Latest CompTIA JK0-018 Real Exam Download 181-200

Ensurepass

QUESTION 181

Which of the following security controls enforces user permissions based on a job role?

A. Single sign-on access

B. Group based privileges

C. Account policy enforcement

D. User assigned privileges

Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 182

A business has paper forms on hand in the event of a credit processing system failure. This is an example of which of the following?

A. Business process re-engineering

B. Disaster recovery

C. Continuity of operations

D. Enterprise resource planning

Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 183

By default, which of the following ports would Pete, an administrator, block to prevent incoming RDP connections to a Windows Server?

A. 22

B. 161

C. 3389

D. 5631

Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 184

Which of the following encrypts the body of a packet, rather than just the password, while sending information?

A. LDAP

B. TACACS+

C. ACLs

D. RADIUS

Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 185

Which of the following should Matt, a security administrator, include when encrypting smartphones? (Select TWO).

A. Steganography images

B. Internal memory

C. Master boot records

D. Removable memory cards

E. Public keys

Correct Answer: BD


QUESTION 186

Which of the following risk related concepts BEST supports the identification of fraud?

A. Risk avoidance

B. Job rotation

C. ALE calculation

D. Clean desk policy

Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 187

Which of the following would Pete, a security administrator, do to limit a wireless signal from penetrating the exterior walls?

A. Implement TKIP encryption

B. Consider antenna placement

C. Disable the SSID broadcast

D. Disable WPA

Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 188

Which of the following are restricted to 64-bit block sizes? (Select TWO).

A. PGP

B. DES

C. AES256

D. RSA

E. 3DES

F. AES

Correct Answer: BE


QUESTION 189

Which of the following would be implemented to create a network inside a network?

A. VLAN

B. NAT

C. NAC

D. VPN

Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 190

Which of the following is a system designed to lure attackers away from production systems?

A. Proxy server

B. Spam filter

C. Honeypot

D. Flood guard

Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 191

Sara, a security analyst, discovers which operating systems the client devices on the network are running by only monitoring a mirror port on the router. Which of the following techniques did Sara use?

A. Active fingerprinting

B. Passive fingerprinting

C. Protocol analyzing

D. Network enumerating

Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 192

Which of the following authentication services uses a ticket granting system to provide access?

A. RADIUS

B. LDAP

C. TACACS+

D. Kerberos

Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 193

Matt, the Chief Information Officer (CIO), wants to protect laptop users from zero day attacks. Which of the following would BEST achieve Matt’s goal?

A. Host based firewall

B. Host based IDS

C. Anti-virus

D. Anti-spyware

Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 194

Which of the following is often rated based on its ability to increase the time it takes to perform an attack?

A. Safe

B. Screen lock

C. Patch management

D. Visualization

Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 195

The human resources department of a company has requested full access to all network resources, including those of the financial department. Jane, the administrator, denies this, citing:

A. Conflict of interest

B. Separation of duties

C. Role authentication

D. Implicit deny

Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 196

Which of the following is a way to gain access to a protected system while another user is entering credentials?

A. Spim

B. Shoulder surfing

C. DDoS

D. Backdoor

Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 197

Which of the following would Pete, a security administrator, MOST likely implement in order to allow employees to have secure remote access to certain internal network services such as file servers?

A. Packet filtering firewall

B. VPN gateway

C. Switch

D. Router

Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 198

Jane, a security administrator, needs to deploy a wireless network where the wireless encryption key is negotiated automatically. Which of the following MUST be implemented?

A. WPA2-PSK B. 802.1n

C. MAC filtering

D. WPA enterprise

Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 199

Which of the following can be implemented on the company gateway router to prevent IP packets with a source IP of the internal company network from being routed by the external interface of the router into the company’s network?

A. 802.1x

B. Flood guards

C. Access control lists

D. Loop protection

Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 200

Which of the following BEST explains the security benefit of a standardized server image?

A. All current security updates for the operating system will have already been applied.

B. Mandated security configurations have been made to the operating system.

C. Anti-virus software will be installed and current.

D. Operating system license use is easier to track.

Correct Answer: B

Download Latest JK0-018 Real Free Tests , help you to pass exam 100%.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.