guards

C. Port security

D. ACL

Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 246

When implementing a wireless network, which of the following will decrease the visibility of the network?

A. Decreasing the encryption strength

B. Disabling the SSID broadcast

C. Enabling WPA2 encryption

D. Enabling MAC filtering

Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 247

Which of the following describes the process of removing unnecessary accounts and services from an application to reduce risk exposure?

A. Error and exception handling

B. Application hardening

C. Application patch management

D. Cross-site script prevention

Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 248

Mandatory vacation, job rotation, and separation of duties policies all enhance the overall security posture by doing which of the following?

A. Making it more convenient to review logs for malicious activity

B. Making it more difficult to hide malicious activity by insiders

C. Reducing risks associated with viruses and malware

D. Reducing risks associated with Internet attackers

Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 249

A recent policy change requires Pete, a security administrator, to implement TLS wherever possible. Which of the following can TLS secure? (Select THREE).

A. SNMP

B. HTTP

C. LDAP

D. ICMP

E. SMTP

F. IPSec

G. SSH

Correct Answer: BCE


QUESTION 250

Which of the following allows a company to correct security issues within their software?

A. Application fuzzing

B. Cross-site scripting

C. Configuration baseline

D. Patch management

Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 251

Matt, a security analyst, discovered that a commonly used website is serving up a script that redirects users to a
QUESTION able website. Which of the following solutions MOST likely prevents this from occurring?

A. Anti-malware

B. NIDS

C. Pop-up blocker

D. Anti-spam

Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 252

Matt, a network engineer, is setting up an IPSec VPN. Which network-layer key management standard and its protocol can be used to negotiate the connection?

A. AH

B. Kerberos

C. EAP

D. IKE

Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 253

Which of the following devices can Sara, an administrator, implement to detect and stop known attacks?

A. Signature-based NIDS

B. Anomaly-based NIDS

C. Signature-based NIPS

D. Anomaly-based NIPS

Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 254

Which of the following represents the WEAKEST password?

A. PaSsWoRd

B. P@sSWOr&

C. P@sSW1r&

D. PassW1rD

Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 255

Which of the following is mainly used for remote access into the network?

A. XTACACS

B. TACACS+

C. Kerberos

D. RADIUS

Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 256

In order to prevent users from surfing the web at work, Jane, the administrator, should block which of the following ports? (Select TWO).

A. TCP 25

B. TCP 80

C. TCP 110

D. TCP 443

E. UDP 80

F. UDP 8080

Correct Answer: BD


QUESTION 257

Matt, the IT administrator, wants to ensure that if any mobile device gets lost no data can be retrieved. Which of the following can he implement on the mobile devices to help accomplish this?

A. Cable locks

B. Strong passwords

C. Voice encryption

D. Remote sanitization

Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 258

Matt, a security administrator, wants to configure all the switches and routers in the network in order to security monitor their status. Which of the following protocols would he need to configure on each device?

A. SMTP

B. SNMPv3

C. IPSec

D. SNMP

Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 259

Jane, a security administrator, recently configured the firewall for the corporate office. Some users report that they are unable to access any resources outside of the company. Which of the following is the MOST

likely reason for the lack of access?

A. Jane forgot to save the configuration on the firewall

B. Jane forgot to account for the implicit deny statement

C. Jane forgot to connect the internal firewall port back to the switch

D. Jane specifically denied access for all users

Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 260

Which of the following describes common concerns when implementing IPS?

A. Legitimate traffic will be incorrectly blocked

B. False negatives will disrupt network throughput

C. Incompatibilities with existing routers will result in a DoS

D. Security alerts will be minimal until adequate traffic is collected

Correct Answer: A

Download Latest JK0-018 Real Free Tests , help you to pass exam 100%.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.