LATEST 220-801 PASS4SURE DUMPS 61-80

Ensurepass

 

 

QUESTION 61

Which of the following BEST describes the function of DHCP?

 

A.       Blocks MAC address with security violations

B.       Translates IP addresses to names

C.       Encrypts data traffic on a network

D.      Assigns IP addresses on a network

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 62

Which of the following network types BEST represents a network centered around one individual?

 

A.       LAN

B.       PAN

C.       Cloud

D.      MAN

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 63

Which of the following expansion slots can ONLY be found on a desktop computer?

 

A.       PCI express

B.       Express Card 34

C.       Express Card 54

D.      PCMCIA

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 64

Which of the following laptop accessories would MOST likely be used to support multiple displays when the laptop hardware does not have multiple video outputs?

 

A.       Docking station

B.       VGA to DVI converter

C.       Adjustable monitor arm

D.      PCMCIA card

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 65

Which of the following is MOST likely to be reset during a standard printer maintenance?

 

A.       Print job cache

B.       Paper and tray settings

C.       Page count

D.      Job queue

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 66

When unable to get an IP address from a server, which of the following represents an APIPA address that a PC might receive?

 

A.        10.0.1.111

B.        65.71.1.111

C.        169.254.1.111

D.        192.168.1.111

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 67

Which of the following settings, when enabled, is MOST likely to result in an IP address conflict on a local network?

 

A.       Custom DNS address

B.       QoS enabled

C.       UPnP enabled

D.      Static IP address

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 68

Which of the following features makes logical processor cores appear as physical cores to the operating system?

 

A.       XD-bit

B.       Hyperthreading

C.       MMU virtualization

D.      64-bit architecture

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 69

Which of the following is typically installed by connecting multiple DVI and USB cables to it?

 

A.       Touch screen

B.       LCD panel

C.       Webcam

D.      KVM

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 70

A user on a wireless network has the IP address 169.254.155.2 but cannot connect to the Internet. Which of the following should the user check on the wireless router?

 

A.       WPA

B.       DHCP

C.       WINS

D.      DNS

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 71

Which of the following devices on a home network should be placed in a DMZ?

 

A.       Backup server

B.       Gaming server

C.       Smartphone

D.      Wireless printer

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 72

Which of the following devices converts digital signals to analog ones?

 

A.       Modem

B.       Switch

C.       Hub

D.      Router

 

Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 73

Which of the following printers is required when carbon paper is used?

 

A.       Inkjet

B.       Thermal

C.       Laser

D.      Impact

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 74

A user discovers that color laser prints are printing slightly off-color. Which of the following should help restore the appropriate colors?

 

A.       Use different paper

B.       Replace the fuser

C.       Replace the duplexer

D.      Calibrate the printer

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 75

ECC memory is primarily used in which of the following computers?

 

A.       Tablet

B.       Desktop

C.       Server

D.      Laptop

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 76

Which of the following standards would be used on a wireless router to support speeds up to 150 Mbps?

 

A.      802.11a

B.      802.11b

C.      802.11g

D.      802.11n

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 77

A technician must trace a network cable from a user’s desk to the punch down block in the wiring closet. Which of the following tools would be the BEST choice?

 

A.       Cable tester

B.       Multimeter

C.       Loopback plug

D.      Toner probe

 

Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 78

A DSL modem MOST commonly uses which of the following media?

 

A.       Cable TV coax

B.       Fiber optic cable

C.       Wireless adapter

D.      Household telephone lines

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 79

Which of the following printer types uses an imaging drum?

 

A.       Laser

B.       Impact

C.       Inkjet

D.      Thermal

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 80

A PC technician must upgrade memory from 2 GB to 4 GB in twenty Windows 7 notebook computers. Some of the laptops have DDR2 memory, and some have DDR3. The memory purchased for the upgrade is DDR3. Which of the following is the MOST likely outcome of this upgrade?

 

A.       The DDR2 notebooks will work with DDR3 provided the DDR2 is installed in the first DIMM positions.

B.       The DDR3 notebooks are the only ones that will accept the new memory.

C.       The DDR2 memory will fit into the DIMM positions and work.

D.       The DDR3 memory will not work correctly unless the CAS (CL) values are the same.

Correct Answer: B

 

Download Latest 220-801 Real Free Tests , help you to pass exam 100%.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.