LATEST 220-802 PASS4SURE DUMPS 121-140

Ensurepass

QUESTION 121

A technician is diagnosing a PC running Windows 7 which has been affected with an “NTLDR is missing” error message. Which of the following command line tools would BEST resolve the problem?

 

A.       Fixboot

B.       CHKDSK

C.       Scandisk

D.      DEFRAG

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 122

A user reports that people are receiving emails from their account that the user never sent. Which of the following security measures would BEST resolve the problem?

 

A.       Check the boot.ini on the PC for malicious entries.

B.       Change the account password.

C.       Upgrade the email client to a newer version.

D.      Install a more expensive spam filter.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 123

A technician is repairing a workstation that exhibits random reboots at odd times of the day. Which of the following should be performed FIRST when troubleshooting the issue? (Select TWO).

 

A.       Check the PSU integrity

B.       Check the CMOS battery

C.       Check the video card integrity

D.      Check the memory integrity

E.       Check the optical drive integrity

 

Correct Answer: AD

 

 

QUESTION 124

A technician is troubleshooting a PC that is not completing POST and merely provides an audible beep code. Which of the following should be the FIRST item checked?

 

A.       The type of IDE cable used for the hard drive

B.       The CMOS battery charge

C.       The amount of available power to the hard drive

D.      The memory configuration

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 125

A user has an external hard drive which they forget to unplug before booting their machine. Each time this happens, an error shows on the screen which states “Boot sector missing reboot to try again.” Which of the following would be the BEST way to resolve this?

 

A.       Change BIOS options to remove floppy drive from the boot order.

B.       Change BIOS options to remove USB device from the boot order.

C.       Change BIOS options to remove CD drive from the boot order.

D.      Set the SATA setting in BIOS to AHCI from IDE.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 126

A user states that their old notebook loses connectivity to the Internet several times a day at work and at home. The issue started after the wireless card was replaced. Which of the following items is MOST likely causing the issue?

 

A.       The motherboard drivers are not current.

B.       The drivers for the NIC need to be updated.

C.       The wireless on/off switch is not in the on position.

D.      The keyboard is faulty and turns the wireless NIC on and off.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 127

Which of the following commands may need to be run after a virus removal if the computer will not boot?

 

A.       SCANDSK

B.       DXDIAG

C.       FIXMBR

D.      MSCONFIG

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 128

A technician would like to map a network drive. Which of the following indicates the correct path for mapping a network drive?

 

A.       shareservername

B.       usernameservername

C.       passwordshare

D.      servernameshare

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 129

Which of the following is the MINIMUM account required to install most programs on Windows XP?

 

A.       Power user

B.       Administrator

C.       Standard user

D.      Guest

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 130

Which of the following security methods is BEST used to track access to a server room?

 

A.       Biometric lock

B.       Sign-in log

C.       Mantrap

D.      Key lock

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 131

Which of the following user accounts should be disabled to adhere to security best practices?

 

A.       Standard user

B.       Guest

C.       Administrator

D.      Power user

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 132

Which of the following user accounts should be renamed to adhere to security best practices?

 

A.       Power user

B.       Guest

C.       Standard user

D.      Administrator

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 133

When walking past a server with a RAID 5 array, a technician hears a loud clicking noise. Which of the following could MOST likely occur?

 

A.       BSOD

B.       OS not found on boot

C.       Hard drive failure

D.      RAID array failure

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 134

A wireless network is experiencing intermittent connectivity. Which of the following would BEST resolve this issue?

 

A.       Enable MAC filtering

B.       Change broadcast channel

C.       Enable wireless encryption

D.      Disable SSID broadcasting

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 135

When configuring user accounts, which of the following should a technician perform?

 

A.       Make all users local administrators

B.       Assign the minimum required access to the users

C.       Make all users standard users

D.      Assign the maximum required access to the users

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 136

A technician needs to rebuild a computer that had a virus. Which of the following data destruction methods should be used to ensure the virus has been successfully erased before reinstalling the operating system, programs, and all user data?

 

A.       Standard format

B.       Low level format

C.       Shredder

D.      Degaussing tool

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 137

Which of the following security threats do shredders help prevent?

A.       Dumpster diving

B.       Malware

C.       Phishing

D.      Worms

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 138

A user states when they press certain letters on their laptop’s keyboard, a number is displayed on the screen. Which of the following can the technician perform to resolve this issue?

 

A.       Change the character mapping

B.       Turn off number lock

C.       Replace the keyboard

D.      Update the keyboard drivers

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 139

Which of the following is the correct path to determine the IP address on an iOS device?

 

A.       General> Settings> Wi-Fi> SSID Name> Network> IP address

B.       Wi-Fi> SSID Name> Network> IP address

C.       Settings> General> Network> Wi-Fi> SSID Name> IP address

D.      Location Services> Settings> Wi-Fi> SSID Name> Network> IP address

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 140

A contractor needs to destroy several drives containing confidential information so that they can never be used again. Which of the following destruction methods would BEST accomplish this task?

 

A.       Overwrite the hard drives.

B.       Drill into the hard drives.

C.       Degauss the hard drives.

D.      Sanitize the hard drives.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

Download Latest 220-802 Real Free Tests , help you to pass exam 100%.

 

 

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.