Latest CompTIA JK0-018 Real Exam Download 161-180

Ensurepass

QUESTION 161

If Organization A trusts Organization B and Organization B trusts Organization C, then Organization A trusts Organization C. Which of the following PKI concepts is this describing?

A. Transitive trust

B. Public key trust

C. Certificate authority trust

D. Domain level trust

Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 162

Which of the following is BEST associated with PKI?

A. Private key

B. Block ciphers

C. Stream ciphers

D. NTLMv2

Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 163

Which of the following malware types is BEST described as protecting itself by hooking system processes and hiding its presence?

A. Botnet

B. Rootkit

C. Logic bomb

D. Virus

Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 164

Sara, a security administrator, manually hashes all network device configuration files daily and compares them to the previous days’ hashes. Which of the following security concepts is Sara using?

A. Confidentiality

B. Compliance

C. Integrity

D. Availability

Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 165

Following a security failure incident, the chain of custody must be followed in order to:

A. Determine who accessed the compromised equipment pre-incident.

B. Securely lock down any compromised equipment.

C. Preserve and maintain evidence integrity.

D. Provide an accurate timeline detailing how the incident occurred.

Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 166

Jane, an IT administrator, is implementing security controls on a Microsoft Windows based kiosk used at a bank branch. This kiosk is used by the public for Internet banking. Which of the following controls will BEST protect the kiosk from general public users making system changes?

A. Group policy implementation

B. Warning banners

C. Command shell restrictions

D. Host based firewall

Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 167

After Matt, a user, enters his username and password at the login screen of a web enabled portal, the following appears on his screen:

‘Please only use letters and numbers on these fields’ Which of the following is this an example of?

A. Proper error handling

B. Proper input validation

C. Improper input validation

D. Improper error handling

Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 168

The corporate NIPS requires a daily download from its vendor with updated definitions in order to block the latest attacks. Which of the following describes how the NIPS is functioning?

A. Heuristics

B. Anomaly based

C. Signature based

D. Behavior based

Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 169

Pete, a security administrator, needs to update the community strings on the router since they have been compromised. Which of the following needs to be changed?

A. SMTP

B. SNMP

C. ICMP

D. IPSec

Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 170

Which of the following symmetric key algorithms are examples of block ciphers? (Select THREE)

A. RC4

B. 3DES

C. AES

D. MD5

E. PGP

F. Blowfish

Correct Answer: BCF


QUESTION 171

Matt, an account manager, arrives at work early in the morning and cannot log into his workstation. He calls the help desk an hour later to open a trouble ticket, but they tell him there is nothing wrong with his account. Matt tries his login once more and is granted access. Which of the following control types BEST explains this anomaly?

A. Discretionary access control

B. Time of day restrictions

C. Separation of duties

D. Single sign-on

Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 172

A targeted email attack sent to Sara, the company’s Chief Executive Officer (CEO), is known as which of the following?

A. Whaling

B. Bluesnarfing

C. Vishing

D. Dumpster diving

Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 173

Which of the following network devices allows web traffic to be distributed amongst servers?

A. Web security gateway

B. Load balancers

C. NIDS

D. Routers

Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 174

Which of the following provides the LEAST availability?

A. RAID 0

B. RAID 1

C. RAID 3

D. RAID 5

Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 175

Sara, a security guard, reports that the side of the company building has been marked with spray paint. Which of the following could this be an example of?

A. Interference

B. War driving

C. War chalking

D. War dialing

Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 176

Matt, a security administrator, has the VPN tunnel application set up so that after multiple incorrect attempts, the VPN service is disabled. Which of the following deterrent techniques does this describe?

A. Intrusions detection system

B. Baseline reporting

C. Failopen

D. Failsafe

Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 177

Sara, a user, receives a call and the caller asks if Sara would be willing to answer a few marketing
QUESTION s, and in return be placed in the drawing to win a trip to Hawaii. After Sara agrees, she is transferred to an automated service which states that some personal information needs to be collected to verify her full name, birthday, address, and email to be eligible for the Hawaii trip. After providing the details Sara is then solicited for banking preferences, general purchasing preferences, and debit card details. Which of the following BEST describes this type of attack?

A. A hoax

B. Pharming

C. Smurfing

D. Vishing

Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 178

Which of the following devices is BEST suited for servers that need to store private keys?

A. Hardware security module

B. Hardened network firewall

C. Solid state disk drive

D. Hardened host firewall

Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 179

Sara, the Chief Information Officer (CIO), has requested an audit take place to determine what services and operating systems are running on the corporate network. Which of the following should be used to complete this task?

A. Fingerprinting and password crackers

B. Fuzzing and a port scan

C. Vulnerability scan and fuzzing

D. Port scan and fingerprinting

Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 180

Which of the following types of data encryption would Matt, a security administrator, use to encrypt a specific table?

A. Full disk

B. Individual files

C. Database

D. Removable media

Correct Answer: C

Download Latest JK0-018 Real Free Tests , help you to pass exam 100%.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.