LATEST 220-802 PASS4SURE DUMPS 161-180

Ensurepass

QUESTION 161

A user states that when they power on their computer, they receive a “Non-bootable drive” error. The user works with external storage devices to transport data to their computer. The user stated that the computer worked fine the day before. Which of the following should be checked FIRST to resolve this issue?

 

A.       Jumper settings

B.       Device boot order

C.       PXE boot settings

D.      Hard drive cable

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 162

A service technician is installing a second hard drive on a desktop PC running Windows 7. The second hard drive is the same make and model of the first hard drive. The technician would like to provide data redundancy. Which of the following should the technician use to accomplish this?

 

A.       Disk Management

B.       Device Manager

C.       System Configuration

D.      Data Sources

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 163

A technician is trying to troubleshoot an issue on a Windows 7 computer remotely, but is unable to PING the computer. The technician verified that the computer is turned on, has network connectivity, and can get to the Internet. Which of the following is MOST likely the issue?

 

A.       The technician does not have permissions

B.       Local security policy settings is incorrect

C.       Wake-on-LAN is disabled

D.      Windows firewall is enabled

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 164

An Internet browser’s cookie could be classified as which of the following?

 

A.       Rootkit

B.       Phishing

C.       Malware

D.      Spyware

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 165

A technician is working on a workstation that is receiving read/write failures when trying to access a particular file. Which of the following commands should the technician use to resolve this issue?

 

A.       DISKPART

B.       FORMAT

C.       CHKDSK

D.      FDISK

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 166

A technician is tasked with changing the account lockout threshold to 30 minutes in Windows 7. Which of the following should the technician use to accomplish this task?

 

A.       User Access Control

B.       Windows Security Center

C.       Local Security Policy

D.      Users and Groups

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 167

A technician needs to change the minimum password length to 8 characters to make it more secure. Which of the following system settings should the technician configure?

 

A.       Windows Firewall

B.       Windows Security Center

C.       Local Security Policy

D.      System Configuration

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 168

A technician is creating an image that will be used to deploy Windows 7 to 100 PCs. Which of the following tools should be used to accomplish this?

 

A.       SYSPREP

B.       Windows 7 Advisor

C.       CHKDSK

D.      DISKPART

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 169

A technician needs to create a new folder from the command line on the root of the C. drive. Which of the following is the correct command to use?

 

A.       CD

B.       MD

C.       PUSHD

D.      RD

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 170

A technician notices a computer is overheating after 30 minutes of use. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?

 

A.       Clogged temporary file folders

B.       Internal dust buildup

C.       Incorrect input voltage setting

D.      ACPI is disabled

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 171

A technician is having boot issues with a newly built PC, and notices the following jumper configurations for each PATA device:

 

HARD DRIVE. MASTER

OPTICAL DRIVE. CABLE SELECT

 

Which of the following jumper configurations should be used instead?

 

A.       HDD.Cable Select; Optical DrivE.Master

B.       HDD.Cable Select; Optical DrivE.Cable Select

C.       HDD.Slave; Optical DrivE.Slave

D.      HDD.Master; Optical DrivE.Master

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 172

A technician troubleshoots a broken PC only to find that a strong burning odor is coming from inside the case. Which of the following parts MOST likely experienced a level of electrical burn?

 

A.       PSU

B.       Processor

C.       CMOS battery

D.      Hard drive

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 173

 

A computer is showing the “No boot device found” message even though a technician has verified that the hard drive is set as Device 1 in the BIOS boot order. Which of the following causes is MOST likely at play?

 

A.       A 40-pin cable was used instead of an 80-pin cable to connect the HDD.

B.       The hard drive is disconnected.

C.       The hard drive has corrupted sectors and needs a CHKDSK scan.

D.      Both PATA devices are incorrectly set to the master jumper setting.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 174

A technician is troubleshooting a RAID 6 array on a high end CAD/CAM workstation. Two disk drives have their fault lights on. Which of the following is the BEST action for the technician to perform when fixing this problem?

 

A.       Replace the failed drives and verify the RAID rebuilds completely.

B.       Reseat the drives, backup the data, and then replace them.

C.       Reseat the drives and monitor the RAID status over a few days.

D.      Replace the failed drives and restore the data from a known good backup.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 175

A technician is called in to troubleshoot a four disk RAID 10 array on a high end Windows 7 Enterprise workstation. One drive has failed. Which of the following should the technician do to fix the problem?

 

A.       Reseat the drive and verify the RAID array is healthy

B.       Replace the failed drive and verify the RAID is healthy.

C.       Replace the failed drive and restore the data.

D.      Add a fifth drive and make it a spare.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

 

QUESTION 176

A user states their Windows XP desktop PC fails to boot to the Windows logo. Which of the following tools could a technician use to help diagnose if there is a pre-boot failure?

 

A.       Multimeter

B.       POST card

C.       Power supply tester

D.      BIOS flash

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 177

A technician would like to limit computer access to certain users. Which of the following should be configured?

 

A.       Advanced security

B.       Boot.ini file

C.       System configuration

D.      Local security policy

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 178

A user’s computer will not boot. A technician notices four indicator lights on the backside of the computer. Two of the lights are green, and two are amber. Which of the following documentation should the technician read to determine what the lights are indicating?

 

A.       Network diagram

B.       Computer manual

C.       Asset management

D.      Wiring scheme

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 179

Which of the following options is MOST likely active on a network of three workstations, running Windows 7 Home Edition x64, to enable File and Print sharing?

 

A.       HomeGroup

B.       Active Directory

C.       WorkGroup

D.      Domain Setup

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 180

A technician is reconfiguring an email account for off-line mode. Which of the following will describe the expected time of account synchronization with the email server?

 

A.       It will depend on the SMTP settings of the email server.

B.       It will depend on the time when the account was last synchronized.

C.       It will depend on the POP settings of the email server.

D.      There is no off-line mode for email.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

Download Latest 220-802 Real Free Tests , help you to pass exam 100%.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.