Latest CCNA Data Center 640-911 Real Exam Download 31-40

Ensurepass

QUESTION 31

Which option is an example of a link-state routing protocol?

 

A.      EIGRP

B.      RIP

C.      OSPF

D.      ARP


Answer:
C 

QUESTION 32

What is the maximum allowable hop count for RIPv1?

 

A.      4

B.      8

C.      12

D.      15

E.       16


Answer:
D 

QUESTION 33

What is the default periodic interval at which RIPv1 sends routing updates?

 

A.      15 seconds

B.      30 seconds

C.      45 seconds

D.      60 seconds

E.       90 seconds

F.       RIPv1 only sends routing updates when the topology changes.


Answer:
B 

QUESTION 34

What does RIPv1 send to its neighbors?

 

A.      information about changed routes

B.      information about new routes

C.      the entire routing table

D.      information about deleted routes


Answer:
C 

QUESTION 35

What are two advantages of employing an external router for inter-VLAN routing over an IEEE 802.1Q trunk link? (Choose two.)

 

A.      Layer 3 functionality is not required on the switch.

B.      The router facilitates communication between VLANs.

C.      The single traffic path is optimized.

D.      Latency is reduced as packets leave the switch.

E.       Equal-Cost Multipath is supported.


Answer:
A,B 

QUESTION 36

Which statement correctly describes an SVI?

 

A.      An SVI is a Layer 2 interface and uses a dynamic MAC address.

B.      An SVI cannot have an IP address assigned to it.

C.      An SVI provides Layer 3 routing between VLANs.

D.      Each switch port requires an SVI assignment.


Answer:
C 

QUESTION 37

What is the Cisco Nexus Operating System command to define a port as a Layer 3 port?

 

A.      port routed

B.      no switchport

C.      l3 switchport

D.      port switching off


Answer:
B 

QUESTION 38

Which statement is correct regarding a routed port on a multilayer switch?

 

A.      A routed port requires an SVI definition.

B.      Routed ports cannot be configured on a multilayer switch that uses SVIs.

C.      A maximum of 32 routed ports can be provisioned on a given multilayer switch.

D.      A routed port is a physical port that supports Layer 3 routing.


Answer:
D 

QUESTION 39

On a new Cisco Nexus switch, you receive an error message when you attempt to create an SVI. What is the first command you must use to create the SVI?

 

A.      interface vlan (vlan_id)

B.      vlan (vlan_id)

C.      feature svi

D.      interface routed


Answer:
C 

QUESTION 40

Which command should you use to configure a Cisco Nexus switch port for Layer 2 operation?

 

A.      nexus(config-if)#switchport

B.      nexus(config-if)#layer-2

C.      nexus(config-if)#routed

D.      nexus(config)#interface vlan 10 nexus(config-if)#switchport


Answer:
A 



Download LatestCCNA Data Center 640-911 Real Free Tests , help you to pass exam 100%.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.