LATEST 220-802 PASS4SURE DUMPS 01-20

Ensurepass

QUESTION 1

A user is having trouble connecting to the Internet. Which of the following commands should a technician use, from the user’s workstation, to ensure that the workstation has a valid IP address?

 

A.       NETSTAT

B.       PING

C.       IPCONFIG

D.      TRACERT

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 2

Which of the following operating systems supports full BitLocker functionality?

 

A.  Windows XP

B.  Windows 7 Professional

C.  Windows Vista Home

D.  Windows 7 Enterprise

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 3

Which of the following protocols could a technician use to connect a smartphone to an email server? (Select TWO).

 

A.       SMTP

B.       POP3

C.       HTTP

D.      SNTP

E.       ICMP

 

Correct Answer: AB

 

 

QUESTION 4

Which of the following should a technician do FIRST to secure a mobile device?

 

A.       Assign a passcode

B.       Download updates

C.       Disable GPS

D.      Install antivirus

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 5

When running Windows XP, which of the following would give a list of switches for the CHKDSK

command?

 

A.       chkdsk ~?

B.       chkdsk 😕

C.       chkdsk /?

D.      chkdsk ?

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 6

Which of the following commands would a technician use to move one directory above or below the one the technician is currently in?

 

A.      DIR

B.      RD

C.      CD

D.      MD

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 7

A virtual machine running locally would be BEST utilized in which of the following situations?

 

A.       On a PC with minimal RAM

B.       Patch testing before rollout

C.       Thick client configuration

D.      Gaming workstation configuration

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 8

A user states that the computer takes a long time to load the desktop after login. Which of the following tools should be used to help remediate the problem?

 

A.       Disk Management

B.       FIXMBR

C.       MSCONFIG

D.      SFC

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 9

Which of the following security threats involve shoulder surfing and phone phishing?

 

A.      Man-in-the-Middle

B.      Social engineering

C.      Trojan virus

D.      Spyware

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 10

Which of the following operating systems supports full usage of 8GB DDR3 RAM?

 

A.       Windows 7 Professional x86

B.       Windows 7 Home Premium x64

C.       Windows XP Professional

D.      Windows Vista Home Premium x86

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 11

A technician would like to ensure all previous data is erased before reloading Windows 7 Home Premium onto a laptop. Which of the following procedures would accomplish this?

 

A.       Virtual RAID configuration

B.       Quick format

C.       New partition

D.      Full format

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 12

Which of the following commands, in Windows 7, could a technician use to schedule a disk integrity scan upon next boot?

 

A.       CHKDSK

B.       ROBOCOPY

C.       SCANDISK

D.      FDISK

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 13

Which of the following tabs under MSCONFIG would allow a technician to configure all of the applications that launch at boot?

 

A.       Startup

B.       Services

C.       Tools

D.      Boot

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 14

A technician believes a machine loaded with Windows XP Professional has issues with file integrity of the core OS components. Which of the following commands could be used to both check and replace damaged files?

 

A.       SFC /SCANNOW

B.       CHKDSK /R /F

C.       FORMAT C:

D.      DISKPART

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 15

A technician is tasked with building three systems that are capable of utilizing the new Windows

HomeGroup functionality. Which of the following versions of Windows would need to be used?

 

A.       Windows 7 or Windows Vista

B.       Windows Vista only

C.       Windows XP Professional x64 Edition

D.      Windows 7 only

 

Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 16

Which of the following security threats does NOT use software to extract sensitive information or credentials?

 

A.       Grayware

B.       Shoulder surfing

C.       Malware

D.      Man-in-the-Middle exploits

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 17

A user is reporting that their screen is flickering at a rapid rate. Which of the following Control Panel paths should a technician use in order to remedy this issue?

 

A.       Display -> Settings -> Advanced -> General -> DPI

B.       Display -> Settings -> Resolution

C.       Display -> Settings -> Advanced -> Adapter -> Refresh

D.      Display -> Appearance -> Effects -> Transition

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 18

A user has a laptop that they need to get ready for an outdoor presentation. The user is concerned that the laptop will turn off the screen or go into standby before their presentation is complete. Which of the following Control Panel paths should the technician use in order to prevent this from occurring?

 

A.       System -> Hardware

B.       Power Options -> Power Schemes

C.       System -> Advanced -> Performance

D.      Power Options -> Hibernate

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 19

Which of the following data transfers will retain the current NTFS permissions of a file?

 

A.       Copying the file to a different location on the same volume

B.       Copying the file to a different location on a different volume

C.       Moving the file to a different location on a different volume

D.      Moving the file to a different location on the same volume

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 20

A user’s computer keeps producing a “low virtual memory” alert and the speed of the system degrades afterwards. Which of the following Control Panel locations can provide information to review and correct this issue?

 

A.       System > Remote

B.       System > Hardware

C.       System > System Restore

D.      System > Advanced

 

Correct Answer: D

 

Download Latest 220-802 Real Free Tests , help you to pass exam 100%.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.