LATEST 220-801 PASS4SURE DUMPS 81-100

Ensurepass

QUESTION 81

A technician must replace a 10/100 NIC in a Windows XP PC. The failed NIC is no longer available and a substitute 1 GB NIC will be used. Which of the following MUST be performed to accomplish the task?

 

A.       The drivers for the new 1 GB NIC must be installed.

B.       The NIC speed cannot exceed 10/100 and the PC must support digitally signed drivers.

C.       The PC must be rated to support the 1 GB NIC speed.

D.      The network cable must also be upgraded.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 82

Which of the following are components of an “active” CPU cooling solution?

 

A.       A heatsink and thermal compound.

B.       A heatsink, radiator, and thermal compound.

C.       A heatsink, attached fan, and thermal compound.

D.      A heatsink, case fan, and thermal compound.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 83

Which of the following memory form factors is MOST commonly found in laptops?

 

A.       SDRAM

B.       SODIMM

C.       RAMBUS

D.      DIMM

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 84

Click on the Exhibit button.

Which of the following describes the port type pictured in the image?

 

A.       VGA

B.       Serial

C.       Parallel

D.      DVI

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 85

Which of the following motherboards would fit in an ATX case?

 

A.       BTX

B.       ITX

C.       Ultra ATX

D.      Micro ATX

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 86

A technician is asked to recommend hardware for a new computer for a graphic artist company that regularly uses 3-D animation software. Which of the following components should be chosen to BEST meet the customer’s needs?

 

A.       Specialized video card

B.       Multi-core processor

C.       TV tuner/recorder

D.      Tape backup drive

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 87

A technician is helping to purchase a new server to be used to roll out virtualized workstations. Which of the following components should be chosen to BEST meet the customer’s needs? (Select TWO).

 

A.       Specialized video card

B.       Maximum memory

C.       Maximum-core processor

D.      Dual monitors

E.       Surround sound audio

 

Correct Answer: BC

 

 

QUESTION 88

Which of the following should a technician configure to limit access to a small office home office (SOHO) wireless network by the computer’s NIC hardware identification?

 

A.       Encryption

B.       MAC filtering

C.       SSID broadcast

D.      DHCP

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 89

A computer turns on and a “Date and Time Not Set” message appears on the screen after the manufacturer logo. Which of the following is the MOST possible cause?

 

A.       The computer was not shut down properly.

B.       The CMOS battery needs to be replaced.

C.       The OS has stopped synching with the NTP server.

D.      The system BIOS is corrupted.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 90

Which of the following ports are commonly used to send/receive email? (Select TWO).

 

A.        25

B.        53

C.        80

D.        110

E.         443

 

Correct Answer: AD

 

 

QUESTION 91

Which of the following encryption types is the LEAST secure?

 

A.      WPA

B.      AES

C.      TKIP

D.      WEP

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 92

Which of the following is the FIRST component to transfer heat away from a processor?

 

A.       Thermal paste

B.       Case fan

C.       Liquid cooling

D.      Heatsink

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 93

Which of the following connector types is used on a CAT5 cable?

 

A.       RJ-45

B.       DB-9

C.       RJ-11

D.      RS-232

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 94

Which of the following cables is fire retardant?

A.      UTP

B.      PVC

C.      STP

D.      Plenum

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 95

Which of the following PC expansion cards needs to be installed to record from a game console?

 

A.       Video capture

B.       High-end graphics

C.       Network

D.      RAID controller

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 96

Which of the following connectors is used to connect a DSL modem to a wall outlet?

 

A.       RJ-45

B.       LC

C.       RJ-11

D.      SC

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 97

A client has a laptop screen and an external screen. Which of the following is the BEST way to toggle between the two or show both at the same time?

 

A.       Function keys on keyboard

B.       Task Manager

C.       Display settings in Control Panel

D.      Turn the monitors on and off

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 98

Which of the following network devices would be MOST likely to perform Network Address Translation (NAT)?

 

A.      Router

B.      Switch

C.      Hub

D.      Modem

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 99

Chain of custody needs to be kept intact for which of the following reasons?

 

A.       To ensure data preservation during evidence inspection

B.       To ensure that the evidence is not left at the scene

C.       To ensure evidence is admissible in legal proceeding

D.      To ensure evidence is returned to proper owner

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 100

Which of the following provides the BEST solution for customers needing quiet cooling options?

 

A.       Side panel slots

B.       Liquid based

C.       Additional fans

D.      Thermal paste

 

Correct Answer: B

 

Download Latest 220-801 Real Free Tests , help you to pass exam 100%.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.