LATEST 220-802 PASS4SURE DUMPS 81-100

Ensurepass

QUESTION 81

Which of the following should be regularly scheduled to fix hard drive errors?

 

A.       Defragmentation

B.       Check Disk

C.       System Restore

D.      Antivirus Scan

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 82

A user is experiencing slow performance with their computer. A technician suspects the computer has a virus and runs antivirus software. A virus is found and removed, but the performance issue is not resolved. Which of the following should the technician perform NEXT?

 

A.       Document findings, actions, and outcomes

B.       Establish a plan of action to resolve the problem

C.       Re-establish a new theory or escalate

D.      Implement preventative measures

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 83

After installing a new multifunctional printer, an administrator realizes the flatbed scanner does not scan any documents. Which of the following is the MOST likely reason of the issue?

A.       The scanner lock switch on the device is locked.

B.       The printer driver was installed incorrectly.

C.       The multifunction printer’s USB cable was plugged into the incorrect port.

D.      The scanner’s alignment and calibration was not performed.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 84

After replacing a motherboard on a customer’s laptop for a no sound issue, a technician realizes that there is intermittent wireless connectivity on the laptop. Which of the following should the technician perform FIRST?

 

A.       Reinstall the driver of the WiFi card.

B.       Check to see if there is a wireless switch on the laptop and its current position.

C.       Replace the wireless card because it is not fully compatible with the new motherboard.

D.      Check if the WiFi antenna is connected properly to the wireless card.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 85

The benefit of MAC filtering in wireless networking is that the network:

 

A.       is encrypted.

B.       is not visible.

C.       uses static IP addresses.

D.      is more secure.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 86

A technician is trying to request a new IP address to a customer’s computer through the command prompt. Which of the following commands should the technician use?

 

A.       ipconfig /flushdns

B.       ipconfig /renew

C.       ipconfig /all

D.      ipconfig /release

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 87

A customer is not able to connect to any websites. Which of the following commands should a technician run FIRST to identify the issue?

 

A.       NETSTAT

B.       NET SHOW

C.       IPCONFIG

D.      TRACERT

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 88

A technician wants to know the MAC address of a computer. Which of the following commands would the technician use?

 

A.       IPCONFIG

B.       NSLOOKUP

C.       NETSTAT

D.      PING

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 89

A technician would like to dispose of a hard drive that is no longer needed. According to company policy, all contents on the disk should be deleted before disposal. Which of the following OS command line tools should be used?

 

A.       CHKDSK

B.       DEL

C.       SCANDSK

D.      FORMAT

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 90

When securing a new wireless router, which of the following should be changed FIRST?

 

A.       Default SSID

B.       Radio power levels

C.       Default password

D.      DHCP settings

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 91

A computer starts to boot then quickly shuts down. Which of the following should the technician use to troubleshoot this issue?

 

A.       Toner probe

B.       Power supply tester

C.       Loopback plugs

D.      Events logs

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 92

A client has a computer that is infected with several viruses and spyware. Which of the following should the technician perform FIRST before spyware removal?

 

A.       Run Windows Update

B.       Disable system restore

C.       Run the chkdsk /r command

D.      Disable network cards

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 93

A PC is running slower than usual. Which of the following tools would BEST diagnose the possible bottleneck?

 

A.       CHKDSK

B.       Device Manager

C.       Task Scheduler

D.      Task Manager

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 94

Which of the following switches should a technician use with the PING command to resolve an IP address to a hostname?

 

A.      -a

B.      -f

C.      -n

D.      -t

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 95

A technician is trying to setup a non-domain user account on a workstation, but receives the following error message “Password does not meet the complexity requirements.” Which of the following utilities should the technician use to identify the criteria?

 

A.       Local Security Policy

B.       Users and Groups

C.       Performance Monitor

D.      MSCONFIG

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 96

In a SOHO wireless network, which of the following prevents unauthorized users from accessing confidential data?

 

A.       Reduce broadcast power

B.       Change SSID name

C.       Set encryption

D.      Enable MAC filtering

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 97

Which of the following commands is used to map a network drive?

 

A.       NBTSTAT

B.       NET USE

C.       NETMAP

D.      NETSTAT

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

 

QUESTION 98

A technician recently setup a new wired network and wants to ensure only their computers can use it. Which of the following is the MOST secure way to accomplish this?

 

A.       Make sure the computers are using strong passwords.

B.       Enable an intrusion detection system.

C.       Assign the computers static IP addresses.

D.      Disable the extra ports on the router.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 99

Which of the following BEST describes a method for installing an operating system across the network?

 

A.       USB 3.0

B.       IEEE 1394

C.       PXE

D.      NTFS

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 100

Which of the following would be the BEST format for optical media?

 

A.       FAT32

B.       EXT3

C.       CDFS

D.      NTFS

 

Correct Answer: C

 

Download Latest 220-802 Real Free Tests , help you to pass exam 100%.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.