Latest CCNP Voice 642-457 Real Exam Download 1-10

Ensurepass

QUESTION 1

Which method can be used to address variable-length dial plans?

 

A.      Overlap sending and receiving.

B.      Add a prefix for all calls that are longer than 10-digits long

C.      Use nested translation patterns to eliminate inter-digit timeout

D.      Use the @macro on the route pattern

E.       Use MGCP gateways, which support variable-length dial plans

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 2

Refer to the exhibit.

clip_image002

Which trunks would be most suitable for Connection Y?

 

A.      an H.225 trunk (gatekeeper-controlled)

B.      intercluster trunk (gatekeeper-controlled)

C.      a SIP trunk on the U.S. cluster and an intercluster trunk on the remote cluster

D.      intercluster trunk (nongatekeeper-controlled)

E.       No extra connections are required. As long as IP connectivity exists, you need only configure a route pattern for each site. The Cisco Unified Communications Manager will automatically forward the calls over the WAN if the destination directory number is not registered locally.

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 3

Which two features require or may require configuring a SIP trunk? (Choose two.)

 

A.      SIP gateway

B.      Call Control Discovery between a Cisco Unified Communications Manager and Cisco Unified Communications Manager Express

C.      Cisco Device Mobility

D.      Cisco Unified Mobility

E.       registering a SIP phone

 

Answer: A,B

 

 

QUESTION 4

A Cisco 3825 needs to be added in Cisco Unified Communications Manager as an H.323 gateway. What should the gateway type be?

 

A.      H.323 gateway

B.      Cisco 3825

C.      Cisco 3800 series router. The specific model will be selected after the Cisco 3800 is selected.

D.      The gateway can be added either as an H.323 gateway or Cisco 3800 series router.

E.       The gateway can be added either as an H.323 gateway or Cisco 3825 series router.

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 5

Which statement best describes globalized call routing in Cisco Unified Communications Manager?

 

A.      All incoming calling numbers on the phones are displayed as an E.164 with the + prefix.

B.      Call routing is based on numbers represented as an E.164 with the + prefix format.

C.      All called numbers sent out to the PSTN are in E.164 with the + prefix format.

D.      The CSS of all phones contain partitions assigned to route patterns that are in global format.

E.       All phone directory numbers are configured as an E.164 with the + prefix.

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 6

When an incoming PSTN call arrives at an MGCP gateway, how does the calling number get normalized to a global E.164 number with the + prefix in Cisco Unified Communications Manager?

 

A.      Normalization is done using translation patterns.

B.      Normalization is done using route patterns.

C.      Normalization is done using the gateway incoming called party prefixes based on number type.

D.      Normalization is done using the gateway incoming calling party prefixes based on number type.

E.       Normalization is achieved by local route group that is assigned to the MGCP gateway.

 

Answer: D 

 

 

QUESTION 7

When an incoming PSTN call arrives at an MGCP gateway, how does the called number get normalized to an internal directory number in Cisco Unified Communications Manager?

 

A.      Normalization is done by configuring the significant digits for inbound calls on the MGCP gateway.

B.      Normalization is done using route patterns.

C.      Normalization is done using the gateway incoming called party prefixes based on number type.

D.      Normalization is done using the gateway incoming calling party prefixes based on number type.

E.       Normalization is achieved by local route group that is assigned to the MGCP gateway.

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 8

Which process can localize a global E.164 with + prefix calling numbers for inbound calls to an IP phone so that users see the calling number in a local format?

 

A.      Calling number localization is done using translation patterns.

B.      Calling number localization is done using route patterns.

C.      Calling number localization is done by configuring a calling party transformation CSS at the phone.

D.      Calling number localization is done by configuring a calling party transformation CSS at the gateway.

E.       Calling number localization is done by configuring the phone directory number in a localized format.

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 9

Refer to the exhibit.

clip_image004

The exhibit shows centralized Cisco Unified Communications Manager configuration components for TEHO calls to U.S. area code 408 from the U.K. The PSTN access code for the U.K. is 9 and 001 for international calls to the U.S. To match the US-TEHO pattern +!, how should the translation pattern be configured?

 

A.      9001.4085551234 with the Called Party Transformation:

Discard Digits PreDot

Prefix Digits Outgoing Calls: +

 

B.      9.0014085551234 with the Called Party Transformation:

Discard Digits PreDot

Prefix Digits Outgoing Calls: +1

 

C.      900.14085551234 with the Called Party Transformation:

Discard Digits PreDot

Prefix Digits Outgoing Calls: +1

 

D.      900.14085551234 with the Called Party Transformation:

Discard Digits PreDot

Prefix Digits Outgoing Calls: +

 

E.       001.4085551234 with the Called Party Transformation:

Prefix Digits Outgoing Calls: +

 

Answer: D 

 

 

QUESTION 10

Refer to the exhibit.

clip_image006

The exhibit shows centralized Cisco Unified Communications Manager configuration components for TEHO calls to U.S. area code 408 from the U.K. The PSTN access code for the U.K. is 9 and 001 for international calls to the U.S. What should the TEHO-US route list configuration consist of?

 

A.      First route group should point only to the U.K. gateway. The second route group should point to the U.S. gateway.

B.      First route group should be only the local route group. The second route group should point to the U.S. gateway.

C.      First route group should point only to the U.S. gateway. The second route group should be the local route group.

D.      The TEHO-US route list should contain only the local route group. The globalized configuration means that the appropriate gateway will be selected automatically.

E.       The +! route pattern should point directly to the U.S. gateway.

 

Answer: C 

 

Download Latest CCNP 642-457 Real Free Tests , help you to pass exam 100%.

 

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.