Latest CCNP Voice 642-447 Real Exam Download Topic 5, CUCM Administration Part 02

Ensurepass

QUESTION 127

Which two steps are required to configure LDAP authentication? (Choose two.)

 

A.      Add a Cisco Unified Communications Manager directory user and assign administrator access rights to the user in the LDAP directory.

B.      Activate Cisco Dir Sync service.

C.      Configure a synchronization schedule.

D.      Configure the LDAP server type in Cisco Unified Communications Manager Administration.

E.       Configure LDAP server addresses in Cisco Unified Communications Manager Administration.

 

Answer: A,E 

 

 

QUESTION 128

A Cisco Unified CM cluster is configured for LDAP Authentication. Which two statements regarding this integration are correct? (Choose two.)

 

A.      User passwords are configured and managed in LDAP.

B.      User passwords are replicated to Cisco Unified Communications Manager database.

C.      Users and their personal organization data must be configured in LDAP and are replicated to Cisco Unified Communications Manager database.

D.      User authentication fails if the LDAP directory is not available.

E.       LDAP synchronization is also configured, user authentication will be performed against the Cisco Unified Communications Manager database if the LDAP directory is not available.

 

Answer: A,D 

 

 

QUESTION 129

Which two of these accurately describe Cisco Unified Communications Manager users? (Choose two.)

 

A.      associated with devices

B.      cannot use LDAP

C.      use interactive logins

D.      not included in user directories

E.       used to enable user features

 

Answer: B,D 

 

 

QUESTION 130

Which three steps are necessary in order to configure DHCP for phone support using the GUI in Cisco Unified Communications Manager 6.0? (Choose three.)

 

A.      add the DHCP server IP address to the device pool

B.      activate DHCP Monitor Service

C.      add and configure the DHCP server

D.      start the application on an external server

E.       configure the DHCP subnet

F.       download the DHCP server application from the plug-in page

 

Answer: B,C,E 

 

 

QUESTION 131

If a service is currently deactivated, how can the service be reactivated from the Cisco Unified Communications Manager Serviceability Control Center page?

 

A.      by clicking on the radio button to the left of the service on the Control Center page

B.      by selecting Cisco Unified CM Serviceability > Service Activation and then clicking on the radio button to the left of the service to activate it

C.      by selecting Tools > Service Activation, selecting the correct server, and clicking on the radio button to the left of the service to activate it

D.      by selecting Cisco Unified CM Serviceability > Tools, clicking on the radio button to the left of the service that needs to be activated, and then returning to the Control Center to activate the service

 

Answer: C 

 

 

QUESTION 132

What are the two major types of services on Cisco Unified Communications Manager servers? (Choose two)

 

A.      Device services

B.      Mobility services

C.      Platform services

D.      Feature services

E.       Network services

F.       Security services

 

Answer: D,E 

 

 

QUESTION 133

Which Cisco Unified Communication Manager tool would be the most appropriate to use to manage phones that auto register?

 

A.      DRF

B.      BAT

C.      TAPS

D.      BPS

 

Answer: C 

 

 

QUESTION 134

Users that are subscribed to the default corporate directory are complaining that when they press the Directories button, they receive an error message regarding the URL. Which two parameters need to be edited?

 

A.      Reset the Service Parameter -> Phone URL Parameter

B.      Reset Enterprise Phone URL Parameters

C.      Select the Service Parameter for the appropiate server and CCM (active) and change the URLs for each service to match the DNS name or IP address of the server being configured

D.      Change the URLs under Enterprise parameters to match the DNS name or the IP address being used by the server being configured and reset the IP phones

E.       Verify that the corporate directory has the Enabled check box checked in the IP Phone Services -> Configuration Service Information page

F.       Verify that the corporate directory has the Enabled check box checked in the Enterprise Parameter -&g t; Phone URL Parameter page

 

Answer: D,E 

 

 

QUESTION 135

When a user dials a Type A SIP phone, how are the digits analyzed by Cisco Unified Communications Manager?

 

A.      Digits are first checked against the local SIP dial rules and then sent to the Cisco Unified Communications Manager digit-by-digit

B.      Digits are sent to the Cisco Unified Communications Manager digit-by-digit.

C.      Digits are first checked against the local SIP dial rules and then sent to the Cisco Unified Communications Manager en bloc.

D.      Digits are sent to the Cisco Unified Communications Manager en bloc.

 

Answer: C 

 

 

QUESTION 136

There are three servers listed in a Cisco Unified Communications Manager group. They are listed in this order: Subscribe_1, Publisher, and Subscriber_2. In which order does an IP phone attempt to register with the Cisco Unified Communications Manager group?

 

A.      The IP phone uses the server listed in its device configuration.

B.      The IP phone uses the list of servers contained in its associated device pool.

C.      The IP phone will go through the list from first server to last server listed in the Cisco Unified Communications Manager group list.

D.      The IP phone starts with Publisher, then moves to the first and second listed subscribers in the Cisco Unified Communications Manager group list.

 

Answer: C 

 

 

Download Latest CCNP 642-447 Real Free Tests , help you to pass exam 100%.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.