Latest CompTIA JK0-018 Real Exam Download 101-120

Ensurepass

QUESTION 101

Pete, a network administrator, is capturing packets on the network and notices that a large amount of the traffic on the LAN is SIP and RTP protocols. Which of the following should he do to segment that traffic from the other traffic?

A. Connect the WAP to a different switch

B. Create a voice VLAN

C. Create a DMZ

D. Set the switch ports to 802.1q mode

Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 102

Which of the following security tools can Jane, a security administrator, use to deter theft?

A. Visualization

B. Cable locks

C. GPS tracking

D. Device encryption

Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 103

Which of the following can be implemented on a laptop hard drive to help prevent unauthorized access to data?

A. Full disk encryption

B. Key escrow

C. Screen lock

D. Data loss prevention

Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 104

Which of the following network devices allows Jane, a security technician, to perform malware inspection?

A. Load balancer

B. VPN concentrator

C. Firewall

D. NIPS

Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 105

Which of the following is a valid server-role in a Kerberos authentication system?

A. Token issuing system

B. Security assertion server

C. Authentication agent

D. Ticket granting server

Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 106

The accounting department needs access to network share A to maintain a number of financial reporting documents. The department also needs access to network share B in HR to view payroll documentation for cross-referencing items. Jane, an administrative assistant, needs access to view one document in network share A to gather data for management reports. Which of the following gives accounting and Jane the correct rights to these areas?

A. Accounting should be given read/write access to network share A and read access to network share B. Jane should be given read access for the specific document on network share A.

B. Accounting should be given read/write access to network share A and read access to network share B. Jane should be given read access to network share A.

C. Accounting should be given full access to network share A and read access to network share B. Jane should be given read/write access for the specific document on network share A.

D. Accounting should be given full access to network share A and read access to network share B. Jane should be given read/write access to network share A.

Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 107

Which of the following creates ciphertext by changing the placement of characters?

A. Transposition cryptography

B. Hashing

C. Elliptical cryptography

D. Digital signatures

Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 108

Which of the following malware types uses stealth techniques to conceal itself, cannot install itself without user interaction, and cannot automatically propagate?

A. Rootkit

B. Logic bomb

C. Adware

D. Virus

Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 109

When Pete, an employee, leaves a company, which of the following should be updated to ensure Pete’s security access is reduced or eliminated?

A. RSA

B. CA

C. PKI

D. CRL

Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 110

Which of the following should Matt, an administrator, change FIRST when installing a new access point?

A. SSID broadcast

B. Encryption

C. DHCP addresses

D. Default password

Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 111

A datacenter has two rows of racks which are facing the same direction. Sara, a consultant, recommends the racks be faced away from each other. This is an example of which of the following environmental concepts?

A. Fire suppression

B. Raised floor implementation

C. Hot and cool aisles

D. Humidity controls implementation

Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 112

Which of the following password policies is the MOST effective against a brute force network attack?

A. Password complexity

B. Password recovery

C. 30 day password expiration

D. Account lockout

Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 113

Which of the following would BEST be used by Sara, the security administrator, to calculate the likelihood of an event occurring?

A. SLE

B. ALE

C. ROI

D. ARO

Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 114

Which of the following should Matt, an administrator, implement in a server room to help prevent static electricity?

A. GFI electrical outlets

B. Humidity controls

C. ESD straps

D. EMI shielding

Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 115

Sara, a company’s security officer, often receives reports of unauthorized personnel having access codes to the cipher locks of secure areas in the building Sara should immediately implement which of the following?

A. Acceptable Use Policy

B. Physical security controls

C. Technical controls

D. Security awareness training

Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 116

Pete, an IT security technician, has been tasked with implementing physical security controls for his company’s workstations. Which of the following BEST meets this need?

A. Host-based firewalls

B. Safe

C. Cable locks

D. Remote wipe

Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 117

Which of the following creates ciphertext by replacing one set of characters for another?

A. Substitution cryptography

B. Elliptical cryptography

C. Digital signatures

D. Transposition cryptography

Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 118

Sara, the IT Manager, would like to ensure that the router and switches are only available from the network administrator’s workstation. Which of the following would be the MOST cost effective solution to ensure that only the network administrator can access these devices?

A. Restrict console ports

B. Time of day restrictions

C. Implement ACLs

D. Implement an out-of-band administrative network

Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 119

A company is performing internal security audits after a recent exploitation on one of their proprietary applications. Sara, the security auditor, is given the workstation with limited documentation regarding the application installed for the audit. Which of the following types of testing methods is this?

A. Sandbox

B. White box

C. Black box

D. Gray box

Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 120

A web server sitting in a secure DMZ has antivirus and anti-malware software which updates daily. The latest security patches are applied and the server does not run any database software. A day later, the web server is compromised and defaced. Which of the following is the MOST likely type of attack?

A. Header manipulation

B. Zero day exploit

C. Session hijacking

D. SQL injection

Correct Answer: B

Download Latest JK0-018 Real Free Tests , help you to pass exam 100%.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.