LATEST 220-801 PASS4SURE DUMPS 201-220

Ensurepass

QUESTION 201

Which of the following needs to be configured on a wireless router to allow specific client machines to connect?

 

A.       Port forwarding

B.       WPS

C.       MAC filtering

D.      DMZ

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 202

A user is suspected of engaging in prohibited activity on their workstation. Which of the following should be done FIRST?

 

A.       Inform a supervisor or management.

B.       Disable network access for the user.

C.       Search the workstation for evidence.

D.      Call the authorities to question the user.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 203

Which of the following is required in order for BitLocker to be enabled?

 

A.       Drive encryption

B.       Group Policy

C.       Trusted platform module

D.      Power-on Password

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 204

Which of the following networking standards can operate at two different channel widths on the same spectrum simultaneously?

 

A.      802.11a

B.      802.11b

C.      802.11g

D.      802.11n

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 205

Which of the following describes the process laser printers use to secure toner to paper?

 

A.       Bonding

B.       Transferring

C.       Duplexing

D.      Fusing

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 206

Which of the following will provide the FASTEST boot times for a laptop user?

 

A.       Solid state drive

B.       High capacity battery

C.       eSATA hard drive

D.      Increased RAM

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 207

Which of the following media has a capacity of 8.6 GB?

 

A.       CD

B.       DL DVD

C.       DL Blu-ray

D.      DVD

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 208

Which of the following devices is MOST likely to outperform a 15,000 rpm SAS hard drive in read speed?

 

A.       Compact flash

B.       SSD

C.       Tape

D.      SD

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 209

The technician has identified prohibited content on a PC. Which of the following would be the FIRST action that the technician should take?

A.       Walk away

B.       Turn off the PC

C.       Report it

D.      Search for more

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 210

A customer would like to upgrade their onboard fast Ethernet connection to connect to their new gigabit network at the gigabit speed. Which of the following will enable them to do so?

 

A.       Convert the user to wireless.

B.       Install a 10/100/1000 NIC.

C.       Update the drivers for the onboard port.

D.      Flash the BIOS to unlock the Ethernet port.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 211

A technician needs to access the system BIOS at boot time on a PC. Which of the following are possible BIOS access keys? (Select TWO).

 

A.       F2

B.       F12

C.       F8

D.      Delete

E.       Function  F4

F.        Control  Home

 

Correct Answer: AD

 

 

QUESTION 212

A customer reports that their 4-year-old PC takes a long time to boot. The technician investigates and finds the BIOS is rediscovering the hardware environment at every boot. Which of the following will MOST likely fix this problem?

 

A.       Change out the CMOS battery on the motherboard.

B.       At the OS level, launch “Device Manager” and re-scan the hardware.

C.       Hit “F9” while the computer is booting, but before the OS starts to load.

D.      Reset the BIOS using the CMOS reset jumper.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 213

A technician installs a biometric device using the manufacturer supplied driver. After confirming the device functions properly, the technician performs Windows and antivirus updates. Which of the following would BEST explain why the biometric device no longer functions?

 

A.       The recently updated antivirus scanning software is interfering with the proper operations of the biometric device.

B.       A virus that specifically targets retinal scanning software infected the PC because the user was late applying new definitions.

C.       The recently installed Windows updates overwrote the manufacturer’s supplied biometric device driver.

D.       The biometric device needs to be recalibrated due to environmental conditions involved with the installation.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 214

Which of the following describes the MAIN difference between a plenum rated cable versus a non- plenum rated cable?

 

A.       A reduced production of hazardous fumes when subjected to fire

B.       The ability to be bent into tighter turning radiuses within conduit

C.       A reduced noise level when bundled in groups of 20 or more

D.      The ability to transmit data with fewer cross-talk interruptions

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 215

Which of the following describes the function of a hub in a network?

 

A.       Broadcasts packets it receives to specific connections

B.       Determines whether a packet belongs on an internal or external network

C.       Converts a packet for transmission from one network to another network

D.      Broadcasts packets it receives to all connections

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

 

QUESTION 216

Which of the following describes the function of a switch in a network?

 

A.       Transmits packets it receives to specific connections

B.       Converts a packet for transmission from one network to another network

C.       Determines whether a packet belongs on an internal or external network

D.      Broadcasts packets it receives to all connections

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 217

A technician is repairing a printer in the payroll department that includes employees’ sensitive information. Which of the following should the technician do with the printed sensitive information documents that were used for testing?

 

A.       Keep printed items for future reference.

B.       Shred the printed documents.

C.       Leave the documents on the printer.

D.      Recycle all printed documents.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 218

A technician has replaced a riser inside a server and the riser is failing again after reboot. Which of the following should have been used when initially replacing the riser?

 

A.       Compressed air

B.       Vacuum cleaner

C.       Proper cable management

D.      ESD mat

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 219

Which of the following video types has a DB-15 connector?

 

A.       S-video

B.       DVI-A

C.       DVI-D

D.      VGA

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 220

Which of the following connectors would terminate a POTS connection?

 

A.       BNC

B.       F

C.       RJ-45

D.      RJ-11

 

Correct Answer: D

 

Download Latest 220-801 Real Free Tests , help you to pass exam 100%.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.